» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Robinson Crusoe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

About this title: Daniel Defoe was nearly 60 years old when he published ROBINSON CRUSOE, his first novel, in 1719. The story of an English mariner, sole survivor of a shipwreck, who manages to survive for 28 years on a deserted island in the South Pacific, ROBINSON CRUSOE is a stirring depiction of loneliness and isolation as Crusoe builds a house, teaches himself to grow corn and barley, and bakes bread. The book was based on the true tale of a sailor named Alexander Selkirk, but Defoe inserts his own preoccupations into the story. Long fascinated by travel, questions of identity, and the minutiae of daily ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Robinson Crusoe (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Wordsworth Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260452 ISBN: 1853260452

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140620153 ISBN: 014062015X

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Eyewitness Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Eyewitness Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780751370768 ISBN: 0751370762

Description: Good. Ex-libray / Ex-School. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Arcturus Classics) new book

Robinson Crusoe (Arcturus Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcturus Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781848373150 ISBN: 1848373155

Description: New. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620153 ISBN: 014062015X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Wordsworth Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260452 ISBN: 1853260452

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robinson Crusoe (Bantam Classic)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books (P) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553211054 ISBN: 0553211056

Description: Acceptable. 278 pages front cover worn around the edges cover browned pages have browned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Wordsworth Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260452 ISBN: 1853260452

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robinson Crusoe (the Children's Golden Library No. 11)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MDS Books/Mediasat Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788497891622 ISBN: 8497891627

Description: Very Good. Hardback with printed pictorial boards and no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Wordsworth Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260452 ISBN: 1853260452

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620153 ISBN: 014062015X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620153 ISBN: 014062015X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780141439822 ISBN: 0141439823

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Abbey Classics, London ISBN-13: 9780719601002 ISBN: 0719601002

Description: Fair/poor. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jack

Description: Good. Sunfaded spine, bumped corners, crushed head and tale spine, this is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Suger Puffs Libary

Description: Fair. FFEP missing, this is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Pleasure Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. This book is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robinson Crusoe (Great Writers Library)

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marshall Cavendish/Great Writers Library Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Attractive green leatherette covers with pictorial insert and gilt title to front and spine. From the Great Writers Library series published by Marshall Cavendish. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dean & Son

Description: Good. Sunfaded spine, tanned pages, bumped corners, crushed head and tale spine, this is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Wordsworth Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260452 ISBN: 1853260452

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Oxford World's Classics)

by Daniel Defoe, Thomas Keymer, James Kelly

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192833426 ISBN: 0192833421

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140620153 ISBN: 014062015X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780361027953 ISBN: 0361027958

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Robinson Crusoe (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140620153 ISBN: 014062015X

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Christy, Salt Lake City, UT

"When I was little, Robinson Crusoe was considered a children's classic, and it showed up in book sets that also contained Heidi, Black Beauty, and Five Little Peppers. So why couldn't I understand it? Duh, it was written in the early 1700's, and the language isn't kid-friendly. I think parents used to paraphrase it for their kids, and correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think many kids ever read it by themselves. But what a story for grown-ups! You have to skip over the slow parts, but when it moves, the action is terrific. And by the way, why don't we ever hear Robinson Crusoe's conversion story? Why doesn't it show up in Relief Society manuals? Think "Alma the Younger," with a dark demon appearing instead of an angel. Well, it did the trick. He started to pray and read the Bible; he repented and accepted Christ; and his entire life changed. What a great story for the Ensign! Or a conference talk! Or a family home evening! Why hasn't anybody picked up on this?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Lynn, Seattle, WA

"One very positive thing about this book is that so much of it described Crusoe's industriousness in his predicament it really motivated me to keep on with my painting project and I worked straight through the book, finishing the room about 28 minutes before the book was finished! So that's a plus. However, I think the book is very "male" and spent much time describing the adventures, the work on the island, the battles etc. as to be ..sorry!.. a bit boring. But like I said, for my purposes it was good.

I enjoyed how Crusoe matured and saw his folly during his 28 year reflection on his life while alone on the island. As I said, I admired his industriousness and the way his fears, dreams, hopes and struggles were a mirror or humanity I also enjoyed. I disliked most of the description of killing of animals at all - but that is personal, and should not detract from the actual story. I enjoyed the humor, of which there was plenty. And of course "My Man Friday" was my favorite charachter - even more than Crusoe (especially considering how religious Crusoe became - I enjoyed Friday's questions of Crusoe on religion.. and it was interesting that being stumped irked Crusoe to such a degree, yet did not disuade him of his beliefs).

By the end, though it could have been my fatigue of painting, I was pretty bored. After the excitement of the events surrounding his leaving the island (which was a wonderful climax, and full of humor) I was sort of let down by his other adventures, which paled so much after all that he had gone through. But.. is that not, perhaps the natural way of all adventures and adventurers? And his return to the island, to see how it had changed with the new inhabitants.. it was like change in life.

Lastly, I hated the incident of Friday killing the bear. I did not think it funny, as I am sure it was intended. But it could have been more my mood at 12 very long hours of painting!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Marcus, The United States

"I wrote this review as if the Crusoe had come out now, in 2009, rather than in the 1700's... trying to be clever. My attempt at humor failed, but here it is anyway.
....
You have to applaud an author who produces such a successful work in the already crowded "castaway on a deserted island" genre. Defoe's Robinson Crusoe definitely holds its own among the likes of The Swiss Family Robinson, The Lord of the Flies and The Island of the Blue Dolphins, not to mention existing film and TV takes on the theme such as Cast Away, Gilligans Island and Lost.

Defoe differentiates Robinson Crusoe by leaving him stranded for over 28 years, making the short stints served by the protagonists of the aforementioned stories seem almost laughable. Defoe's risk was worth it--people change slowly and it takes a lone man a long time to complete tasks the size Cruose's endeavors. The long span of time gives him ample time to undergo large changes, to begin and end large projects and it really gives the book a depth and dimension that is lacking elsewhere.

The prose is dense but well written and generally flows nicely. The throwback to early 18th century English is, while occasionally tiresome, educational and appropriate for the setting. It is quaint, for instance, to hear Brazil called "The Brazils."

At times, Defoe goes out on a limb and throws political correctness to the dogs, for example, native inhabitants are "savages", Crusoe shows a propensity for colonialism, there is frequent and gratuitous bloodshed of animals, the periodic mention of taking on slaves etc., but these faux paus can almost be overlooked when taken in context of the setting and in contrast with the beautiful spiritual transformations and moral lessons Crusoe learns and applies in his adventures. The overall theme of the book is enlightening, human and hopeful. It is a story that is well worth your time to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Christine, The United States

"I absolutely loved this book. You think of this being a boy's adventure story and it is but oh so much more than ever a boy could glean from this book. These are the kinds of things that are said in this book: "I have since often observed how incongruous and irrational the common temper of mankind is, especially of youth, to that reason which ought to guide them in such cases, -- namely, that they are not ashamed to sin, and yet are ashamed to repent; not ashamed of the action for which they ought justly to be esteemed fools, but are ashamed of the returning, which only can make them be esteemed wise men." This is a man who lived on an island 29 years, alone for 26 of them. He found Jesus Christ as his Redeemer there. And these pages are filled with the deliverances God gave to him. "I had no notion of anything being called deliverance but my being delivered from the captivity I was in . . .(meaning shipwrecked all alone)." "I pored so much upon my deliverance from the main affliction that I disregarded the deliverance I had received. . . God had delivered me, but I had not glorified him; that is to say, I had not owned and been thankful for that as a deliverance." He felt like God had delivered him in a myriad ways. Showed him how to grow crops, make pots, gave him goats for milk, cheese, butter, provided ammunition and tools to use. His hard work and ingenuity was all based upon God showing him how. The insights he gives for his own personal affliction is thus: "And this part also I cannot but recommend to the reflection of those who are apt in their misery to say, "Is any affliction like mine?" Let them consider how much worse the cases of some people are, and their case might have been if Providence had thought fit." "In a word, as my life was a life of sorrow one way, so it was a life of mercy another; and I wanted nothing to make it a life of comfort but to be able to make my sense of God's goodness to me and care over me in this condition be my daily consolation." He talks about how to pay attention to the way God guides and whispers things to direct our life. This book is perfect for anyone going through a rough time. It puts it all into perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.