About this title: Sam Houston is an American legend: the man who won the Texas war for independence in a brilliant military maneuver at San Jacinto, where he captured the Mexican general Santa Anna. During his colorful life, he was governor of Tennessee, lived among the Cherokee, served as the first president of Texas, and was a congressman and senator. Now, on the 200th anniversary of his birth, comes this vivid biography. Photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671746414ISBN:0671746413
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 16) Book/dj clean, bright, very good condition, exlib with mylar cover, date jacket, stamps. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0671746413 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Good. The front inside cover has the previous owner's name on it. Good: This book has average wear to cover, pages and binding. It is noticeably used, but in good shape. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders generally ship no later than the next business day. We are happy to offer a no-hassle. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: NF in VG jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 448 pages, photo section. Book Club copy. Clean and bright inside; dj has several 1/2" closed tears (repaired from inside dj). A very solid copy in NF/VG condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1/1/1993
ISBN-13:9780671746414ISBN:0671746413
Description: Very Good. 0671746413 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, clean & tight, only very minor shelfwear, no markings, NOT a remainder. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671746414ISBN:0671746413
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 448 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages of historical text and 8 pages of wonderful black and white illustrations and photographs! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671746414ISBN:0671746413
Description: Illustrated with Black and White Illustrations and Photographs. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 448pp. Illustrated with Black and White Illustrations and Photographs. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. "Colorful and elusive, Sam Houston (1793-1863) is popularly remembered as the hero of San Jacinto and the first president of the Republic of Texas. An ardent Unionist, he withdrew from the U.S. Senate to serve as governor of Texas in ... read more
Binding: HDJ
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671746414ISBN:0671746413
Description: VG / G+ VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. VERY-GOOD BOOK IN MODERATELY EDGEWORN DUSTJACKET WITH COUPLE OF SHORT MENDED EDGE TEARS. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.