» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America

by Alexander Saxton

About this title: In this acclaimed historical study, Alexander Saxton establishes the centrality of white racism to American politics and culture. Examining images of race at a popular level - from blackface minstrelsy to the construction of the Western hero, from grassroots political culture to dime novels - as well as the philosophical constructions of the political elite, it is a powerful and comprehensive account of the ideological forces at work in the formation of modern America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America (Haymarket) used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America (Haymarket)

by Alexander Saxton

price: £5.96

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VERSO BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: Published by Verso Books in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 430. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £8.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso Editions Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780860919865 ISBN: 0860919862

Description: Good. Minimal underlining, mild edge & corner wear, cover curl, mildly age toned, covers mildly soiled. Chapter notes, index, 397 pp. Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America

by Saxton, Alexander (Author); David Roediger (With A New Foreword By)

price: £8.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso Books/An Imprint of New Left Books, London, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: Very Good. Publisher's Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 397 pp. Clean pages; tight binding. Publisher's remainder mark on bottom edge. Small crase along spine. Overall, book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America (Haymarket (Paperback)) new book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America (Haymarket (Paperback))

by Saxton, Alexander; Roediger, David (Foreword)

price: £8.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: New. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America used book

Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £9.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 8vo 1859844677 397 pp. Ink marginal markings apparently _only_ in forward and first 5 pp. Rest of text appears clean. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £9.34

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: Fine. 1859844677 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £9.34

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: Fine. 1859844677 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America

by Saxton, Alexander, and Roediger, David R (Foreword by)

price: £9.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. Haymarket (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £9.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780860919865 ISBN: 0860919862

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover shows light wear. Text margins beginning to tan around edges. Does not extend into text block. Examines the history of the idea of Euro-American racial domination in the U.S. in the 19th century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America

by Saxton, Alexander, (Author), David Roediger, (With A New Foreword By)

price: £10.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ( implied) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso Books, London and New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 397 pp. Book has tight binding. Crisp, clean pages. Minor shelfwear to cover. Ready to go. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rise & Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics & Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America used book

Rise & Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics & Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £10.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9780860919865 ISBN: 0860919862

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century-America used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century-America

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780860919865 ISBN: 0860919862

Description: x, 397p., wraps, later printing, very good condition. (The Haymarket Series) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition new book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £12.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 7/3/2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: New. 1859844677. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition new book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £12.12

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: New. 1859844677 Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £12.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso, London

Description: Out of Print. Trade Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £12.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: Very Good. 1859844677 Very Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America

by Saxton, Alexander, and Roediger, David R (Foreword by)

price: £13.09

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Verso paperback, reprint, 2003 with new foreword; corners bumped else bright clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. Haymarket (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Books, London, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780860919865 ISBN: 0860919862

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text; some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition new book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition

by Alexander Saxton

price: £13.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America new book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America

by Alexander Saxton, David Roediger

price: £13.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rise & Fall of White Rep Pa (N new book

Rise & Fall of White Rep Pa (N

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £13.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: BRAND NEW. 1859844677. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America (Haymarket) used book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth-Century America (Haymarket)

by Saxton, Alexander

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Pol new book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Pol

by Saxton, Alexander And Roediger, David R.

price: £15.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VERSO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: New. In this acclaimed historical study, Alexander Saxton establishes the centrality of white racism to American politics and culture. Examining images of race at a popular level--from black-face minstrelsy to the construction of the Western hero, from gr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition new book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition

by Alexander Saxton

price: £16.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition new book

The Rise and Fall of the White Republic: Class Politics and Mass Culture in Nineteenth Century America, New Edition

by Alexander Saxton

price: £18.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844670 ISBN: 1859844677

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.