» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rose without a thorn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rose without a thorn

by Jean Plaidy

About this title: Overwhelmed by the change in her fortunes, bewildered and flattered by the honours which were showered upon her, Katherine settles down to enjoy her new life. But her enemies were watching. There were too many and they knew too much. This is the 11th book in the "Queens of England" series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Jean Plaidy

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780006478843 ISBN: 0006478840

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Jean Plaidy

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780006478843 ISBN: 0006478840

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England) used book

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England)

by Jean Plaidy

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Jean Plaidy

price: £3.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Magna Large Print Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780739453872 ISBN: 0739453874

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Rose Without a Thorn used book

The Rose Without a Thorn

by Plaidy, Jean

price: £3.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780006478843 ISBN: 0006478840

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0006478840 Paperback The poignant of katherine Howard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England) used book

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England)

by Plaidy, Jean

price: £3.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Good. Hardback. Some shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, board covers in very good condition, large strip torn of top of front endpaper, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Plaidy, Jean

price: £3.58

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Robert Hale, 1993

Description: First edition large octavo hardback 255 pp. Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Plaidy, Jean

price: £3.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Robert Hale Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 255pp. HARDCOVER. Clean copy. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Plaidy, Jean

price: £4.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marle Croft Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Plaidy, Jean

price: £25.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Harback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the eleventh novel in the Queens of England series. "The Rose Without a Thorn" was the name given by Henry VIII to his fifth wife, Katherine Howard, when he was her devoted and uxorious husband. 255 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England) used book

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England)

by Jean Plaidy

price: £1.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0709051840. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England) used book

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England)

by Jean Plaidy

price: £1.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0709051840. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England) used book

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England)

by Jean Plaidy

price: £1.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0709051840. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Jean Plaidy

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Robert Hale Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England S. ) used book

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England S. )

by Jean Plaidy

price: £4.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Robert Hale Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Jan Plaidy

price: £4.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth with Gilt Lettering Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel about Katherine Howard, fifth wife of Henry the VIII. Eleventh novel in the author's 'Queens of England' series. Blue cloth boards w/ gilt signature to front, gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Jean Plaidy

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Jean Plaidy

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Robert Hale Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Jean Plaidy

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England S. ) used book

Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England S. )

by Jean Plaidy

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROBERT HALE Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. INTERNALLY GOOD, PIECE OF FRONT FREE ENDPAPER CORNER CUT OUT, JACKET CREASE ON EDGES. 18759B4BLU3D* 7993540 1 (#41-57-G01-16) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Jean Plaidy

price: £10.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British First Printing Ex Library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf cocked otherwise minimal wear. internally clean.255pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rose Without a Thorn used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Jean Plaidy

price: £10.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British First Printing Ex Library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780709051848 ISBN: 0709051840

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal wear. internally clean.255pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rose Without a Thorn

by Plaidy, Jean

price: £12.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. The author's last book and last of the Queens of England series. An excellent condition first edition in a dustwrapper with gentle, not very noticeable, creasing at top of front cover. No owner's inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England, Book 11) used book

The Rose Without a Thorn (Queens of England, Book 11)

by Jean Plaidy

price: £5.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1995-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780449223260 ISBN: 0449223264

Description: Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: