» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defense and the Future of World Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defense and the Future of World Politics

by James J Wirtz (Editor), Jeffrey Arthur Larsen (Editor), John Warner (Foreword by)

About this title: Remember the Star Wars SDI debate? Its been revived, and here is the primer on President Bushs goal for a national missile defense system.. President George W. Bush called on Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfield to make sure that that the missile defense receives the priority we think it must, sharpening the debate over the most critical issue in American foreign policy. The Rockets Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics is an unique, informative and authoritative examination of the issues at the core of the debate. Leading experts provide the historical background to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

price: £5.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by Wirtz, James J.

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9-14-01 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light-to-modest shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by James J. Wirtz~Jeffrey A. Larsen

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by Wirtz, James J.

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9-14-01 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics new book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

price: £5.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: New. 0813364507 BRAND NEW PUBLISHER'S OVERSTOCK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics new book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9/14/2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: New. 0813364507 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics... new book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics...

price: £6.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defense and the Future of World Politics new book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defense and the Future of World Politics

by Wirtz, James J (Editor), and Larsen, Jeffrey Arthur (Editor), and Warner, John (Foreword by)

price: £6.24

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new. Pages are clean and crisp. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GottBooks4u, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by Wirtz, James J.; Larsen, Jeffrey A.

price: £7.45

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Very Good +. in Very Good+, mylar wrapper. jacket. Ex-Library (few marks) Ex-library. Little read. Sm. soil mark on foreedge. Collection of scholarly essays on science & politics of missle defence-Star Wars technology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by James J. Wirtz, Jeffrey A. Larsen

price: £7.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defense and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defense and the Future of World Politics

by Wirtz, James J (Editor), and Larsen, Jeffrey Arthur (Editor), and Warner, John (Foreword by)

price: £7.63

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. text free of marks; very light wear, rem mark, tiny tear top edge of dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by Editor: James J. Wirtz, Editor: Jeffrey A. Larsen

price: £8.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 368 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by James J. Wirtz And Jeffrey A. Larsen, Editors

price: £8.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by Wirtz, James J. And Jeffrey A. Larsen (Editors)

price: £9.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by Wirtz, James J. ; Larsen, Jeffrey A.

price: £14.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U. S. A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: VG+/VG+ 0-8133-6450-7 Hardcover, 6. 25x9. 25, 352 pages, index, appendices. Very bright, clean copy with remainder mark bottom edge, tiny bend to corner of front endpaper. Unclipped DJ lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by James J. Wirtz, Jeffrey A. Larsen

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Rockets Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

The Rockets Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by Wirtz, James J.; Larsen, Jeffrey A.

price: £6.21

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

price: £6.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics new book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

price: £6.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: New. NEW, may have remainder mark New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by Wirtz, James J.; Larsen, Jeffrey A.

price: £8.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: Hardback w/jacket; very good; 352 pp; poly sci. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics new book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

price: £9.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: landingbookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics new book

Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

price: £9.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813364506 ISBN: 0813364507

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: landingbookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Rockets Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics used book

The Rockets Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics

by Wirtz, James