» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Donald Albrecht, Robert Schonfeld, Lindsay Stamm Shapiro

About this title: Russel Wright (1904-1976) was one of America's great industrial designers. His inexpensive, mass-produced dinnerware, appliances, textiles, and furniture introduced modern design to millions of American households between 1930 and the mid-1960s. In addition to designing objects for the home, Wright also pioneered the concept of "easier living" for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Donald Albrecht; Robert Schonfeld; Lindsay Stamm Shapiro; Foreword-Paul Warwick Thompson

price: £7.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 01/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Donald Albrecht, Robert Schonfeld

price: £8.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Donald Albrecht; Robert Schonfeld

price: £8.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald, and Schonfeld, Robert, and Shapiro, Lindsay Stamm

price: £8.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A good ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald And Robert Schonfeld

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Fine. Accompanying the exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, USA. This volume examines Wright's work as a design revolution in the American home. Quarto with distinctive yellow boards, illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Donald Albrecht, Robert Schonfeld

price: £8.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 11/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald; Schonfeld, Robert; Shapiro, Lindsay Stamm

price: £9.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; a few small tears; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald; Schonfeld, Robert; Shapiro, Lindsay Stamm

price: £9.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0810932784. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald; Schonfeld, Robert

price: £10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Very Good. 0810932784 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald

price: £12.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Very Good. Very good hbk, with slightly scuffed d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Russel Wright, Creating American Lifestyle

by Donald Albrecht, Robert Schonfeld, Lindsay Stamm Shapiro

price: £13.08

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian and Abrams Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine/Fine. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle new book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald; Schonfeld, Robert

price: £13.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: New. 0810932784 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald And Robert Schonfeld

price: £13.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Very Good + in Very Good DJ. Hardcover copy in DJ. Book in very good + condition with very good DJ. DJ has minor wear and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle new book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Donald Albrecht; Robert Schonfeld; Lindsya Stamm Shapiro

price: £13.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: New in New jacket. New in New jacket First printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baxter's Bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Low

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald; Schonfeld, Robert; Shapiro, Lindsay Stamm

price: £13.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle new book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald; Schonfeld, Robert

price: £13.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: New. 0810932784 New from the publisher-Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald/ Schonfeld, Robert/ Shapiro, Lindsay Stamm/ Cooper-He

price: £14.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: ABRAMS, HARRY N. INC. ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle new book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald; Schonfeld, Robert

price: £14.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: New. 0810932784. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Russel Wright

price: £15.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Art A clean tight copy with a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle new book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Donald Albrecht; Robert Schonfeld; Lindsay Stamm Shapiro

price: £16.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: New. No Jacket. New. No Jacket No jacket, small remainder line on bottom page edge; bottom corners are bumped. Fantastic, wonderful book on the great designer's career and creations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baxter's Bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Low

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle new book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald; Robert Schonfeld And Lindsay Stamm Shapiro

price: £18.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Wright, Russel. New in New jacket. 7 3/4 x 10 1/4" 176 pages, 154 illustrations, 103 in full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald. Robert Schonfeld, Lindsay Stamm Shapiro

price: £25.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., NY Date Published: 2001

Description: NF/NF, yes. 4to, This is a new book. The dust jacket is in a protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Russel Wright. Creating American Lifestyle

by Albrecht, Donald

price: £28.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001

Description: Dj, very good. 176 p., 103 col. & 51 b/w photos & illus., 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 in., English, hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on Design, MD, USA

Reliability: Low

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle new book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Donald Albrecht; Foreword Paul Warwick Thompson

price: £36.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: New. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum/NYC, this handsome volume showcases more than 125 of the great mid-century modern American designer'sbest designs for inexpensive, mass-produced dinnerware, textil. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle new book

Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle

by Donald Albrecht, Robert Schonfeld

price: £37.77

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932784 ISBN: 0810932784

Description: Before there was Martha Stewart, there was Russel Wright (1904-1976), the great mid-century modern American designer who pioneered the concept of easier living for the middle class, a uniquely American lifestyle that was gracious but contemporary and informal. Yet despite Wright's enormous influence, there has been no major survey of his work until now. This handsome volume which accompanies an exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum in New York City showcases more than 125 of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.