» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Roman Villa: An Historical Introduction

by John Percival

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Roman Villa: an Historical Introduction (Batsford Studies in Archaeology)

by Percival, John

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Good. 0713432381 Hardback in good condition. Slight wear to dust jacket. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Villa

by Percival, John

price: £4.02

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Map, Diagrams, Photographs. Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0713432381 Dust jacket complete. Green cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. Name on ffep.230 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Villa: a Historical Introduction

by John Percival

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Published by BATSFORD in 1976. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7626060 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Roman Villa: a Historical Introduction

by John Percival

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Published by BATSFORD in 1976. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7789192 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Roman Villa

by J Percival

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Published by BATSFORD in 1976, hardback (no D/J), medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Roman Villa: an Historical Introduction

by Percival, John

price: £5.09

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin O'Farrell, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa: an Historical Introduction

by John Percival

price: £5.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pionerring work charting the origins & historical development of the Roman villa. 232pp, 59 plans, maps & photos. BCA edition in BT Batsford jacket. Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa

by Percival, John

price: £5.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Villa: a Historical Introduction (Batsford Studies in Archaeology)

by John Percival

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Very Good. 1st 1976 BCA HB; Very good in very good unclipped jacket; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa-an Historical Introduction

by Percival John

price: £5.28

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Generally fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa: an Historical Introduction (Batsford Studies in Archaeology)

by John Percival

price: £5.46

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Villa: an Historical Introduction

by Percival, John:

price: £5.56

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 230 pp. small mark outer page edges, o/w vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Villa: an Historical Introduction (Batsford Studies in Archaeology)

by John Percival

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520032330 ISBN: 0520032330

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Villa

by Percival, John

price: £5.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light shelf wear only. Bookplate on front endpaper. 230pp Including Index, notes and references. Illustrated with mono photographs, floor plans and location maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Villa an Historical Introduction

by Percival, John

price: £6.93

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0713432381. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; Batsford studies in archaeology; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall; 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa: an Historical Introduction

by Percival, John

price: £8.15

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: B.T. Batsford Ltd / BCA, London UK Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Book Fine. Dustjacket Very Good ++ 10" Tall By 7 1/2" Wide. 230 pages incl index, notes references & bibliography. Book is issued by BATSFORD, Dustjacket is printed with BCA logo. Dustjacket has very slight wear to edges, minimal surface wear, book has slight wear to spine-ends. Hardly used. B/w photos & diagrams. Text is spotless. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Villa-a Historical Introduction

by Percival, John

price: £8.15

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Batsford Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Cloth, dj, F/VG. 230pp, 59 b/w illustrations, index, fine copy in a rubbed & slightly edge worn dustjacket. Study of the impact of the Roman Villa in the landscape of the Roman Empire. The book looks at the villa as an institution-a social & economic unit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa. an Historical Introduction

by Percival, John

price: £8.80

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Book Club Associates, 1981. 0000000001

Description: 10" x 7.5". original binding with dustwrapper. 230 pages. 59 plans, maps and photographs. a very nice and clean copy. V.G. +/ V.G.+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Villa: a Historical Introduction (Batsford Studies in Archaeology)

by John Percival

price: £9.06

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Very Good. First Edition with dust jacket ex libris with usual markings-rare and collectable-will send out 1 st class post. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa

by Percival, John

price: £11.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Very good hbk with d/w. large 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Roman Villa: an Historical Introduction

by Percival, John

price: £12.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ROWMAN & LITTLEFIELD+ ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa

by Percival, John

price: £13.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: 1981. BCA. Reprint. VG/VG, protective covered. 10x7.5. 230pp. 59 illustrations. An in-depth study that traces the development of the Roman Villa and its agricultural support system throughout the Empire. An essential work of reference for all serious archaeologists and historians concerned with the ancient world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa: an Historical Introduction

by Percival, John

price: £13.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: 1976. B. T. Batsford. Hardcover. Book-VG, spine ends & corners rubbed. Gilt title on spine. 10. x7.5. 230pp. 59 b/w illus. Ex-Libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa

by Percival, John

price: £13.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Batsford / BCA, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. Hardback Reprint. 232pp, bibliography, index of sites and general index, 59 maps, plans and photos in text...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: FINE+ in FINE+ Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight copy, still very close to new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Villa: an Historical Introduction

by Percival John

price: £14.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford 1981 0-7134-3238-1 ISBN-13: 9780713432381 ISBN: 0713432381

Description: Large 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, illustrated, good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.