» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salute to adventurers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Salute to adventurers

by John Buchan

About this title: When I was a child in short-coats a spaewife came to the town-end, and for a silver groat paid by my mother she riddled my fate. It came to little, being no more than that I should miss love and fortune in the sunlight and find them in the rain. The woman was a haggard, black-faced gypsy, and when my mother asked for more she turned on her heel and spoke gibberish; for which she was presently driven out of the place by Tarn Roberton, the baillie, and the village dogs. But the thing stuck in my memory, and together with the fact that I was a Thursday's bairn, and so, according to the old rhyme ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Paperback. Rear of spine crushed and some mildew damage to spine and edge of spine/front cover which has gone through to edges of first few pages. Otherwise a tightly bound copy and an acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by John Buchan:

price: £2.13

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Red cloth with yellowing to page edges. Bumping to corners and sunning to spine. Small white mark to top corner front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John

price: £3.07

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Nelson, nd. (circa 1920s).

Description: Presumed rpt (blue rather than olive cloth). 8vo hardback. 397 pp. B/w frontis. Slightly rubbed at corners & head of spine, near VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by John Buchan

price: £4.18

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 221 pages PAPERBACK cover and pages browned name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1951. Thomas Nelson. Reprint. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine, gilt decoration on front. 7x4.5. 366pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan John

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Date Published: 1927

Description: Used; Acceptable. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5.75"-6.75" tall. Hardcover worn but still firm. Red boards. Undated, circa mid 1900's. Some foxing to page edges but generally good. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Salute to Adventurers used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John

price: £6.16

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Adventures from Scotland to Wild West adventures Quite worn and chipped, a good reader. 366 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John

price: £7.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Standard red/gilt edition Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Nelson, London Date Published: 1949

Description: G: in Good condition with torn dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn in half along spine and with significant loss to spine. 366pp: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by John Buchan

price: £7.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Date Published: 1940

Description: Good in good jacket. Shelfware to the edge of the jacket with a few small tears. inner jacket corner clipped. name to end page of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan John

price: £7.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Used; Acceptable. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Hardcover, no jacket. olive boards with black decor & lettering. Undated, circa mid 1900's. corners bumped, edges worn, uncut page edges, occasional foxing, Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan John

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Used; Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5.75"-6.75" tall. Hardcover with some rubbing. Red boards with gilt lettering. Undated, circa mid 1900's. Some foxing to page edges but generally good. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan John

price: £10.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Used; Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Thomas Nelson and Sons undated but owners stamp on pastedown dated 1918, blue cloth with embossed blue titles and framing on front boards repeated on spine, moderate edge and corner wear faded spine with small pinhead size hole in centre otherwise sound, pages slightly yellowed with occasional foxing, tight binding, 4 copy of a scarce early edition, immediate despatch from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by John Buchan

price: £21.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS NELSON Date Published: 1000

Description: Acceptable. Published around 1930. Binding marked and pages yellowed but text clear. A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John

price: £60.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson And Sons, UK Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good. Bound in the publishers olive green cloth with stamped title lettering to spine and front board. The 397 pages remain in very good condition with no inscriptions and are squarely bound. Interior of book is clean and the text very clear due to excellent quality of paper which is of an almost card like consistency. Light rubbing and wear to the edges of cloth binding otherwise a very nice example of this scarce John Buchan title. The photograph provided is a picture of the book and we ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Carney, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John

price: £3.02

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: X247 Binding: Mystery, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1963

Description: Vg. 1st edition paperback, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 380pp. Red cloth binding a little faded to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan John

price: £5.38

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London Uk

Description: Good. No Dj. Good spine rubbed no dj Thomas Nelson undated inscribed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John:

price: £6.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Board HB Publisher: Nelson, London

Description: G. 16mo HB n.d. possible 1st. Blue cloth blue embossed titles. Wear and small tears to spine ends. Light marking to boards. Slight spots. Owners name to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Salute to Adventurers

by John Buchan

price: £7.68

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS NELSON

Description: Published by THOMAS NELSON, 397 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, wear to edges, slight foxing, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, a good reading copy. 106613B3BLU3H* 1165883 (#37-12-H07-57) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Salute to Adventurers new book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John

price: £15.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Pvt. Ltd. ISBN-13: 9788132027324 ISBN: 8132027329

Description: New. 8132027329. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Salute to Adventurers new book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John Author Not Available Not Available

price: £15.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132027324 ISBN: 8132027329

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. (00224 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Salute to Adventurers (Large Print Edition) new book

Salute to Adventurers (Large Print Edition)

by Buchan, John

price: £17.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434621382 ISBN: 1434621383

Description: New. 1434621383. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Salute to Adventurers new book

Salute to Adventurers

by Buchan, John (Author)

price: £18.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419145933 ISBN: 1419145932

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 8 inches. (224 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Salute to Adventurers: \N new book

Salute to Adventurers: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £22.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554362069 ISBN: 0554362066

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Salute to Adventurers (Large Print Editi: \N new book

Salute to Adventurers (Large Print Editi: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £27.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554269030 ISBN: 0554269031

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?