» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saint Augustine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Saint Augustine

by Garry Wills

About this title: For centuries, Augustine of Hippo's writings have moved and fascinated readers. With the fresh, keen eye of a writer whose own intellectual analysis has won him a Pulitzer Prize, Garry Wills examines this famed fourth-century bishop and seminal thinker whose grounding in classical philosophy informed his influential interpretation of the Christian doctrines of mind and body, wisdom and God.Saint Augustine explores both the great ruminator on the human condition and the everyday man who set pen to parchment. It challenges many misconceptions - among them those regarding his early sexual ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Saint Augustine (Lives) used book

Saint Augustine (Lives)

by Garry Wills

price: £2.74

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297842811 ISBN: 0297842811

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Saint Augustine used book

Saint Augustine

by Wills, Garry

price: £3.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297842811 ISBN: 0297842811

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition in softcover format in Weidenfeld's Lives series, 8vo, 153pp, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

St Augustine used book

St Augustine

by Wills, Garry

price: £4.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297842811 ISBN: 0297842811

Description: VG paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Saint Augustine

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999.

Description: 1st British ed. "Here, for students, Christians and voyagers into the new millennium, is a lively and incisive portrait of a man who helped shape western thought". Pp. 20/153, owner's bookplate to fep. Dark brown cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w affixed with clear tape. G+/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Saint Augustine used book

Saint Augustine

by Wills, Garry

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: LIPPER/VIKING ISBN-13: 9780297842811 ISBN: 0297842811

Description: Very Good. 0297842811 Small inscription on inside cover. FAST DISPATCH FROM UK. Buy with Confidence. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Horizon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Saint Augustine (Lives S. ) used book

Saint Augustine (Lives S. )

by Garry Wills

price: £2.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix mass market p/bk Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810729 ISBN: 0753810727

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Saint Augustine (Lives) new book

Saint Augustine (Lives)

by Wills, Garry

price: £3.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780753810729 ISBN: 0753810727

Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches by Royal Mail within 24 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Saint Augustine (Lives) used book

Saint Augustine (Lives)

by Garry Wills

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810729 ISBN: 0753810727

Description: Published by Phoenix in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 170. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8308602 #30281 1RED3-P 8308602 (#H23-45) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Saint Augustine (Weidenfeld Lives S. ) used book

Saint Augustine (Weidenfeld Lives S. )

by Garry Wills

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297842811 ISBN: 0297842811

Description: Ex-Library LITTLE USED. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1313 7518239B3VIO3DXKB1 (#04-07-H13-23) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Saint Augustine (Lives S. ) used book

Saint Augustine (Lives S. )

by Garry Wills

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX MASS MARKET P/BK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810729 ISBN: 0753810727

Description: Published by PHOENIX MASS MARKET P/BK in 2000. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7832269 13498B3RED3P* 7832269 1 (#20665-H11-54) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Saint Augustine (Weidenfeld Lives) used book

Saint Augustine (Weidenfeld Lives)

by Garry Wills

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297842811 ISBN: 0297842811

Description: Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. Shelf wear to jacket. 109337B3BLA3D* 1249911 1 (#28-18-28-19-H12-34-H13-34) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Saint Augustine (Lives) new book

Saint Augustine (Lives)

by Garry Wills

price: £6.93

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810729 ISBN: 0753810727

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Saint Augustine (Penguin Lives Series) used book

Saint Augustine (Penguin Lives Series)

by Garry Wills

price: £12.22

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670886104 ISBN: 0670886106

Description: Like New. Keywords: "Subjects-Biography-General, Subjects-History-Countries & Regions-Africa-Northern-Algeria, Subjects-Religion & Spirituality-Christianity-Catholic-Saints, Subjects-Religion & Spirit" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Saint Augustine new book

Saint Augustine

by Garry Wills (Adjunct Professor Of History, Northwestern University, Usa)

price: £12.82

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Co, UK ISBN-13: 9780753810729 ISBN: 0753810727

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0753810727. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Saint Augustine: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) used book

Saint Augustine: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Garry Wills Penguin Usa Viking

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886104 ISBN: 0670886106

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Saint Augustine used book

Saint Augustine

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886104 ISBN: 0670886106

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Saint Augustine

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.03

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ...ISBN is: 0965086614... Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005

Description: ...Good....No dust jacket as issued....Un~used copy...Tear at spine foot, still tight....Smoke~free home collection... ...Trade paperback (US)....Glued binding....150 pages....Penguin Lives Biographies (Paperback)....Audience: General/trade..... ...You are shopping with a careful, quick shipper now! Thank-you..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maureen-Dietz, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

SAINT AUGUSTINE A Life used book

SAINT AUGUSTINE A Life

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.21

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035985 ISBN: 0143035983

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. * LIKE NEW. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Penguin Lives Biographies (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Classic, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Saint Augustine used book

Saint Augustine

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Lipper/Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886104 ISBN: 0670886106

Description: As new dust jacket. As new condition. xx, 152 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Saint Augustine

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.24

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Saint Augustine: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) used book

Saint Augustine: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Garry Wills

price: £6.37

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780670886104 ISBN: 0670886106

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition. No marks except possible remainder mark. Hard cover with dust jacket. 042908. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Saint Augustine (Penguin Lives) used book

Saint Augustine (Penguin Lives)

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, First Edition Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886104 ISBN: 0670886106

Description: VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Saint Augustine: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) used book

Saint Augustine: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Wills, Garry

price: £7.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670886104 ISBN: 0670886106

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small stains on edge. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Saint Augustine: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) used book

Saint Augustine: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Wills, Garry

price: £7.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886104 ISBN: 0670886106

Description: G / NONE. G HARDBACK. SOME UNDERLINING AND NOTES. FRONT FLYLEAF HAS LONG DIAGONAL CUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Saint Augustine used book

Saint Augustine

by Wills, Garry