» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Baseball: An Illustrated History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Baseball: An Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ken Burns

About this title: From the authors and creators of "The Civil War," "Baseball: An Illustrated History" is the companion volume to the acclaimed public television series. In photographs, interviews, essays, and histories, the authors explore the national pastime from the mid-19th century to the present day. Many of the 'stars' from the televison series--John "Buck" O'Neil, Thomas Boswell, Doris Kearns Goodwin, George Wil--are included here as well.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ken Burns

price: £17.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: Good. This has 1994 as the date on the publication page and lists 9/96 on the back cover. Paperback, has some chipping and wear on cover edges. Title page has crease. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: An Illustrated History used book

Baseball: An Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken

price: £19.38

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Inscribed "To Dad" by author Ken Burns on title page; 3rd printing, 2000; bright, clean and unmarked text with bumps to lower tips and creases to back cover; more than 500 vintage photos in both black & white and color illustrate this companion to the PBS series; 10 essays by George Will, Doris Kearns Goodwin, John Thorn, and others covering the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cricket Hill Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Baseball. an Illustrated History. Preface By Ken Burns and Lynn Novick. Introduction By Roger Angell

by Ward, Geoffrey C. & Ken Burns

price: £19.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4to. 11-1/8" x 9-1/4". 1st ed.. xxv, [1], 483 pp (including Binding: Red cloth binding. Photographic eps. Dust jacket. Publisher: Knopf,, New York: Date Published: 1994.

Description: A Fine copy in a similar dust jacket. Profusely illustrated, primarily from photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ken & Ward, Geoffrey

price: £20.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Excellent condition. like new VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 11.5X9.5. Preface by Ken Burns and Lynn Novick. Introduction by Roger Angell. Contributions by John Thorn, Bill James, and more. Interview with Buck O'Neill. Book of narratives interviews, and photographs of baseball players, games, etc. Book-of-the-month club Main Selection. 530 illustrations. Front and back jacket photographs. Jacket design by Archie Ferguson. Biographies on front and back jacket flaps. Beautiful old-time photographs ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History new book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C Ward

price: £24.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Baseball an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Ken Burns

price: £24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: HC, DJ, 486 pp. , Quarto. DJ and cover have very light wear along extremities. Cover has very light wear along extremities with very lightly sunned top edge. Otherwise Fine. B&W as well as color illustrations and photos. Pictorial end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary E. Lyon, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History new book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C Ward

price: £26.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History new book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C Ward

price: £27.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ken And Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £27.72

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Private Press. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Red cloth cover. DJ--VG; contains photos, drawings, illustrations; bibliography; index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: An Illustrated History new book

Baseball: An Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken

list price: £31.18

our price: £27.90

you save: £3.28 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: An Illustrated History new book

Baseball: An Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken

price: £31.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History new book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £32.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: New. 0679765417 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History new book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £32.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: New. 0679765417 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History new book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £32.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: New. 0679765417 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ken Burns

price: £41.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: Like New. 1996 paperback, STATED 1ST EDITION, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History new book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ken Burns

price: £61.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Date Published: 2008-06-26 ISBN-13: 9781439504864 ISBN: 1439504865

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Burns, Ken

price: £83.15

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. **Signed by Ken Burns on bookplate. Narrative by Ward. Based on a documentary filmscript by Ward and Burns. Preface by Ken Burns and Lynn Novick. With an introduction by Roger Angell and contributions by many great sports writers, plus an interview with Buck O'Neil. The companion volume to Ken Burns's magnificent PBS television series. With more than 500 photographs, many of them in full color. A comprehensive, informative and entertaining look at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £14.56

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Owner's ink inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Baseball: an Illustrated History, By Ward used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History, By Ward

by Ward, Geoffrey C. / Burns, Ken

price: £15.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: Fine. Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Loose Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 16414105 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679765417. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Ken Burns

price: £16.63

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine dj. 4to. 486 pp. Book slightly shaken, previous owner's inscription to front page. Dust jacket very lightly worn at head and tail of spine. Includes more than 500 photographs, many of which are in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Baseball, an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C. & Ken Burns

price: £21.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: First edition. Very good or better in a Very good plus dustwrapper. Slightly bumped spine-ends. 5x. 5inch piece chipped from the dustwrapper's spine-end (bottom). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ken Burns

price: £21.69

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Baseball new book

Baseball

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £24.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679765417 ISBN: 0679765417

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679765417. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £24.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Unstated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Baseball. an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C