About this title: As a member of the celebrated Flying Tigers, Jim Howard battled the Japanese over Burma and China, destroying more than five enemy planes and numerous ground targets. Crammed with aerial action and Howard's wry humor, Roar of the Tiger is as intense and satisfying as any war novel, and all the more amazing because it is true. 35 black-and-white ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671793715ISBN:0671793713
Description: Good. No dust jacket. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion, N.Y.
Date Published: 1991
Description: VG+/VG+ dj; very nice copy. 310 memoir of a Flying Tiger ace who then won the Congressional Medal of Honor in Europe flying Mustangs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517573235ISBN:0517573237
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very light small stains to the edges of book, very little wear to the dust jacket, no writing, no creases, spine is nice and straight, binding is tight, looks very nice, dust jacket is now in mylar protective cover. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Books, N.Y.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517573235ISBN:0517573237
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Orion Books First Edition / First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine paper and quarter cloth boards. Green and tan with red lettering. DJ is Near Fine pictorial. Previous owner's inked name on FFEP. Tight clean copy. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Publisher: Orion Books, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517573235ISBN:0517573237
Description: Fine (F) in Fine (F) jacket. Jim Howard earned his wings as a Navy pilot in 1939 and joined Claire Chenault's American Volunteer Group (Flying Tigers) in 1941. This is his war memoirs. 310 pages, index. No names, writing, or marks. Small dent due to bump at middle of back cover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Standard Book Size. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517573235ISBN:0517573237
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 310 pages. Very tight and clean. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Boards with Cloth Binding
Publisher: Orion Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. From Flying Tigers to Mustangs, A Fighter Ace's Memoir. Hardcover first edition stated, number line goes to 2. Roar of the Tiger is the gripping memoir of a pilot whose skill, courage, leadership, and pose under fire made him a hero to America at large and to the men he flew with. 310 pages. read more
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: Jan-93
ISBN-13:9780671793715ISBN:0671793713
Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. 1st Pocket Printing 1993. Edge tanning inside covers. Like new condition. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. 1st Pocket Printing 1993. Edge tanning inside covers. Like new condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.