|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Roald Dahl was fascinated with ghost stories, and here are the 14 classic tales he selected as superb examples of their kind. Includes work by L. P. Hartley, E. F. Benson, and Edith Wharton.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Roald Dahls Book of Ghost Stories
(59 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cape
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780224021494
ISBN: 0224021494
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, first impression published in 1983; a little shelf aged otherwise the book, which is not ex-library and the intact dust jacket are in very good condition. read more
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780224021494
ISBN: 0224021494
Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Cape, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780224021494
ISBN: 0224021494
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. First printing. 235 p. ; 23 cm. 1st ed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moss Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl Roald
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1983
Description: 1st ed with d/w that has darkening at the edges. read more
|
|
Book of Ghost Stories
by
Roald Dahl (Editor)
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780224021494
ISBN: 0224021494
Description: Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Sunned, some pages untidy, jacket creased. 21500B3GRA3D* 8081765 1 (#33-75-H26-39) read more
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Editor: Dahl, Roald
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780140071788
ISBN: 0140071784
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Jonathon Cape 1st
Date Published: 1983
Description: F/VG++ 428 gms. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cover to Cover,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1st. Jonathan Cape: London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780224021494
ISBN: 0224021494
Description: 235pp. A very good hardback in rubbed, frayed dustcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magis Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories-Pen
by
Dahl Roald
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK
ISBN-13: 9780140071788
ISBN: 0140071784
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0140071784. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13: 9780224021494
ISBN: 0224021494
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black hardcover with gilt titles to the spine. Dusjacket with light shelfwear. Binding good and pages bright and clean. Intro by Roald Dahl, W.S. by L. P. Hartley, Harry by Rosemary Timperley, The Corner Shop by Cynthia Asquith, In the Tube by E. F. Benson, Christmas Meeting by Rosemary Timperley, Elias and the Draug by Jonas Lie, Playmates by A. M. Burrage, Ringing the Changes by Robert Aickman, The Telephone by Mary Treadgold, The Ghost of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
krokodile books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Roald Dahl
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: GOOD. USED book bent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Roald Dahl
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1984-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: Fair. Suitable reading copy. Moderate markings and highlighting, moderate wear visible. Firm binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Collect Musings,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Roald Dahl
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1984-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: Acceptable. Stain at edge. Good reading copy. read more
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald (Editor)
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
ISBN-13: 9780140071788
ISBN: 0140071784
Description: [0-14-007178-4] [date not indicated], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Horror) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald, Editor
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Noonday Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: ISBN 0374518688 Trade PB, new, L.P. Hartley, Rosemary Timperley, Cynthia Asquith, E.F. Benson, Jonas Lie, A.M. Burrage, Robert Aickman, Mary Treadgold, Le Fanu, Edith Wharton, Richard Middleton, F. Marion Crawford, ghost stories, horror. read more
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: PB
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin UK 1985
ISBN-13: 9780140071788
ISBN: 0140071784
Description: Reader copy. Creases on cover, waterstain with pink smudge on margin, text lightly yellowing, else good copy. With the Corner Shop, In the Tube, the Telephone, 14 stories of horror. 249pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yuko Horiuchi,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald (Editor)
Ships from
ND,
USA
Edition: 3rd printing.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140071788
ISBN: 0140071784
Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Horror) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald, Editor
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Noonday Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: ISBN 0374518688 Trade PB, sl shelfwear, text new, L.P. Hartley, Rosemary Timperley, Cynthia Asquith, E.F. Benson, Jonas Lie, A.M. Burrage, Robert Aickman, Mary Treadgold, Le Fanu, Edith Wharton, Richard Middleton, F. Marion Crawford, ghost stories, horror. read more
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374518684
ISBN: 0374518688
Description: New. 0374518688 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
by
Dahl, Roald
Ships from
FL,
USA
| | | |