» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The room ; and, The dumb waiter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The room ; and, The dumb waiter

by Harold Pinter

About this title: The reissuing of all his plays marks the arrival of Harold Pinter at Faber. These two plays were first performed as a double bill in 1960, first at the Hampstead Theatre Club and then at the Royal Court. They immediately established themes that Pinter developed in his later work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Room (a Methuen Modern Play)

by Harold Pinter

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 71pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0413303403. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Room (a Methuen Modern Play)

by Harold Pinter

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 71pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0413303403. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Room (a Methuen Modern Play)

by Harold Pinter

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 71pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0413303403. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Room (a Methuen Modern Play)

by Harold Pinter

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 71pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0413303403. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Room (a Methuen Modern Play)

by Harold Pinter

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 71pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0413303403. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Harold Pinter

price: £1.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Papaerback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Room and the Dumb Waiter, the

by Pinter, Harold

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780416631906 ISBN: 0416631908

Description: Good. Play read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Room (Pinter Plays) used book

The Room (Pinter Plays)

by Harold Pinter

price: £2.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571160853 ISBN: 0571160859

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0571160859. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Room (Acting Edition)

by Harold Pinter

price: £2.77

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Ltd ISBN-13: 9780573022364 ISBN: 0573022364

Description: Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Pinter, Harold

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 71pp. ex school so usual stamps neatly covered in sticky backed plastic unmarked internally. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Pinter, Harold

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 71pp. ex school so usual stamps neatly covered in sticky backed plastic unmarked internally. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Pinter, Harold

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 71pp. ex school so usual stamps neatly covered in sticky backed plastic unmarked internally. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Pinter, Harold

price: £3.43

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: VG paperback. Edge of spine slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Room (a Methuen Modern Play)

by Harold Pinter

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: METHUEN PUBLISHING LTD Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd in 1966. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 71. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8534228 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Room (a Methuen Modern Play)

by Pinter, Harold

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd ISBN-13: 9780413303400 ISBN: 0413303403

Description: Good. 0413303403 **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Pinter, Harold

price: £6.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: METHUEN / London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good condition. 71p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Harold Pinter

price: £6.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1972-01-01

Description: Good. Methuen. 1972. Paperback. NO marks, underlining, highlighting nor writings. Usually ships in 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PELEKANOS BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Harold Pinter

price: £7.79

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Pinter, Harold

price: £8.57

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Harold Pinter

price: £9.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: METHUEN Date Published: 1970

Description: Published by METHUEN in 1970, paperback, small size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, some ink annotations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Pinter, Harold

price: £10.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. 4 3/4 x 7 1/4 Inches. PLAY: 4 3/4 x t 1/4 inches. 71 pages. Previous owner's name written on inside cover. Tiny edgewear. Interior clean and tight. First produced as a double bill starring Vivien Merchant in THE ROOM and Michael Caine in THE DUMB WAITER. Harold Pinter (1930-2008) has a " gift for portraying, by means of dialogue which realistically produces the nuances of colloquial speech, the difficulties of communication and the many layers of meaning in language, pause and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Room

by Pinter, Harold

price: £10.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London French 1960 Date Published: 1960

Description: G PB much underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Room (Pinter Plays) used book

The Room (Pinter Plays)

by Pinter, Harold

price: £11.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 08/04/1991 ISBN-13: 9780571160853 ISBN: 0571160859

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Room and the Dumb Waiter used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Pinter, Harold

price: £13.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen & Co, London Date Published: (1968)

Description: Reprint. Wrappers. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Room and the Dumb Waiter used book

The Room and the Dumb Waiter

by Pinter, Harold

price: £15.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen & Co LTD, London Date Published: (1966)

Description: First paperback edition. Near fine in wrappers with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.