About this title: Russel Wright (1904-1976) was one of America's great industrial designers. His inexpensive, mass-produced dinnerware, appliances, textiles, and furniture introduced modern design to millions of American households between 1930 and the mid-1960s. In addition to designing objects for the home, Wright also pioneered the concept of "easier living" for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc
Date Published: 01/11/2001
ISBN-13:9780810932784ISBN:0810932784
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2001-11-01
ISBN-13:9780810932784ISBN:0810932784
Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ABRAMS
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810932784ISBN:0810932784
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A good ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams,
Date Published: 2001.
ISBN-13:9780810932784ISBN:0810932784
Description: Fine. Accompanying the exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, USA. This volume examines Wright's work as a design revolution in the American home. Quarto with distinctive yellow boards, illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810932784ISBN:0810932784
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; a few small tears; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810932784ISBN:0810932784
Description: Very Good + in Very Good DJ. Hardcover copy in DJ. Book in very good + condition with very good DJ. DJ has minor wear and soiling. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810932784ISBN:0810932784
Description: New in New jacket. New in New jacket First printing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810932784ISBN:0810932784
Description: New. No Jacket. New. No Jacket No jacket, small remainder line on bottom page edge; bottom corners are bumped. Fantastic, wonderful book on the great designer's career and creations. read more
Description: New. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum/NYC, this handsome volume showcases more than 125 of the great mid-century modern American designer'sbest designs for inexpensive, mass-produced dinnerware, textil. read more
Description: Before there was Martha Stewart, there was Russel Wright (1904-1976), the great mid-century modern American designer who pioneered the concept of easier living for the middle class, a uniquely American lifestyle that was gracious but contemporary and informal. Yet despite Wright's enormous influence, there has been no major survey of his work until now. This handsome volume which accompanies an exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum in New York City showcases more than 125 of ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.