|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Room of Ones Own
by
Woolf
About this title: Cambridge Literature is a series of literary texts edited for study by students aged 14-18 in English-speaking classrooms. It will include novels, poetry, short stories, essays, travel-writing and other non-fiction. The series will be extensive and open-ended and will provide school students with a range of edited texts taken from a wide geographical spread. It will feature writing in English from various genres and differing times. A Room of One's Own is edited by Jenifer Smith, English Advisor, Suffolk LEA.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Room of Ones Own
(494 available copies)
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own (481)
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good + 94pp. Minor external wear. Annotation in pencil in some places o/w internally VG. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stephen Dadd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Room of One's Own, a
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780141018980
ISBN: 0141018984
Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. New copy. If you are not happy with the condition of the book I will raise a full credit immediately. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
I P Johnston,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own (Bloomsbury Classic)
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780747515753
ISBN: 0747515751
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London
Date Published: 1942
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good+ copy in green cloth on boards with lightly rubbed spine. Clean endpapers without inscriptions. Clear text and firm binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balfour Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own-Uniform Edition
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hogarth Press, London
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cyan covers have some fading to edge, gilt titles to edge. Blue dust jacket is chipped to rear and sunned to spine and fore edge. Internally clean and bright with just a few small spots to p172. 172pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ian Reilly Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hogarth Press, London
Date Published: 1929
Description: 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Impression, Trade Issue. This little book is by far Woolf's most important essay and for many ranks highly in her oeuvre on any terms. read more
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hogarth Press, London
Date Published: 1929
Description: 8vo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell designed pictorial dustjacket. Light partial browning to the endpapers but an exceptionally bright copy in the nicked and very slightly tanned dustjacket with a small mark to the verso. First Edition, First Impression. One of the author's best known works and a key essay in the history of literary theory. With the Hogarth Press flyer for the Uniform edition of Woolf's works laid in. read more
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fountain/Hogarth Press, New York/London
Date Published: 1929
Description: 8vo. Bound in the publishers' original cinnamon cloth. Spine slightly faded, a small light stain to front cover. Still a very attractive copy of this scarce title. Signed Limited Edition. Limited to 492 copies of which 450 were for sale. Our copy is number 450. read more
|
|
Room of One\'S Own
by
Woolf Virginia
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HARVEST BOOKS
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780156787321
ISBN: 0156787326
Description: Published by Harvest Books in 1979. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8483417 #37173 1BLU3-1 8483417 (H06-046) read more
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rachel Hinton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Good. 0586044493. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books and Beans,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grafton Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 112pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0586044493. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grafton Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 112pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0586044493. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grafton Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 112pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0586044493. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grafton Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 112pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0586044493. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grafton Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 112pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0586044493. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grafton Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 112pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0586044493. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grafton Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, loose binding 112pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0586044493. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, Middx UK
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780140004816
ISBN: 0140004815
Description: Good. Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. ?A woman must have money and a room of her own if she is to write fiction?. With this provocative comment, Virginia Woolf set out in 1929 to discuss the problems of the woman writer. In an era when women were rarely admitted to college libraries, these problems were legion. But her wit and well-informed optimism prevail, although she does rail against stupidity and prejudice, revealing her crusading spirit throughout the book. 112 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A.J.Walawender,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 112pp-well-preserved copy. read more
|
|
A Room of One's Own (Twentieth Century Classics)
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780140185607
ISBN: 0140185607
Description: Good. EX-LIB, -usual library stamps, 24hr despatch, flyleaf removed, has clear plastic protective covering. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Topspotbooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Room of One\'S Own
by
Virginia Woolf
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GRAFTON
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780586044490
ISBN: 0586044493
Description: Published by Grafton in 1977. Paperback. Number of pages: 112. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8341979 #31340 6BLA3-P 8341979 (N08-3) read more
|
|
A Room of One's Own
by
Woolf, Virginia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 112pp tiny tear at foot of spine card covers lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn. read more
|
| | |