Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: IRWIN PUB
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780772516237ISBN:0772516235
Description: Published by Irwin Pub in 1986. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 318. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #8500643 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin Publishing, Don Mill, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780772516237ISBN:0772516235
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fictionalised theory of how World War II might have ended. Foreword by Sir William Stephenson [The Man Called Intrepid]. 318pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean copy. Unmarked except for a small gift inscription to ffep. Tight, square binding. Unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 660g. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 318 pages with few b/w photos at back; dj scuffed; spine sl. cocked. 5 copies avail-1 COPY UPPER EDGES STAINED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin Publishing, Don Mill, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780772516237ISBN:0772516235
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, light rubbing to the spine ends; previous owner's name is blacked-out upon the first flyleaf; little wear overall. Bound in black hardcovers. Dust jacket corners are lightly rubbed; the spine is a touch faded. Text is clean. "This epic novel is [the author's] best and most ambitious book to date. Closely based on the Battle of Normandy in 1944 in which Rohmer himself took part as a young fighter pilot, it tells the dramatic ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Irwin Publishing, Toronto, ON
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780772516237ISBN:0772516235
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 Richard Rohmer. Canadian Cataloguing Number C86-094175-2. This lovely cloth bound book, 316 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking. Former owner initials in ink on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust ... read more
Description: Toronto, 1986, Irwin, first Canadian edition, hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG condition, ( small black dot on bottom of page edges), 318 pages, map. This epic novel is Richard Rohmer's best and most ambitious book to date. Closely based on the Battle of Normandy in 1944 in which Rohmer himself took part as a young fighter pilot, it tells the dramatic story of the beleaguered German army's attempt to strike an armistice with the Allies in the West. The legendary Feldmarschall Erwin Rommel ... read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: General Paperbacks
Date Published: 1986
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Great reading condition, Mass Market PBack. pages clean, spine crease, dog-eared, edge wear, MMPB read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin, Toronto
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780772516237ISBN:0772516235
Description: Some writing on top of the first white page, otherwise new. xvii, 318 p, [6] p of plates: ill., maps; 24 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates. "German military titles and terms": p. xiv. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin Pub, Toronto
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. Foreward by Sir William Stephenson-The Man Called Intrepid. Signed and dedicated by the author on the title page. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Publishing Company, Limited
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780773671515ISBN:077367151X
Description: Used; Acceptable. Reader copy. Paperback. Sound & good copy, mild creasing, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped, curl to front wrap, sticker within, first inside page clipped. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.