» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River of Song: A Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

River of Song: A Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald, John Junkerman, Theo Pelletier (Photographer)

About this title: The official companion to a major PBS documentary series starting in January, "River of Song" tells the story of the Mississippi River and its place in the heart of American music. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald, John Junkerman, Theo Pelletier

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald, John Junkerman, Theo Pelletier

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT EX-LIBRARY BOOK Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald, John Junkerman, Theo Pelletier

price: £5.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Very Good. 1st U.S. Ed. 1999 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald; John Junkerman; Theo Pelletier; Introduction-Ani Difranco

price: £5.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999-01 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Good. Very lightly read ex-library hardback book with dustjacket, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study and research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald, John Junkerman, Theo Pelletier

price: £6.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi-a Companion to 'the Mississippi: River of Song, ' a Smithsonian Institution Series for Pbs used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi-a Companion to 'the Mississippi: River of Song, ' a Smithsonian Institution Series for Pbs

by Elijah Wald & John Junkerman

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Wald, Elijah And John Junkerman. Photo. T. Pelletier

price: £7.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Fine in n-fine dj. Robert Lockwood, Jr., Little Milton, Levon Helm, the Bottle Rockets, Ann Peebles, D.L. Menard, and many more. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald~John Junkerman~Theo Pelletier

price: £7.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi-a Companion to 'the Mississippi: River of Song, ' a Smithsonian Institution Series for Pbs new book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi-a Companion to 'the Mississippi: River of Song, ' a Smithsonian Institution Series for Pbs

price: £7.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Very good. Lightly used no flaws minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlindHorseBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Wald, Elijah; Junkerman, John

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: VG+/G+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0312200595 Clean jacket has light edgewear and rubbing, small tear front panel bottom edge. small chip on front flap. Remainder mark, bottom of spine lightly bumped, otherwise boards and interior are clean and unmarked. F-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Wald, Elijah; Junkerman, John; Pelletier, Theo

price: £7.74

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by By Elijah Wald And John Junkerman; Photographs By Theo Pelletier

price: £8.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999-01 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Very good condition. Book, 352 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi new book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Wald, Elijah; Junkerman, John; Pelletier, Theo

price: £8.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: New. 0312200595 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Wald, Elijah; Junkerman, John; Pelletier, Theo

price: £8.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Fine. 0312200595 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald

price: £8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald

price: £8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi new book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald

price: £8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi new book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald

price: £8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi new book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald

price: £8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

price: £9.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Corners bumped, one has a small scuff or tear. Jacket shows wear at the upper corners. Companion to "The Mississippi: River of Song, " a Smithsonian Institution series for PBS. 352 pages, numerous photos, and a dsicography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Wald, Elijah; Junkerman, John

price: £9.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Elijah Wald; John Junkerman; Theo Pelletier; Introduction-Ani Difranco

price: £9.86

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999-01 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Very Good. Binding tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Hardcover. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Wald, Elijah And John Junkerman, Theo Pelletier

price: £9.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Like new, with DJ, text is clean and bright, binding is tight and straight-this is a companion to The Mississippi: River of Song, A Smithsonian Institution Series for PBS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuths, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi used book

River of Song: a Musical Journey Down the Mississippi

by Wald, Elijah; Junkerman, John; Pelletier, Theo

price: £9.88

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200596 ISBN: 0312200595

Description: Very Good Book. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is a little bowed. Otherwise this is an excellent copy with very light wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. A musical journey down the Mississippi River A companion to The Mississippi: River of Song, A Smithsonian Institution series for PBS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.