» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Road to Mecca

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

About this title: In this extraordinary and beautifully-written autobiography, Asad tells of his initial rejection of all institutional religions, his entree into Taoism, his fascinating travels as a diplomat, and finally his embrace of Islam.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £14.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London: The Muslim Academic Trust. 1998.

Description: "A book trenchant with adventure, a commentary upon the inner meaning of Arab and Moslem life, helpful to all who would achieve a more accurate understanding of the Arabs ande their lands". Pp 375, some b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

price: £16.61

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MUSLIM ACADEMIC TRUST Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781902350004 ISBN: 1902350006

Description: Ex-Library Published by Muslim Academic Trust in 1998. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #23580 3BLA3X-P 8142465 (#H08-60) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

price: £36.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Muslim Academic Trust Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781902350004 ISBN: 1902350006

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 1902350006. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad:

price: £18.09

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Muslim Academic Trust, 1998.

Description: Softback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Fair

used book

The Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

price: £10.40

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Blue green cloth, off-white spine, gold over blue lettering, rubbed. Saudi Arabia; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Road to Mecca new book

Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £11.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th REV ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fons Vitae Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Road to Mecca new book

The Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

price: £12.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

price: £14.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Simon and Schuster, 1954 no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Road to Mecca new book

The Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £15.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fons Vitae ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: New. 1887752374 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Road to Mecca new book

The Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £15.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fons Vitae ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: New. 1887752374 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Road to Mecca new book

Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £15.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th REV ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fons Vitae Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Road to Mecca new book

The Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

price: £16.63

Ships from KERALA, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Islamic Book Trust, Malaysia ISBN-13: 9789839154122 ISBN: 9839154125

Description: This book is an account of the author's adventurous journey in the Arab world, and about his home-coming' to Islam. This book is more than an autobiography, which the Times Literary Supplement calls a "narrative of great power and beauty". read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OTHER BOOKS, KERALA, INDIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £55.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Max Reinhardt, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket is worn. Asad was born Leopold Weiss in Austria in 1900. This is the story of his conversion to Islam, his travels throughout the Muslim world and his part in setting up the new State of Pakistan. 381 pages and 12 full page plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Road to Mecca used book

Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £11.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fons Vitae, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text tight book uncreased spine slight cover wear slight+ edgewear to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Cahill, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Road to Mecca used book

Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

price: £11.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Road to Mecca new book

Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £12.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: BRAND NEW. 1887752374. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Road to Mecca new book

Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £15.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Independent Pub Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Road to Mecca used book

Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £15.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Fons Vitae ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £15.56

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used-Good. Ex-library with a plastic cover and the usual markings and stampings. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Road to Mecca new book

The Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

price: £17.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fons Vitae Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Road to Mecca new book

The Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

price: £17.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fons Vitae Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £31.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dar Al-Andalus, Gibralter Date Published: 1993

Description: Near fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; 375 pp, light wear at jacket tips; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Road to Mecca

by Muhammad Asad

price: £61.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780614214765 ISBN: 0614214769

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Road to Mecca new book

The Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £16.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Independent Pub Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good

Road to Mecca new book

Road to Mecca

by Asad, Muhammad

price: £16.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th REV ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fons Vitae Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781887752374 ISBN: 1887752374

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: