» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Sir Paul Vinogradoff

About this title: 1909. From the Preface: The sketch of a great historical process presented in the following chapters is based on lectures delivered in the spring of 1909 as an advanced historical course on the invitation of the University of London. I have not attempted to trace the history of Roman Law in the Middle Ages in all its details or even in all its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff Paul

price: £9.89

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, London Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Maroon cloth, spine ends rubbed, else clean sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Sir Paul Vinogradoff

price: £10.31

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110591183 ISBN: 1110591187

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Paul Vinogradoff

price: £12.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781110591183 ISBN: 1110591187

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Paul Vinogradoff

price: £12.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781417949090 ISBN: 1417949090

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Paul

price: £13.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., London Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6�"-7�" tall Original red cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt (some fading and wear to cloth; ink name on endpaper; text has some marginal marking in pencil). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Paul Vinogradoff

price: £13.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417949090 ISBN: 1417949090

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Paul

price: £13.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417949090 ISBN: 1417949090

Description: New. 1909. From the Preface: The sketch of a great historical process presented in the following chapters is based on lectures delivered in the spring of 1909 as an advanced historical course on the invitation of the University of London. I have not attem... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Sir Paul

price: £15.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110591183 ISBN: 1110591187

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Paul Vinogradoff

price: £16.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417949090 ISBN: 1417949090

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Paul, Sir

price: £17.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417949090 ISBN: 1417949090

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Paul

price: £17.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110591213 ISBN: 1110591217

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Paul Vinogradoff

price: £17.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781110591213 ISBN: 1110591217

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Roman Law in Mediæval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediæval Europe

by Paul Vinogradoff

price: £19.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Harper & Brothers, London and New York Date Published: 1909 ISBN-13: 9781402132643 ISBN: 1402132646

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Harper & Brothers in London and New York, 1909. This book is in English. This book contains 152 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Paul

price: £19.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432601003 ISBN: 1432601008

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Paul Vinogradoff

price: £20.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432601003 ISBN: 1432601008

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Paul, Author

price: £22.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110591213 ISBN: 1110591217

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00148 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Paul

price: £22.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, London, England Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Hardcover 1909 library bound edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. Series: Harper's Library of Living Thought. [vii, 135 p.; 18 cm] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Paul (Author)

price: £23.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432601003 ISBN: 1432601008

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (148 pages) lang=english (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe. Harper's Library of Living Thought

by Vinogradoff, Paul

price: £24.14

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, London Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to red cloth boards. Onwer's stamp on front end paper and title page. Dj has some edge wear and chipping, as is a bit darkened on edges. Otherwise a solid, tight, unmarked little volume. viii, 136 pp + adverts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Paul Vinogradoff

price: £24.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781110591213 ISBN: 1110591217

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Paul, Sir

price: £25.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432601003 ISBN: 1432601008

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Vinogradoff, Paul

price: £35.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, London & New York Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. 4 1/2 x 7. Burgundy covers, ornamental blindstamped front and back, gold stamped spine. gilded top, rough cut pages side and bottom. Bumped corner and spine extremities, slight rubbing. First and last signatures of sewn binding are cracked, but still attached. Clean contents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe used book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Paul Vinogradoff

price: £40.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawbook Exchange Ltd Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9781584771098 ISBN: 1584771097

Description: Like New. Hardcover. New and unmarked. No dust jacket (as issued). Bookstore overstock with some very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Law in Mediaeval [Medieval] Europe used book

Roman Law in Mediaeval [Medieval] Europe

by Vinogradoff, Sir Paul

price: £52.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781584771098 ISBN: 1584771097

Description: ISBN-13: 9781584771098; ISBN-10: 1584771097. Vinogradoff, Paul. Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe. London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. 136 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-039068. ISBN 1-58477-109-7. Cloth. * Traces the history of the decay of Roman law and its revival in France, England and Germany in a series of lectures given at the University of London by the noted scholar. In his notes to Jones' edition of Blackstone's Commentaries, William J. Hammond wrote "The ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe new book

Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe

by Paul Vinogradoff

price: £63.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawbook Exchange Ltd Date Published: 2001-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781584771098 ISBN: 1584771097

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.