» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: As a member of the celebrated Flying Tigers, Jim Howard battled the Japanese over Burma and China, destroying more than five enemy planes and numerous ground targets. Crammed with aerial action and Howard's wry humor, Roar of the Tiger is as intense and satisfying as any war novel, and all the more amazing because it is true. 35 black-and-white ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Roar of the Tiger

by James Howard

price: £6.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517573235 ISBN: 0517573237

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger: From Flying Tigers to Mustangs, a Fighter Ace's Memoir

by James H. Howard

price: £7.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517573235 ISBN: 0517573237

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by James H. Howard

price: £10.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by James H. Howard

price: £10.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by James H. Howard

price: £10.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by James H. Howard

price: £10.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James H, and McCarthy, Paul (Editor)

price: £10.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James H, and McCarthy, Paul (Editor)

price: £10.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James H.

price: £10.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Very Good. 0671793713 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James H, and McCarthy, Paul (Editor)

price: £11.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by James H. Howard

price: £13.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Fair. Spine cocked, external spine damage, cover worn, edges bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger: From Flying Tigers to Mustangs, a Fighter Ace's Memoir

by James H. Howard

price: £22.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780517573235 ISBN: 0517573237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by James H. Howard

price: £31.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Very Good. 1283 CODE nice copy blue solid pbb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Roar of the Tiger. 1st Edition

by Howard, James H.

price: £36.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Orion Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517573235 ISBN: 0517573237

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger

price: £39.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James H, and Ginna, Peter (Editor)

price: £41.71

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517573235 ISBN: 0517573237

Description: Very good in Very Good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by James H. Howard

price: £43.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger: From Flying Tigers to Mustangs, a Fighter Ace's Memoir

by James H. Howard

price: £48.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517573235 ISBN: 0517573237

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James

price: £53.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, N.Y. Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; very nice copy. 310 memoir of a Flying Tiger ace who then won the Congressional Medal of Honor in Europe flying Mustangs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James H.

price: £59.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517573235 ISBN: 0517573237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very light small stains to the edges of book, very little wear to the dust jacket, no writing, no creases, spine is nice and straight, binding is tight, looks very nice, dust jacket is now in mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James H.

price: £61.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517573235 ISBN: 0517573237

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Orion Books First Edition / First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine paper and quarter cloth boards. Green and tan with red lettering. DJ is Near Fine pictorial. Previous owner's inked name on FFEP. Tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stray Dog Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger. From Flying Tigers to Mustangs. a Fighter Ace's Memoir

by Howard, James H.

price: £62.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517573235 ISBN: 0517573237

Description: Fine (F) in Fine (F) jacket. Jim Howard earned his wings as a Navy pilot in 1939 and joined Claire Chenault's American Volunteer Group (Flying Tigers) in 1941. This is his war memoirs. 310 pages, index. No names, writing, or marks. Small dent due to bump at middle of back cover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Standard Book Size. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James H.

price: £66.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517573235 ISBN: 0517573237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 310 pages. Very tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James H.

price: £93.64

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Boards with Cloth Binding Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. From Flying Tigers to Mustangs, A Fighter Ace's Memoir. Hardcover first edition stated, number line goes to 2. Roar of the Tiger is the gripping memoir of a pilot whose skill, courage, leadership, and pose under fire made him a hero to America at large and to the men he flew with. 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of the Tiger

by Howard, James H., And McCarthy, Paul (Ed. )

price: £97.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: Jan-93 ISBN-13: 9780671793715 ISBN: 0671793713

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. 1st Pocket Printing 1993. Edge tanning inside covers. Like new condition. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. 1st Pocket Printing 1993. Edge tanning inside covers. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.