» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ruffian: Burning from the Start

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ruffian: Burning from the Start

by Jane Schwartz

About this title: During two short seasons at the track, Ruffian was hailed as the greatest thoroughbred filly of all time. She was a record-breaker--big, bold, and fast. Then, on July 6, 1975, in a highly-publicized match race at Belmont Park billed as the "Battle of the Sexes" and watched on television by 18 million people, Ruffian faced the Kentucky Derby ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Jane Schwartz

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345360175 ISBN: 0345360176

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Jane Schwartz

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345360175 ISBN: 0345360176

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Jane Schwartz

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345360175 ISBN: 0345360176

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian: Burning From the Start used book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Jane Schwartz

price: £6.44

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. May have light cover wear. Very nice copy. FREE USPS tracking number. Thank you for choosing Premiere Books! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premiere Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian: Burning from the Start used book

Ruffian: Burning from the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £6.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruffian: Burning From the Start used book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £7.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: VG: shelfwear, scuffs to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian: Burning From the Start new book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Jane Schwartz

price: £8.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruffian: Burning From the Start used book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £8.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian, Burning From the Start used book

Ruffian, Burning From the Start

by Jane Schwartz

price: £8.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 322 p. Ballantine, NY, First Trade Paperback Issue, May, 2002. Very Good, Tight, all intact. Some curling on first few page edges. An exceptionally fine book about an extraordinary horse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSBEYONDBOOKS,INC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruffian: Burning from the Start used book

Ruffian: Burning from the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £9.26

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Wraps 322pp. & 8pp. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruffian: Burning From the Start new book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £9.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian new book

Ruffian

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: BRAND NEW. 0345450000. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian: Burning From the Start new book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Jane Schwartz

price: £11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruffian: Burning From the Start new book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £11.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian: Burning From the Start new book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £11.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: New. During two short seasons at the track, Ruffian was hailed as the greatest thoroughbred filly of all time. Unbeaten in her first ten starts, she shattered one record after another, dazzling crowds with both her beauty and her brilliant speed. Then tra... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian: Burning From the Start used book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian: Burning From the Start new book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Jane Schwartz

price: £12.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian: Burning From the Start used book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £13.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ruffian: Burning From the Start new book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £13.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345450005. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruffian: Burning from the Start new book

Ruffian: Burning from the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £13.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruffian: Burning From the Start new book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Jane Schwartz

price: £13.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345450005 ISBN: 0345450000

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £18.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345360175 ISBN: 0345360176

Description: Fine. 0345360176 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruffian, Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £22.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, N. Y Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345360175 ISBN: 0345360176

Description: GD/GD. WATER STAIN ON LOWER INSIDE JACKET AND ALONG LOWER EDGE OF BOARDS. 272 PAGES. ISBN; 0-345-36017-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ruffian

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £22.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345360175 ISBN: 0345360176

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. Burning from the Start. Very clean unfaded black boards with clean black cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 272 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Captivating story of one of the greatest Thoroughbred racing fillies of all time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruffian: Burning From the Start used book

Ruffian: Burning From the Start

by Schwartz, Jane

price: £22.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345360175 ISBN: 0345360176

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0345360176. Ballantine Books; New York; 3rd Printing; 1991; Crisp, unmarked book (hint of shelf rubbing base of spine) in crisp jacket. The rise and fall of Ruffian, one of the greatest thoroughbred fillies of all time, most remembered for her tragic race against Foolish Pleasure at Belmont Park in 1975.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Anne, The United States

"A in-depth biography of a remarkable filly who was born to run. Ruffian is unique in the racing world not only for her speed but for her heart and will to win. She is buried entire near the flagpole at Belmont Park, facing the finish line. Ruffian lived a life of triumph, courage and tragedy, one of the foremost race horses of the 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Katie, White Hall, MD

"My Mom always told me how she watched this race. For any of you with a knowledge of horse racing, you know the race I'm talking about: the race where Ruffian, arguably the greatest filly to ever race in the big leagues, fell and died on the track. A fascinating, tragic account of a truly phenomenal horse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Caroline, Seattle, WA

"Jane Schwartz did an admirable job telling the story of the people surrounding and life of this amazing filly in American horseracing. I actually teared up when it described her breaking her leg during the match race and just wanting to keep going.

I hope that Ruffian is running as fast as she wants through verdant hills and over soft tracks, giving Secretariat a run for his money."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Bridget, The United States

"sad as i knew it would be. ruffian rocks like crazy dude."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.