» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The rising tide of color against white world-supremacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The rising tide of color against white world-supremacy

by Lothrop Stoddard

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER VI THE WHITE FLOOD The world-wide expansion of the white race during the four centuries between 1500 and 1900 is the most prodigious phenomenon in all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £16.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1920

Description: Used: Acceptable. Fair. No Dust Jacket. Hinges Cracked/Loose, Pencilings On Endpages, Some Pages Have Soiling/Marks, Some Pages Uncut, Page Tear. Boards Show Heavy Wear, Staining, Fading, Spine Ends Fraying, Corner Bumps. Xxxii, 320 P. 3 Fold. Maps. 21 Cm. Includes Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Lothrop Stoddard, Madison Grant

price: £16.33

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781430490623 ISBN: 1430490624

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supre new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supre

by Stoddard, Lothrop And Grant, Madison

price: £18.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430490623 ISBN: 1430490624

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supre new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supre

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £18.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217368797 ISBN: 0217368794

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £18.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781430490623 ISBN: 1430490624

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy: new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy:

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £19.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430490623 ISBN: 1430490624

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £19.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Scribner's, 1922. xxxii+320 pp. Hardback. Fold-out map. Index. Good. Name to front endpaper; back hinge starting to crack. ISBN: B0006DDT8G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £20.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781430490623 ISBN: 1430490624

Description: New. 1430490624 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rising Tide of Color: Against White World-Supremacy. With an Introd. By Madison Grant

by Stoddard, Lothrop (1883-1950)

price: £20.24

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chapman & Hall Date Published: 1924

Description: Description: xxxii, 320 p. 3 fold. maps. 21 cm. Subjects: Race relations--Caucasian race. Near fine copy in the original paper-labelled cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. 2. pp. 320. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy. With an Introd. By Madison Grant

by Stoddard, Lothrop (1883-1950)

price: £20.24

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Chapman and Hall Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Scribner Date Published: 1925

Description: Description: xxxii, 320 p. 3 fold. maps. 21 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Race relations. Caucasian race. Very good copy in the original paper-labelled cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the panel edges. Spine band somewhat scuffed and dust-dulled. Minor pen markings inside. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 320. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Tide of Color: Against White World-Supremacy

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £20.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Three fold-out maps. Boards rubbed, bumped. 1/2" tear / bump at top edge of rear board. Front hinge cracked. Gilt on lettering mostly faded, but title still readable. Erasure on ffep. Some soil to front endpapers. Page edges darkened, some soil. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean.; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £20.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217368797 ISBN: 0217368794

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Stoddard, Lothrop, and Grant, Madison (Introduction by)

price: £21.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430490623 ISBN: 1430490624

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £21.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430490623 ISBN: 1430490624

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Stoddard, Lothrop, Author

price: £22.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217368797 ISBN: 0217368794

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00182 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Lothrop Stoddard, Madison Grant

price: £22.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548187043 ISBN: 0548187045

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £23.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217368797 ISBN: 0217368794

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supre new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supre

by Stoddard, Lothrop And Grant, Madison

price: £24.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548187043 ISBN: 0548187045

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rising Tide of Color: Against White World-Supremacy. With an Introd. By Madison Grant

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £24.96

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1924 Hardcover. Foxing on page edges, previous owner's signature on ffep. 306pp. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £25.55

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner 1922 Date Published: 1922

Description: No jacket. what appears to be a piece of the jacket has been tipped under the front board. one previous owner stamp mark. pages are somewhat browned. all maps are present. overall very good+. binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy new book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £25.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780548187043 ISBN: 0548187045

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £25.74

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books Date Published: 1920

Description: Fair to Good. Damage on first page from two paperclips holding an interesting note "Leaving Book as promised. Take good care of it and don't pass it out, Archer" Contains some notes 320 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £26.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £26.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Good- No DJ. 1921 Good-/No Dj. Ex. lib. copy with white lettering on spine, and other usual ex. library markings. Bumped/worn corners with split/frayed spine edges. Green cloth is overall rubbed/soiled. POI on ffep. PO bookplate on front paste-down. Weak hinges with exposed webbing at rear. Scattered pencil underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rising Tide of Color: Against White World-Supremacy

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £27.29

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920c. No publication date. Some wear to top edge of front board. Some rubbing to spine extremities. 1/2" stain at top edge of rear board. Some light wrinkling to cloth on front board. Else binding clean. Page edges darkedn; tops dusty. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean.; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.