» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Claire Kowalchik (Editor), William H Hylton (Editor)

About this title: Comprehensive and authoritative, this herb encyclopedia features information on the science and lore of herbs, complete information on gardening with herbs indoors and out, specifics on how to use herbs, and more. Home remedies, cooking with herbs, and crafting with herbs are also covered. 225 photos, 75 in color. Illustrations, charts & lists ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Claire Kowalchik

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Claire Kowalchik

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Notes-Some pages may include notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Kowalchik, Claire, and Hylton, William H (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 545 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Kowalchik, Claire, and Hylton, William H (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 545 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Claire Kowalchik William H. Hylton Anna Carr Rodale Press

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Kowalchik, Claire, and Hylton, William H (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 545 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878576999 ISBN: 0878576991

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Holly, Spring, TX

"A good herbal reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Liz, The United States

"This is one of the best basic reference guides to growing herbs, with a nice mix of common herbs (like rosemary and thyme) and ones that were once commonly grown but are now less so (like lady's bedstraw and germander). Each entry also includes brief sections on the history and uses (medicinal, culinary, and historical) of each herb featured. The book also contains some entries about general topics, such as pest and disease control on herbs. I have been consulting this book for several years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Poppy, League City, TX

"Nice book with great pictures and wonderful ideas to utilize your herbs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Kellyann, Tunbridge, VT

"Best book on herbs there is, with instructions on growing herbs, their culinary, medicinal, and ornamental uses, arranging an herb garden, and the history of herbs and their uses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.