» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Roman Hat Mystery

by Ellery Queen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £4.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Cloth Publisher: World Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Tower Books edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery (Barnaby Ross)

price: £5.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. FLAKING AROUND EDGES. RIP AT BOTTOM BINDING FIXED WITH TAPE. TEXT IS CLEAN AND CRISP BUT BEGINNING TO TONE AROUND THE EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery (Murder at the Theater)

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: pocket book

Description: 1962 reprint. # 6134 good mystery novel, paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery (Murder at the Theater)

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: pocket book

Description: (1941 Reprint Edition), # 77, good mystery novel, paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Hat Mystery, the

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: POCKET [ 4/1962] ISBN-13: 9789900050643 ISBN: 9900050649

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9900050649 14TH PRINTING [QUEEN, ELLERY] ROMAN HAT MYSTERY, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Binding a little loose. Soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £6.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dj as issued. Light tanning. Chipping and sm tear edge of spine mostly minor. 4.25 by 6.5 inches. 284 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac; Fourteenth Printing Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: VG-/NONE. Moderate toning to pages, minor rubbing and soiling to cover with random moderate rubbing to joints.; Pocket Book 6134; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 284 pages; Bins, silver/black, genrcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £7.21

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special 50th Anniversary Edition Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean cover with tight binding. Read many times with shelf rubbing, creasing and edge wear. One 1/4" tear on front edge. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £7.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Signet, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. First Printing, wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £7.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet

Description: Good. B000RT7MRI Good mass market softcover, edge and corner wear, spine slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £7.47

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pr thus Binding: Softbound Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Very good. Edge wear, light creasing on front cover. Skull cover art. Very good. Edge wear, light creasing on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery By Queen, Ellery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £7.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2/6/1979 ISBN-13: 9780451084705 ISBN: 0451084705

Description: Good. In good condition, paperback. creases on spine, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £7.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated first Printing 1967 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1967

Description: Softcover book, covers have minor edgwear/small crease, scuffing, inside pages lightly age-browned; otherwise clean/tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £7.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780451084705 ISBN: 0451084705

Description: Good. Special 50th anniversary edition. A case of shadowy death, an unsavory victim, and a lengthy list of suspects. Paperback. Minor wear on cover, good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery By Queen, Ellery

by Ellery Queen

price: £8.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Tight binding, clean pages, good cover Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Hat Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £8.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: POCKET BOOKS INC Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. No names, no marks. Binding is tight Slightly bowed. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat tanned with age. Has some edge and corner wear. Light creasing in spine. Cover is slightly soiled. Price sticker in front cover. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Publications, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 326 p. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. p., previous owner's signature to endpaper inside front cover, some water damage apparent to lower part of dust jacket and pages. Yellow toning of paper, else good. In protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Hat Mystery, the

by Queen, Ellery

price: £8.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet P3229 Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. 238 pp. Very nice copy, no marks or creases, V. slight tan. Complete and tight. Death in the theatre and a call for ellery Queen! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £8.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451118363 ISBN: 0451118367

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £8.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451118363 ISBN: 0451118367

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £8.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451084705 ISBN: 0451084705

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery [Vance, Jack]

price: £8.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1948

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. 319pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Hat Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £9.03

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Readers League Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No DJ Egdewear to Boards Foxing General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Hat Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £9.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892960453 ISBN: 0892960450

Description: Near Fine. Very Good+ Bright Dust Jacket. Jacket is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Martha, Toronto, ON, Canada

"very difficult to follow such a slow pace"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Randy, The United States

"an early Queen"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2008
By Wednesday, The United States

"This is the best Ellery Queen mystery I've read so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 11, 2008
By Jim, New York, NY

"I gave up on this after about three pages ... but not forever. I have never read an Ellery Queen and I've always been curious. I still am -- but I'm not hopeful. The writing here is the sort of period style that I can take for about thee pages before I give up. Like many of the classics I remember loving when I was a kid ... I don't love them now. Still, I'm not getting rid of this copy (it's physically a lovely book from the Franklin Mystery series) and I'll try it again later. Next time I'll at least give it fifty pages to hook me in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.