Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. FLAKING AROUND EDGES. RIP AT BOTTOM BINDING FIXED WITH TAPE. TEXT IS CLEAN AND CRISP BUT BEGINNING TO TONE AROUND THE EDGES. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperbac; Fourteenth Printing
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: VG-/NONE. Moderate toning to pages, minor rubbing and soiling to cover with random moderate rubbing to joints.; Pocket Book 6134; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 284 pages; Bins, silver/black, genrcat tem. read more
Edition: Special 50th Anniversary Edition
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean cover with tight binding. Read many times with shelf rubbing, creasing and edge wear. One 1/4" tear on front edge. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st pr thus
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Very good. Edge wear, light creasing on front cover. Skull cover art. Very good. Edge wear, light creasing on front cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Books
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780451084705ISBN:0451084705
Description: Good. Special 50th anniversary edition. A case of shadowy death, an unsavory victim, and a lengthy list of suspects. Paperback. Minor wear on cover, good cond. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: POCKET BOOKS INC
Date Published: 1962-01-01
Description: Good. No names, no marks. Binding is tight Slightly bowed. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat tanned with age. Has some edge and corner wear. Light creasing in spine. Cover is slightly soiled. Price sticker in front cover. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triangle Publications, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 326 p. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. p., previous owner's signature to endpaper inside front cover, some water damage apparent to lower part of dust jacket and pages. Yellow toning of paper, else good. In protective mylar. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet P3229
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine. 238 pp. Very nice copy, no marks or creases, V. slight tan. Complete and tight. Death in the theatre and a call for ellery Queen! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Readers League
Date Published: 1930
Description: Good. No DJ Egdewear to Boards Foxing General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Edition: 50th Anniversary Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780892960453ISBN:0892960450
Description: Near Fine. Very Good+ Bright Dust Jacket. Jacket is price clipped. read more
"I gave up on this after about three pages ... but not forever. I have never read an Ellery Queen and I've always been curious. I still am -- but I'm not hopeful. The writing here is the sort of period style that I can take for about thee pages before I give up. Like many of the classics I remember loving when I was a kid ... I don't love them now. Still, I'm not getting rid of this copy (it's physically a lovely book from the Franklin Mystery series) and I'll try it again later. Next time I'll at least give it fifty pages to hook me in."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.