» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Road Racing for Serious Runners

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pete Pfitzinger, Scott Douglas, Bill Rodgers

About this title: This text takes a comprehensive look at training for competitive long-distance racing, containing charts, schedules and checklists to guide the runner in organizing his or her training. Runners select a goal racing distance, then learn how to prepare for success at this chosen distance by using a mix of five workouts: long runs, tempo runs, VO2 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pfitzinger, Peter; Douglas, Scott

price: £9.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Human Kinetics ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Good. 0880118180 Softcover ex-library with typical marks and moderate edge wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Peter Pfitzinger; Scott Douglas

price: £9.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Date Published: 1998-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Good. Good condition, highlighting present. Most items ships same day w/ FREE delivery confirmation. Great Feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: molambooks/ Sueanne Lam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Peter Pfitzinger, Scott Douglas

price: £9.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Peter Pfitzinger, Scott Douglas

price: £9.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Good. 9781575581248 Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pfitzinger, Pete; Douglas, Scott

price: £9.66

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Very Good. Clean and Tight Copy. Cover has just a little curling and a little corner wear. Outside page edges has one small ink mark at the book bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pfitzinger, Pete; Douglas, Scott

price: £10.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pfitzinger, Pete & Douglas, Scott

price: £10.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Human Kinetics, Champaign, Il. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing, knicks on tips of corners, marker smudge on opening side. Cutting edge runner's training guide. Week by week training program, avoid staleness and injury, strategy for each race, achieve the optimal mental state to train and race. Illustrated with b/w photos. ix/188pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pfitzinger-Douglas

price: £10.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics, Champaign IL Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 6 x 9. [fitness-black/white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Peter Pfitzinger; Scott Douglas

price: £11.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Date Published: 1998-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Road Racing for Serious Runners. Multispeed Training: 5k to Marathon used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners. Multispeed Training: 5k to Marathon

by Pfitzinger, Pete; Douglas, Scott

price: £12.57

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Human Kinetics Canada Ltd, Champaign, IL Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 188; Weight: 11.5oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 0.5". Cover has slight curl, inside all clean but for a few marks in the appendix and 2 dogears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Road Racing for Serious Runners new book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pete Pfitzinger; Scott Douglas

price: £14.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: SportsWorkout, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Road Racing for Serious Runners new book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pete Pfitzinger; Scott Douglas

price: £14.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: SportsWorkout, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pfitzinger, Pete, and Douglas, Scott, and Rodgers, Bill

price: £14.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monica Stanciu, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pfitzinger, Pete

price: £14.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners new book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pete Pfitzinger

price: £15.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The authors present a training and racing plan for competitive runners to excel in the full spectrum of road racing distances, telling how to individualize programs for 5K-, 8K-, 10K-, and 15K-races. 60 photos. ISBN10: 0880118180. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners new book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Douglas, Scott

price: £16.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Europe Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: New. This text takes a look at training for competitive long-distance racing. It contains charts, schedules and checklists to guide the runner in organizing his or her training. Runners select a goal racing distance, then learn how to prepare for success a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Peter Pfitzinger

price: £34.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners new book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Peter Pfitzinger

price: £38.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners new book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Peter Pfitzinger; Scott Douglas

price: £39.21

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Date Published: 1998-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pete Pfitzinger

price: £41.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Road Racing for Serious Runners used book

Road Racing for Serious Runners

by Pete Pfitzinger

price: £43.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9780880118187 ISBN: 0880118180

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Amy, Dayville, CT

"I thought the different aspects of running were very well explained so that a person (like myself) who does not have a physiology background can understand what goes on with your body during different lengths of runs.

I would definitely recommend this book for anyone interested in learning how to run better and what kind of workouts might work best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.