Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this extraordinary and beautifully-written autobiography, Asad tells of his initial rejection of all institutional religions, his entree into Taoism, his fascinating travels as a diplomat, and finally his embrace of Islam.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Road to Mecca
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1974
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fons Vitae
Date Published: 2000-01-01
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: Very Good. Appears unread, clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Enjoy It Again,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fons Vitae
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: Good. Crease to front cover, a few notes in pencil, else clean and tight. read more
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Road to Mecca
by
Asad, Muhammad
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: BRAND NEW. 1887752374. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Asad, Muhammad
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: London: The Muslim Academic Trust. 1998.
Description: "A book trenchant with adventure, a commentary upon the inner meaning of Arab and Moslem life, helpful to all who would achieve a more accurate understanding of the Arabs ande their lands". Pp 375, some b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. read more
|
|
Road to Mecca
by
Asad, Muhammad
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Independent Pub Group
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Asad, Muhammad
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Used-Good. Ex-library with a plastic cover and the usual markings and stampings. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Circular Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca.
by
Asad, Muhammad
Edition: First edition. Proable first edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: M. Reinhardt, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Bottom edge worn, top edgr and corner tips lightly worn, 2" area at top front bumped, DJ has some small tears at edges and very thin strip missing at top, small srface abrasion ans ink remnant at top corner of front flyleaf. 381 p., black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, sewn binding, map on endpages, illus., 23 cm. Autobiographical. read more
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fons Vitae
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Islamic Book Trust, Malaysia
ISBN-13: 9789839154122
ISBN: 9839154125
Description: This book is an account of the author's adventurous journey in the Arab world, and about his home-coming' to Islam. This book is more than an autobiography, which the Times Literary Supplement calls a "narrative of great power and beauty". read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
OTHER BOOKS,
KERALA,
INDIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Road to Mecca
by
Asad, Muhammad
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fons Vitae
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fons Vitae
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L&M Bookstore,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Road to Mecca
by
Asad, Muhammad
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fons Vitae
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781887752374
ISBN: 1887752374
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Asad, Muhammad
Edition: Presumed First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Max Reinhardt, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Octavo; vg + / vg-; hb, black with gold text; dj, green with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; ex libris, signed by po; text block, clean; 381 pp.; illus, b&w photos: dj, small tears; else very good. ---ISLAM, ---MIDDLE EAST Travel & Exploration. 7-40-1140774. read more
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MUSLIM ACADEMIC TRUST
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781902350004
ISBN: 1902350006
Description: Ex-Library Published by Muslim Academic Trust in 1998. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Asad, Muhammad:
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Muslim Academic Trust, 1998.
Description: Softback. Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Darkwood Books,
CORK,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammed Asad
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Islamic Book Trust
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9789839154122
ISBN: 9839154125
Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Asad, Muhammad
Edition: 4th ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dar Al-Andalus, Gibralter
Date Published: 1993
Description: Near fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; 375 pp, light wear at jacket tips; hardback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T A Borden Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Road to Mecca
by
Muhammad Asad
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Islamic Book Trust
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9789839154122
ISBN: 9839154125
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|