About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER VI THE WHITE FLOOD The world-wide expansion of the white race during the four centuries between 1500 and 1900 is the most prodigious phenomenon in all ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1920
Description: Used: Acceptable. Fair. No Dust Jacket. Hinges Cracked/Loose, Pencilings On Endpages, Some Pages Have Soiling/Marks, Some Pages Uncut, Page Tear. Boards Show Heavy Wear, Staining, Fading, Spine Ends Fraying, Corner Bumps. Xxxii, 320 P. 3 Fold. Maps. 21 Cm. Includes Maps. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781430490623ISBN:1430490624
Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more
Description: NY: Scribner's, 1922. xxxii+320 pp. Hardback. Fold-out map. Index. Good. Name to front endpaper; back hinge starting to crack. ISBN: B0006DDT8G. read more
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Chapman & Hall
Date Published: 1924
Description: Description: xxxii, 320 p. 3 fold. maps. 21 cm. Subjects: Race relations--Caucasian race. Near fine copy in the original paper-labelled cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. 2. pp. 320. read more
Edition: Chapman and Hall Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Scribner
Date Published: 1925
Description: Description: xxxii, 320 p. 3 fold. maps. 21 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Race relations. Caucasian race. Very good copy in the original paper-labelled cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the panel edges. Spine band somewhat scuffed and dust-dulled. Minor pen markings inside. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 320. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1922
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Three fold-out maps. Boards rubbed, bumped. 1/2" tear / bump at top edge of rear board. Front hinge cracked. Gilt on lettering mostly faded, but title still readable. Erasure on ffep. Some soil to front endpapers. Page edges darkened, some soil. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean.; 320 pages. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00182 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: Good. 1924 Hardcover. Foxing on page edges, previous owner's signature on ffep. 306pp. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner 1922
Date Published: 1922
Description: No jacket. what appears to be a piece of the jacket has been tipped under the front board. one previous owner stamp mark. pages are somewhat browned. all maps are present. overall very good+. binding is excellent. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books
Date Published: 1920
Description: Fair to Good. Damage on first page from two paperclips holding an interesting note "Leaving Book as promised. Take good care of it and don't pass it out, Archer" Contains some notes 320 Pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good- No DJ. 1921 Good-/No Dj. Ex. lib. copy with white lettering on spine, and other usual ex. library markings. Bumped/worn corners with split/frayed spine edges. Green cloth is overall rubbed/soiled. POI on ffep. PO bookplate on front paste-down. Weak hinges with exposed webbing at rear. Scattered pencil underlining throughout. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920c. No publication date. Some wear to top edge of front board. Some rubbing to spine extremities. 1/2" stain at top edge of rear board. Some light wrinkling to cloth on front board. Else binding clean. Page edges darkedn; tops dusty. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean.; 320 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.