» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rising

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Co-authored by the actor who played "Scotty," flight engineer of the Starship Enterprise on the "Star Trek" television show, this novel launches a series told from the point of view of Peter Raeder, flight engineer of the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Rising (the Flight Engineer, Book 1) used book

The Rising (the Flight Engineer, Book 1)

by James Doohan, S.M. Stirling

price: £6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671319540 ISBN: 067131954X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising (the Flight Engineer, Book 1) used book

The Rising (the Flight Engineer, Book 1)

by James Doohan / S.M. Stirling

price: £7.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671319540 ISBN: 067131954X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rising

by Doohan, James And S.M. Stirling

price: £10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Starline, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Volume 1 of The Flight Engineer. Written by "Scotty" of Star Trek fame. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising (the)

by Doohan, James & S.M. Stirling

price: £11.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Doohan, James & S.M. Stirling., pub. by Baen Books 'Starline', nd (1996), c1996, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 377 pp, tall 8vo, 'Volume 1 of The Flight Engineer ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising (the)

by Doohan, James & S. M. Stirling

price: £13.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Doohan, James & S. M. Stirling., pub. by Baen, nd (1986), c1986, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 377 pp, tall 8vo, 'Volume 1 of The Flight Engineer' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising

by Doohan, James; Stirling S.M.

price: £13.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume 1 of the Fight Engineer. First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 377; dustjacket, a very good copy. (Riverdale, New York, Bain Publishing, 1996). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Rising (Flight Engineer) used book

The Rising (Flight Engineer)

by James Doohan

price: £13.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671319540 ISBN: 067131954X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rising: *Signed* used book

The Rising: *Signed*

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £24.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671319540 ISBN: 067131954X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED. Signed by Author AN EXCELLENT COPY-SIGNED by S.M. Stirling on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising (the Flight Engineer, Book 1) used book

The Rising (the Flight Engineer, Book 1)

by James Doohan

price: £38.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671319540 ISBN: 067131954X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising (the Flight Engineer, Book 1) new book

The Rising (the Flight Engineer, Book 1)

by James Doohan

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671319540 ISBN: 067131954X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.