About this title: When Edward Fitzgerald translated these 11th-century Persian poems in 1859 they became something of a sensation after one admiring reader passed them on to his friends--a circle that included Browning, Rosetti, and Tennyson. Omar Khayyam was famous in his own day as a mathematician, astronomer, and philosopher, and although his mathematical ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Pogany, Willy. Good. No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Cover is powder green leather with imbossed gilt design. Spinecover is missing. Cover slightly scuffed with slightly worn edges and corners, corners bumped. Text very tight and clean but browning slightly. Estimated around the early 1900's. Color illustrations. No date given. read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. Covers/spine rubbed. In acceptable condition slipcase. 63z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition With Notes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1899
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight copy, decorative floral border on the front cover featuring dark leaves and lavender flowers, floral leaves on the spinal ends, gilt titles and border frames, pale green cloth bindings, tissue guarded frontispiece of Edward Fitzgerald with 14 other detailed illustrations, untrimmed endpages, gilt trimmed top endpages, very light page age darkening, light corner rubbing, the spinal ends and gilt borders are rubbed, and the lower front ... read more
Binding: Leatherette
Publisher: Little Leather Library Corp, New York
Date Published: 1920
Description: w/ B&W Illustrations. Very Good. Macro-Miniature. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. RED Miniature Library Edition circa 1920-1921--96 pp. --Book is in Very Good condition. 4"x3" Red imitation leather with Gold stamped title on cover and spine-"miniature library" stamped on front cover--these were originally promotional items-cover js limp and have not hardened or become brittle--end-paper is brown from age as well as the page edges--some light soiling on cover--the pages are bright and the print clear-this ... read more
Description: This is a hard cover book with maroon cloth covered boards. Gilded titling on spine. Undated except for inscription from previous owner dated 12/25/31. Photograph as frontispiece (Has protective onionskin cover page) Gilded top page edge. Small amount of rubbing on boards and a small black stain on spine, but overall in amazing condition considering advanced age. Title on spine reads "Rubaiyat" Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T N Foulis
Date Published: 1910
Description: Sir Frank Brangwyn. Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. A gorgeous edition of this much collected work. Sir Frank Brangwyn excelled himself here. Tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards. Beautifully decorated binding with gilt titling. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, New York and London
Date Published: n.d.
ISBN-13:9780437401205ISBN:0437401200
Description: Dulac, Edmund. Good. No dust jacket. 110 quatrains. Hand-mounted pictures. An older volume circa 1920's. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover is soiled and torn at the top and bottom of spine. Binding is slightly loose. Text in English, Persian. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Illustrated Boards
Publisher: Amir Kabir, Tehran, Iran
Date Published: 1963
Description: NEAR FINE. NO JACKET AS ISSUED. GIFT QUALITY. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. A clean, sound, attractive copy of this scarce edition. Text in English, German, Arabic, and French. Profusely illustrated with 28 color plates in addition to page illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co. Cleveland, c1938. a B
Description: Hamzeh Abd-ullah Kar. Quarto, hardcover, VG in somewhat worn slipcase with paper pastedowns on side and top Slipcase rubbed, especially at corners, open at one top edge, else good. Black leatherette w/ design of mosque embossed on cover and spine w/ gilt lettering. Unnumbered pages throughout. 8 full-page pastedowns. Illustrations For example: Persians: drinking tea, sitting on carpet playing instrument, l ooking over town gesturing, carrying body in casket, elephant in procession carrying ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.