» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Romeo & Juliet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Romeo & Juliet

by William Shakespeare

About this title: Set during five of the most intensely dramatic days ever portrayed, ROMEO AND JULIET was probably written in 1594 or 1595, and first published in a 1597 edition, as transcribed by actors who had performed it. Other editions appeared later, but even the more authoritative versions, such as that of 1599--probably drawn from Shakespeare's own ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Romeo and Juliet (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Wordsworth Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260148 ISBN: 1853260142

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Wordsworth Classics)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853260148 ISBN: 1853260142

Description: Fine. Unread copy, with. creased corner. Immediate Worldwide dispatch within ONE working day (Usually Next Day Delivery in UK). PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: REDJET-UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet used book

Romeo and Juliet

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521634977 ISBN: 0521634970

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Several creases to the cover. A few pencil annotations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet used book

Romeo and Juliet

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780003252453 ISBN: 0003252450

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Alexander Shakespeare. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Wordsworth Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840224337 ISBN: 1840224339

Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Oxford School Shakespeare) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Oxford School Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare; Roma Gill

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198319726 ISBN: 019831972X

Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable condition. School stamp on flyleaf. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Cambridge School Shakespeare) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Cambridge School Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521395748 ISBN: 0521395747

Description: Good. OCCASIONAL PENCILLED ANNOTATION. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Wordsworth Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840224337 ISBN: 1840224339

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Wordsworth Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260148 ISBN: 1853260142

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Penguin Shakespeare) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Penguin Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140707014 ISBN: 0140707018

Description: Very Good. EX SCHOOL BOOK WITH THE USUAL MARKINGS VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Romeo and Juliet (the Players' Shakespeare)

by J.H. Walter

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780435190095 ISBN: 0435190091

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Romeo and Juliet (the Macmillan Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Nelson Thornes Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780174324126 ISBN: 017432412X

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Penguin Shakespeare) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Penguin Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140707014 ISBN: 0140707018

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Heinemann Shakespeare) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Heinemann Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780435192013 ISBN: 0435192019

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Romeo and Juliet (Penguin Popular Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620931 ISBN: 0140620931

Description: Very Good. Book is in good overall condition. Edges rubbed and tanned. Internally clean. No Dust Jacket Paperback Previous owners name on first page. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Heinemann Shakespeare) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Heinemann Shakespeare)

by Mr John Seely

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780435192013 ISBN: 0435192019

Description: Acceptable. Corners and spine ends bumped. Creasing to cover, ex school book, usual stamps and markings, name on first page " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Romeo and Juliet (Penguin Shakespeare S)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9780140701104 ISBN: 0140701109

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Cambridge School Shakespeare) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Cambridge School Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521634977 ISBN: 0521634970

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare, Signet Classic)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451520609 ISBN: 0451520602

Description: Fair. Paperback, 3cm split at top and bottom spine but otherwise a firm reading/study copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo and Juliet (Cambridge School Shakespeare) used book

Romeo and Juliet (Cambridge School Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521395748 ISBN: 0521395747

Description: Good. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Romeo and Juliet (Bbc Tv Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gloucester Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780563176152 ISBN: 0563176156

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Romeo and Juliet

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Coles Pub Group Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780774032285 ISBN: 0774032286

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Romeo and Juliet (Pan Plant Chooser Series)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780333149294 ISBN: 0333149297

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Romeo and Juliet (New Warwick Shaks. S)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Blackie Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780216882249 ISBN: 0216882249

Description: VG. Hardcover, New Warwick Shakespeare, illustrated boards, a very good clean copy, name on first free end paper otherwise very good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romeo & Juliet (the Graphic Shakespeare Series) used book

Romeo & Juliet (the Graphic Shakespeare Series)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Evans Brothers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780237517847 ISBN: 0237517841

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Benjamin, Tarboro, NC

"Romeo the son of the Montague was pining away about this beautiful young woman named Rosaline. His long time friend Mercuitio took him to a mask ball for the hated family of the Caplets. Romeo meets a girl named Juliet the two fall in love and the families forbid the love. Every night romeo would sneak out to go see her. Mercuitio and a caplet named Tybalt were fighting mercuitio got killed. Romeo revenges mercuitio and kill Tybalt he is banished for this crime. Juliet fakes her death so she could be with romeo now her husband the only problem is he don't get the letter saying that she isn't really dead so he think she is dead he goes to the tomb of the caplet family and kills himself by her side. When she wakes up she sees that romeo is dead and so is Paris the man her family were planning on marrying her to. She cant get any of the poison that romeo used he used it all so she stabs herself with his dagger. I like this book because it is kind of cool the way they have to hind to be together. I liked the fighting scenes. I didn't like this book becuase of the language and the way they talk if the book was a bit easier to understand it would be ok. Someone might like this book if they are into suspensful romance novels than this is the book for them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"Romeo and Juliet the classic and revered romance book by many a generation and many people, it is a household book that pretty much anyone can tell you at least part of the plot. There are books and several movies based on this book, people still preform this play and it's author is one of histories best. Everyone who reads it love the tragic love story of Romeo and Juliet the star crossed lovers. All this leads to the thought, well this must be and AMAZING book. I beg to differ. Romeo was a spineless fool who didn't know or understand the concept of love and went after one girls seconds after being depressed about another. He was a drama king and could have starred in his own play and been overly dramatic he was a corny flatterer who no girl in her right mind would fall for. He over acted everything and was just a helpless boy who desperately wanted attention and pity. Romeo is our classic loser, Juliet would have been better off with Paris and he wasn't that good anyway. All of the characters were over done and idiotic. Juliet's feelings for Romeo were real but it was more of a child's infatuation than true love I mean she WAS only 13 COME ON. When she died it was completely pointless and a waste as was faking her death why couldn't she just allow herself to be disowned and leave to be with Romeo. The Friar was a loser and did not deserve to be a man in charge of a church. My overall opinion...not a bad book, you should read it. It's a fascinating story that everyone knows the end of but don't know the actual story and if you watch the movie I recommend the version with Leonardo DiCaprio in it, that was the best of the 2 versions I've seen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Lindsey, The United States

"I liked Romeo and Juliet, but honestly, I don't see what all the hype is about. It's a story about stupid, hormone-driven teenagers who are only thinking with their penises and vaginas, and as a result they nearly wipe out both of their families. All in the name of puppy love and secret sex. How does that become a love story that spans the ages?

The play itself is fine. I just get angry with the two main characters. They're so frustrating and DRAMATIC, Romeo more so than Juliet, oddly enough. I for one do not think they were in love. They were lusty juveniles. Juliet was Romeo's rebound girl, and Juliet was so naive she didn't know any better. He was her first crush, and therefore she was enamored with Romeo and would've shaved her head for him if he'd asked her to. If this hadn't been a tragedy and they hadn't both died, the two would've been penniless, and Romeo would've been chasing after the next pretty face that batted her eyes at him, while the pregnant Juliet waddled behind him crying, "I thought you loved me!"

I had to read this in high school, college, and teach it to three 9th grade classes. I have the right to be negative if I want to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Alex, The United States

"This was my first Shakespeare; I read it with my middle school in 9th grade. Didn't love it, but it was a good way in to the world of Shakespeare.

Romeo's death soliloquy struck me at the time as the only memorable passage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hamlet

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.87!

Macbeth

Macbeth

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Lord of the Flies

Lord of the Flies

by Sir William Golding (Read by)

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Midsummer Night's Dream

Midsummer Night's Dream

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!