» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sabbath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This reprint of the 1951 classic includes Ilya Schor's original woodcut illustrations. In his brief essay Heschel introduced his idea of an "architecture of holiness" that appears in time, not in space. He states that Judaism is a religion of time, finding meaning not in space and the material things that fill it, but in time and the eternity that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel, Susannah Heschel

price: £4.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Sabbath used book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

price: £6.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374512675 ISBN: 0374512671

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath used book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: £6.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374512675 ISBN: 0374512671

Description: Good. 0374512671 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath used book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: £6.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374512675 ISBN: 0374512671

Description: Good. 0374512671 BOOK HAS A FEW PAGES WITH A LINE UNDERLINED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath used book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: £7.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374512675 ISBN: 0374512671

Description: Very Good. 0374512671 25873 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath used book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

price: £7.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Sabbath used book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

price: £7.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374512675 ISBN: 0374512671

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Devil209, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath used book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua, and Heschel, Susannah (Introduction by)

price: £7.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath: Its Meaning for Modern Man used book

The Sabbath: Its Meaning for Modern Man

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: £7.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 7th printing thus, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374512675 ISBN: 0374512671

Description: Good soft cover. 8vo, soft cover, 118pp, illus Schor, Ilya. edgewear, creases, foredges curling, corners worn, soiling, cover. corners bumped, stain top front end & facing pages, edges dingy, clean, tight, text. jewish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: £8.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New. 0374529752 BrandNEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satifaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: £8.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New. 0374529752 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: £8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New. 0374529752 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath used book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: £8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: Fine. 0374529752 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath used book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel; Introduction-Susannah Heschel

price: £8.42

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: Good. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

price: £8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

price: £8.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua, and Heschel, Susannah (Introduction by)

price: £8.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Shelf wear. BRAND NEW! NO MARKS! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath used book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: Like New. 2005. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: £9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New. 0374529752 IT IS NEW. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham

price: £10.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham

price: £10.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

price: £10.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

price: £10.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua And Heschel, Sus

price: £10.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New. Elegant, passionate, and filled with the love of God's creation, Abraham Joshua Heschel's "The Sabbath" has been hailed as a classic of Jewish spirituality ever since its original publication-and has been read by thousands of people seeking meaning i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sabbath new book

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

price: £10.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374529758 ISBN: 0374529752

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A thought provoking veiw, Nov 19, 2009
By DRR09, AZ

"I would encourage this book to be read to glean from the wisdom of Jewish beleifs. Challenges the western philiosophy in many areas. This is somewhat heady if Jewish writing doesn't interest you but definately worth the read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Marcus, Somerville, MA

"Very interesting perspective on the Sabbath Day (Shabbat) in Judaism. Says Heschel, our world is too focused on space and things, sanctifying space and things. Shabbat, however, teaches that what should be sanctified and honored is time. It's all about a perfect moment in time, a moment that propels one forward for the rest of the days. It's a classic work and a quick read. It has my sincerest approval."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Jessica, Cambridge, MA

"I love this book. I loved it three years ago, and I love it again now. The idea of "cathedrals in time" has been cited often since, but it rings true for me and makes me look at Shabbat in a new light."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Matt, Oakland, CA

"A very inspiring book about the Jewish Sabbath. A short read (only 100 or so pages) it leaves the reader feeling motivated to approach the Sabbath from a spiritual and even mythic perspective. Great read for new Jews."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.