» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Road to Serfdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Road to Serfdom

by F. A. Hayek

About this title: The Road to Serfdom remains one of the all-time classics of twentieth-century intellectual thought. For over half a century, it has inspired politicians and thinkers around the world, and has had a crucial impact on our political and cultural history. With trademark brilliance, Hayek argues convincingly that, while socialist ideals may be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Road to Serfdom: a Classic Warning Against the Dangers to Freedom Inherent in Social Planning

by F.A. Hayek

price: £6.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226320786 ISBN: 0226320782

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of Chicago Press Pub Date: 2/1/1956 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Serfdom used book

The Road to Serfdom

by F.A. Hayek

price: £6.48

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780415065603 ISBN: 0415065607

Description: Good. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Serfdom

by Hayek, Friedrich A. von

price: £6.82

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago press, [Chicago] Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. xxiii, 248 p. 21 cm. Bibliographical foot-notes. "Bibliographical note": p. 241-242. Index read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: NKUsed Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Serfdom

by Hayek, Friedrich A Von

price: £8.51

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226320786 ISBN: 0226320782

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover scuffed, pages bright and clean, inside covers grubby. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noona Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: not rated

The Road to Serfdom used book

The Road to Serfdom

by F.A. Hayek

price: £9.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780415065603 ISBN: 0415065607

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0415065607. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Road to Serfdom used book

The Road to Serfdom

by F.A. Hayek

price: £9.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780415065603 ISBN: 0415065607

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0415065607. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Road to Serfdom used book

The Road to Serfdom

by F.A. Hayek

price: £9.22

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415065603 ISBN: 0415065607

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The road to serfdom

by Hayek, Friedrich A. von

price: £10.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago press, [Chicago] Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Notes and underlining in text. xxiii, 248 p. 21 cm. Bibliographical foot-notes. "Bibliographical note": p. 241-242. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Serfdom

by Hayek, Friedrich

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Univ OF CHICAGO, Chicago Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. GOOD TRADE PAPER TEXT CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Road to Serfdom new book

The Road to Serfdom

by F.A. Hayek

price: £10.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415253895 ISBN: 0415253896

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Road to Serfdom used book

The Road to Serfdom

by Hayek, Friedrich A Von, and Friedman, Milton (Introduction by)

price: £10.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780226320618 ISBN: 0226320618

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Serfdom used book

The Road to Serfdom

by Hayek, F.A.

price: £11.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 01/04/1991 ISBN-13: 9780415065603 ISBN: 0415065607

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Serfdom new book

The Road to Serfdom

by F.A. Hayek

price: £11.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415253895 ISBN: 0415253896

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. Addressing economics, fascism, history, socialism and the holocaust, hayek unwraps the trappings of socialist ideology. the road to serfdom remains one of the all-time classics of twentieth-century intellectual thought. the road to serfdom remains one of the all-time classics of twentieth-century intellectual thought. for over half a century, it has inspired politicians and thinkers around the world, and has had a crucial impact on our political and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Serfdom

by F A Hayek

price: £11.71

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710069856 ISBN: 0710069855

Description: Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. 1946. POOR AND DAMAGED D/W. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Road to Serfdom used book

The Road to Serfdom

by Hayek, F.A.

price: £11.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 01/04/1991 ISBN-13: 9780415065603 ISBN: 0415065607

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Serfdom

by Hayek, F. A.

price: £12.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780710084859 ISBN: 0710084854

Description: 1976. Routledge & Kegan Paul. Second reprint. Softback. Book-VG. 8.5x5.5. 184pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Road to Serfdom: Fiftieth Anniversary Edition used book

The Road to Serfdom: Fiftieth Anniversary Edition

by F. A. Hayek; Introduction-Milton Friedman

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226320618 ISBN: 0226320618

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear, underlining and notations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hayek: the Road to Serfdom (Pr Only)

by Hayek

price: £13.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226320786 ISBN: 0226320782

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0226320782. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Road to Serfdom (Routledge Classics) used book

The Road to Serfdom (Routledge Classics)

by F.A. Hayek

price: £13.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415253895 ISBN: 0415253896

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Serfdom used book

The Road to Serfdom

by F.A. Hayek

price: £13.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415065603 ISBN: 0415065607

Description: Good. 1976-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Serfdom (the Case for Private Enterprise).

by Hayek, F. A. (Prof.).

price: £13.97

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Australian ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons / Dymock's Book Arcade, London / Sydney Date Published: 1945

Description: Paperback small, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover (creased, ) black lettering on spine (appears neatly hand printed), minor foxing, minor edgewear. 276 pp. Cover blurb: Are the democracies moving towards totalitarianism. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Serfdom used book

The Road to Serfdom

by Hayek, Friedrich A. Von

price: £14.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780226320618 ISBN: 0226320618

Description: Very good condition. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Serfdom new book

The Road to Serfdom

by Hayek, F.A.

price: £14.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415253895 ISBN: 0415253896

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) addressing economics, fascism, history, socialism and the holocaust, hayek unwraps the trappings of socialist ideology. the road to serfdom remains one of the all-time classics of twentieth-century intellectual thought. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Road to Serfdom: Fiftieth Anniversary Edition used book

The Road to Serfdom: Fiftieth Anniversary Edition

by F. A. Hayek; Introduction-Milton Friedman

price: £14.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226320618 ISBN: 0226320618

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Nice clean copy. No writing or highlighting. Unmarked inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Serfdom: Fiftieth Anniversary Edition used book

The Road to Serfdom: Fiftieth Anniversary Edition

by F. A. Hayek; Introduction-Milton Friedman

price: £14.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fiftieth Anniversary Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226320618 ISBN: 0226320618

Description: Good. This paperback is in Good to Very Good condition with no creasing to spine or cover, no writing or highlighting. Binding is tight, book is straight; cover may have minor edge-wear from normal shelving conditions. Our products are guaranteed with our no-hassle return policy. Ships fast from the Midwest. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book-Let Online Bookseller, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"What a fine book. What a timely book. Those who want to understand Obamonomics need to read this. Those who have read it already should probably read it again. The political world is divided into two main groups -- those who think controlling everything from the center is a good idea and those who do not. Each side of that divide has its variations, but those are the basic options. Those on the fascist side (control) have the hard totalitarians and the soft totalitarians, but that is basically a difference between those who want to hang you by the neck and those who want to smother you with a feather pillow. At any rate, those who love freedom need all the intellectual ammo they can get these days, and this book has plenty."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Erich, Salt Lake City, UT

"Friedrich August von Hayek wanted to create a country that is worth dying for. He wrote The Road to Serfdom and in doing so had greatly influenced several government leaders with one of them being Ronald Reagan. Hayek's Classical Liberal and laissez-faire ideology is put brilliantly in this book. He writes perfectly how socialism and a collectivist governments will only lead to tyranny.

I believe this world would be a better place if more politicians read his work and actually took it to heart. From reading this now, I know his writing had inadvertently influenced my own personal ideology by other great literature by individualist that directly looked up to Friedrich von Hayek's philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Jenny, Monticello, UT

"Hayak's Road to Serfdom is basically about the connection between Socialism and the Nazi regime, pitfalls in our possibly following the same route, and potential ideas on how to avoid it.

I was surprised to find that I really enjoyed this book. I didn't expect this book to be about history or politics, seeing as how it was for an economics class. I have been learning a lot about World War II lately, and this book gave me a very interesting view on the morality (or lack of) of the Germans during the War.

Some of the ideas presented in this book were new and surprising to me. I was especially interested in some of his economic theories. For instance, he talked about how the end of the war and its corresponding economic surge would bring about unemployment on a large scale. He discussed the different things that the government might try to do to "fix" the "problem" of unemployment and concluded that the best thing to do would be to do nothing. By allowing the people to weather it out until they were willing to take a job, any job, they would naturally swing the economy back up. But if the government put any controls on the situation, especially if they created a minimum wage law, they would put shackles on the people's ability to right the situation. I definitely think that if this is true we could use this information today and create something positive out of our recession rather than the disaster that is not waiting around the corner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Moxmedia, Chicago, IL

"this book is a very good argument against collectivism. i would be interested to see if there exists a book as convincing that argued for it. this guy's sentence structure and vocab is pretty impressive. so the book is not an easy read, although you auto-feel-smarter. you want to be able to quote it, but you can't really remember what you read. my favorite part was when he is discussing the common problem of jobs becoming outdated and how he argues against the government spending to sustain those jobs and companies. very timely. he doesn't really argue against, he more argues to be careful, and shows the dangers of too much intervention, although he readily admits that too much is opinion. he gives an interesting spin on the concept of fairness. people may think that working 40 years in the same job and then getting replaced by technology or industry failure is unfair, but how unfair is it to the person who was able to recognize that that industry was becoming outdated and sought another one? if the government intervenes to keep the former employed wouldn't it have to also subsidize the latter?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.