» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rites and Symbols of Initiation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rites and Symbols of Initiation

by Mircea Eliade

About this title: Organizing data from cultures all over the world, Eliade lays out the basic patterns of initiation: group puberty rites, entrance into secret societies, individual shamanic instruction, and heroic rites of passage. He then demonstrates how modern men and women, often isolated from one another, actually participate in the symbolic rituals of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth (Torchbooks)

by Mircea Eliade

price: £6.24

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780061312366 ISBN: 0061312363

Description: Good. Light highlighting. Light rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Pages yellowed from age. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Mircea Eliade

price: £6.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780061312366 ISBN: 0061312363

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Mircea Eliade

price: £7.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1/1/1958

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £8.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Notes on Half-Title Pages/Foredges Soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £8.42

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Torchbooks

Description: Good. B000SAP48U normal wear from handling, free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth (Torchbooks)

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780061312366 ISBN: 0061312363

Description: Very Good. 0061312363 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: The Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £8.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Light age toning, 1/2" closed tear on front wrapper. minor extremity wear. Text in English, 175 p. Includes: Index. The Library of religion and culture. Glued Binding Trade Paper Book contains not merely a collection of data but also a profound and insightful attempt to get, so to speak, under the skin of the data, and to discern the underlying meaning and purpose of initiation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Mircea Eliade

price: £9.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spring Publications Date Published: 2009-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780882143583 ISBN: 0882143581

Description: Fair. Underlining and some highlighting, cover a bit different than pic. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndCity, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780061312366 ISBN: 0061312363

Description: Near Fine. 0061312363. Slight shelf wear to covers. Interior clean tight and unmarked.; Organizing data from cultures the world over, Eliade lays out the basic patterns of initiation: group puberty rituals, entrance into secret cults, shamanic instruction, individual visions, and heroic rites of passage. The vast information, assembled so beautifully, transcends usual scholarship. Eliade affirms the greater experience in all initiations--the indissoluable ties between humans and the cosmos of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth new book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Mircea Eliade, Willard R. Trask

price: £9.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882143583 ISBN: 0882143581

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £9.94

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harper & Row, Publishers, 1958, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780061312366 ISBN: 0061312363

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book represents the Haskell Lectures which I was privileged to deliver at the University of Chicago in the Fall of 1956 under the title "Patterns of Initiation. " In preparing the text for publication, I have added an introduction and some notes and bibliographical references, but I have adhered to the presentation demanded by the original oral delivery. As I conceive it, the book is addressed to any nonspecialist reader ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £10.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1969

Description: Good Plus. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; G+. A tight and clean copy of the book, but having lines in the margins of maybe a third of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £10.58

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Monastery library. Contains some highlighting. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation, the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Eliade, Mircea; Trask, Willard R. (Translator)

price: £10.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good- Very Good-, Trade Paper, rubbed, previous owner name on front free endpage, 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth (Torchbooks)

by Mircea Eliade

price: £10.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061312366 ISBN: 0061312363

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Pub Date: 6/1/1980 Binding: Paperback Pages: 175. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £11.22

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Horchbooks Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Previous owners name on title page. Tight binding, good hinges, clean text. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation

by Mircea Eliade

price: £11.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER COLOPHON BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Soft cover in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled, and have some smoke stains. Leaves are clean, and yellowish with age. Has 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation, the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Marcea Eliade

price: £11.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061312366 ISBN: 0061312363

Description: Fine. No Jacket. This is a Reprint Edition translated from the French. Original copyright 1958. This looks like a very interesting read on the idea of initiation. The condition of this soft cover Trade Paperback book is Fine. Looks New! The covers are very clean & bright and the pages are clean, bright and unmarked. 175 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £13.06

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spring Publications ISBN-13: 9780882143583 ISBN: 0882143581

Description: Good. 0882143581 Mild shelf wear. Highlighting found on one page; most pages clear. Some page corners turned down. Binding solid. No creases in spine or covers. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth new book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Mircea Eliade

price: £13.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spring Publications Date Published: 2009-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780882143583 ISBN: 0882143581

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear. PERFECT! Make the world smarter, give a brand new book as a gift! MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. (Mendocino author) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rites and Symbols of Initiation. The Mysteries Of Birth And Rebirth used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation. The Mysteries Of Birth And Rebirth

by Eliade, Mircea, and Trask, Willard R (Translated by)

price: £13.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spring Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780882143583 ISBN: 0882143581

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light soil on front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. M. Ashby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Mircea Eliade; Translator-Willard R. Trask

price: £13.40

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spring Publications Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780882143583 ISBN: 0882143581

Description: Good. A little wear and light smudging on edges. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £13.71

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Colophon Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061312366 ISBN: 0061312363

Description: Pbk 175 pp., copy affected by storage in a damp place so some corrugation of the pages otherwise a very clean tight text in unused condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rites and Symbols of Initiation new book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation

by Eliade, Mircea And Trask, Willard R.

price: £14.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: SPRING PUBLICATIONS % PRI Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780882143583 ISBN: 0882143581

Description: New. Organizing data from cultures the world over, Eliade lays out the basic patterns of initiation: group puberty rites, entrance into secret cults, shamanic instruction, individual visions, and heroic rites of passage. The vast information, assembled so... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth new book

Rites and Symbols of Initiation: the Mysteries of Birth and Rebirth

by Mircea Eliade

price: £14.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spring Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780882143583 ISBN: 0882143581

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 14, 2007
By A, Chicago, IL

"The lectures that earned E a place at Chicago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.