» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roald Dahls Book of Ghost Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Roald Dahls Book of Ghost Stories

by Roald Dahl (Editor)

About this title: Roald Dahl was fascinated with ghost stories, and here are the 14 classic tales he selected as superb examples of their kind. Includes work by L. P. Hartley, E. F. Benson, and Edith Wharton.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £12.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780224021494 ISBN: 0224021494

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, first impression published in 1983; a little shelf aged otherwise the book, which is not ex-library and the intact dust jacket are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marle Croft Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £14.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780224021494 ISBN: 0224021494

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £17.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780224021494 ISBN: 0224021494

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. First printing. 235 p. ; 23 cm. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl Roald

price: £33.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1983

Description: 1st ed with d/w that has darkening at the edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cranhurst Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Book of Ghost Stories

by Roald Dahl (Editor)

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780224021494 ISBN: 0224021494

Description: Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Sunned, some pages untidy, jacket creased. 21500B3GRA3D* 8081765 1 (#33-75-H26-39) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories new book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Editor: Dahl, Roald

price: £7.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140071788 ISBN: 0140071784

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £12.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Jonathon Cape 1st Date Published: 1983

Description: F/VG++ 428 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £6.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st. Jonathan Cape: London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780224021494 ISBN: 0224021494

Description: 235pp. A very good hardback in rubbed, frayed dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories-Pen new book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories-Pen

by Dahl Roald

price: £13.77

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780140071788 ISBN: 0140071784

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0140071784. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £15.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780224021494 ISBN: 0224021494

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black hardcover with gilt titles to the spine. Dusjacket with light shelfwear. Binding good and pages bright and clean. Intro by Roald Dahl, W.S. by L. P. Hartley, Harry by Rosemary Timperley, The Corner Shop by Cynthia Asquith, In the Tube by E. F. Benson, Christmas Meeting by Rosemary Timperley, Elias and the Draug by Jonas Lie, Playmates by A. M. Burrage, Ringing the Changes by Robert Aickman, The Telephone by Mary Treadgold, The Ghost of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: £6.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: GOOD. USED book bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: £7.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1984-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: Fair. Suitable reading copy. Moderate markings and highlighting, moderate wear visible. Firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: £7.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1984-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: Acceptable. Stain at edge. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald (Editor)

price: £8.08

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140071788 ISBN: 0140071784

Description: [0-14-007178-4] [date not indicated], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Horror) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald, Editor

price: £8.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Noonday Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: ISBN 0374518688 Trade PB, new, L.P. Hartley, Rosemary Timperley, Cynthia Asquith, E.F. Benson, Jonas Lie, A.M. Burrage, Robert Aickman, Mary Treadgold, Le Fanu, Edith Wharton, Richard Middleton, F. Marion Crawford, ghost stories, horror. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Invisible Ink, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories new book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £9.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories new book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald (Editor)

price: £9.64

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £9.71

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PB Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin UK 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140071788 ISBN: 0140071784

Description: Reader copy. Creases on cover, waterstain with pink smudge on margin, text lightly yellowing, else good copy. With the Corner Shop, In the Tube, the Telephone, 14 stories of horror. 249pp. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald (Editor)

price: £9.71

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140071788 ISBN: 0140071784

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Horror) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories new book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories new book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £9.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories used book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald, Editor

price: £11.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Noonday Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: ISBN 0374518688 Trade PB, sl shelfwear, text new, L.P. Hartley, Rosemary Timperley, Cynthia Asquith, E.F. Benson, Jonas Lie, A.M. Burrage, Robert Aickman, Mary Treadgold, Le Fanu, Edith Wharton, Richard Middleton, F. Marion Crawford, ghost stories, horror. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Invisible Ink, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories new book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £11.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories new book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £12.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374518684 ISBN: 0374518688

Description: New. 0374518688 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories new book

Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: £12.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.