|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Remember the Star Wars SDI debate? Its been revived, and here is the primer on President Bushs goal for a national missile defense system.. President George W. Bush called on Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfield to make sure that that the missile defense receives the priority we think it must, sharpening the debate over the most critical issue in American foreign policy. The Rockets Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics is an unique, informative and authoritative examination of the issues at the core of the debate. Leading experts provide the historical background to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defense and the Future of World Politics
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
Wirtz, James J.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 9-14-01
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light-to-modest shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.35 lbs. read more
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
James J. Wirtz~Jeffrey A. Larsen
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
Wirtz, James J.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 9-14-01
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 1.35 lbs. read more
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: New. 0813364507 BRAND NEW PUBLISHER'S OVERSTOCK! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Winchester Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 9/14/2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: New. 0813364507 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics...
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: New. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MaggieMaysBooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defense and the Future of World Politics
by
Wirtz, James J (Editor), and Larsen, Jeffrey Arthur (Editor), and Warner, John (Foreword by)
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new. Pages are clean and crisp. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GottBooks4u,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
Wirtz, James J.; Larsen, Jeffrey A.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Very Good +. in Very Good+, mylar wrapper. jacket. Ex-Library (few marks) Ex-library. Little read. Sm. soil mark on foreedge. Collection of scholarly essays on science & politics of missle defence-Star Wars technology. read more
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
James J. Wirtz, Jeffrey A. Larsen
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defense and the Future of World Politics
by
Wirtz, James J (Editor), and Larsen, Jeffrey Arthur (Editor), and Warner, John (Foreword by)
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. text free of marks; very light wear, rem mark, tiny tear top edge of dust jacket. 352 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redfish Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
Editor: James J. Wirtz, Editor: Jeffrey A. Larsen
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001-09-14
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 368 pp. read more
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
James J. Wirtz And Jeffrey A. Larsen, Editors
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wayward Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
Wirtz, James J. And Jeffrey A. Larsen (Editors)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
Wirtz, James J. ; Larsen, Jeffrey A.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U. S. A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: VG+/VG+ 0-8133-6450-7 Hardcover, 6. 25x9. 25, 352 pages, index, appendices. Very bright, clean copy with remainder mark bottom edge, tiny bend to corner of front endpaper. Unclipped DJ lightly rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John H. Maier,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
James J. Wirtz, Jeffrey A. Larsen
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001-09-14
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
The Rockets Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
Wirtz, James J.; Larsen, Jeffrey A.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
discount books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: New. NEW, may have remainder mark New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
Wirtz, James J.; Larsen, Jeffrey A.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: Hardback w/jacket; very good; 352 pp; poly sci. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
landingbookstore,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press
ISBN-13: 9780813364506
ISBN: 0813364507
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
landingbookstore,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rockets Red Glare: Missile Defenses and the Future of World Politics
by
Wirtz, James
| | | |