» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Samarkand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Samarkand

by Amin Maalouf

About this title: This series is designed to bring to North American readers the once-unheard voices of writers who have achieved wide acclaim at home, but are not recognized beyond the borders of their native lands. With special emphasis on women writers, Interlink's Emerging Voices series publishes the best of the world's contemporary literature in translation or original English.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Samarkand new book

Samarkand

by Amin Maalouf

price: £5.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Abacus (UK) Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780349106168 ISBN: 0349106169

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Samarkand new book

Samarkand

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £7.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780349106168 ISBN: 0349106169

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) accused of mocking the inviolate codes of islam, persian poet omar khayyam fortuitously finds sympathy with the very man who is to judge his alledged crime. he is spared, and thus begins the blend of fact and fiction that is 'samarkand'. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Samarkand new book

Samarkand

by Amin Maalouf, Russell Harris

price: £7.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780349106168 ISBN: 0349106169

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Samarkand

by Amin Maalouf

price: £8.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783518396902 ISBN: 3518396900

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Samarkand

by Amin Maalouf

price: £24.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780704327412 ISBN: 0704327414

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is slightly damage. However, book is in a good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Samarkand: Pub: Interlink (Emerging Voices-New International Fiction) used book

Samarkand: Pub: Interlink (Emerging Voices-New International Fiction)

price: £9.14

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566562935 ISBN: 1566562937

Description: Used; Very Good. Book Different cover to shown. Ligfht creasing to spine, cover showing signs of very light use. Pages clean bright with no folds or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cariad Books, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Samarkand new book

Samarkand

by Amin Maalouf

price: £11.04

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: Little, Brown & Company (UK), UK Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780349106168 ISBN: 0349106169

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Winner of the Prix de Maisons de la Presse, this novel tells the history of Omar Khayyam's Rubaiyaat from its creation by the poet in the 11th-century to its loss when the Titanic sank in 1912. It also describes Khayyam's life, including his love for the poetess Jahan. ISBN10: 0349106169. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Samarkand

by Clerc-Erle, Widulind; Maalouf, Amin

price: £15.60

Ships from GERMANY

Edition: Neuauflage. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783518396902 ISBN: 3518396900

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Samarkand

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £17.77

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783518396902 ISBN: 3518396900

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Samarkand

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £21.36

Ships from GERMANY

ISBN-13: 9783485006163 ISBN: 3485006165

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Samarkand new book

Samarkand

by Amin Maalouf

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gardners Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780349106168 ISBN: 0349106169

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Samarkand used book

Samarkand

by Amin Maalouf

price: £2.01

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus (UK) Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780349106168 ISBN: 0349106169

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Samarkand (Emerging Voices Series) used book

Samarkand (Emerging Voices Series)

by Maalouf, Amin; Harris, Russell

price: £7.44

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566561945 ISBN: 1566561949

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand (Emerging Voices Series) used book

Samarkand (Emerging Voices Series)

by Amin Maalouf

price: £7.44

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566561945 ISBN: 1566561949

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand (Interlink World Fiction) used book

Samarkand (Interlink World Fiction)

by Amin Maalouf; Translator-Russell Harris

price: £8.84

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9781566562935 ISBN: 1566562937

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand used book

Samarkand

by Amin Maalouf

price: £9.02

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus (UK) Date published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780349106168 ISBN: 0349106169

Description: Good. Very good reading softback book, very clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand (Interlink World Fiction) used book

Samarkand (Interlink World Fiction)

by Amin Maalouf; Translator-Russell Harris

price: £9.07

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9781566562935 ISBN: 1566562937

Description: Good. Good softcover book, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand used book

Samarkand

by Maalouf, Amin; Harris, Russell

price: £9.47

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paper Wrappers Publisher: Abacus, London Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780349106168 ISBN: 0349106169

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD. foxing to preliminaries, otherwise near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand (Emerging Voices Series) used book

Samarkand (Emerging Voices Series)

by Amin Maalouf

price: £9.62

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566561945 ISBN: 1566561949

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand (Interlink World Fiction) new book

Samarkand (Interlink World Fiction)

by Amin Maalouf

price: £10.84

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566562935 ISBN: 1566562937

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand used book

Samarkand

by Maalouf, Amin; Harris, Russell

price: £11.54

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Abacus, United Kingdom Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349106168 ISBN: 0349106169

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) An excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear to covers. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand (Emerging Voices Series) used book

Samarkand (Emerging Voices Series)

by Amin Maalouf; Translator-Russell Harris

price: £12.56

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing+group Inc Date published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9781566561945 ISBN: 1566561949

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Name on front end page, otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand (Emerging Voices Series) used book

Samarkand (Emerging Voices Series)

by Amin Maalouf; Translator-Russell Harris

price: £13.58

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing+group Inc Date published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9781566561945 ISBN: 1566561949

Description: Very Good. IN STOCK, clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samarkand

by Maalouf, Amin / Harris, Russell

price: £14.10

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Books Date published: 1996

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Book Fair. No Jacket Stamp on fep, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Samarkand new book

Samarkand

by Maalouf, Amin, and Harris, Russell (Translated by)

price: £14.74

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566562935 ISBN: 1566562937

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Emerging Voices (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 31, 2009
By Ameena, Bethesda, MD

"This book is AMAZING! Here are a few quotes that have touched my heart...

"...the qualities needed to govern are not those which are needed in order to accede to power. In order to run things smoothly, one must forget oneself and only be interested in others -- particularly the most unfortunate; to get into power, one must be the greediest of men, think only of oneself and be ready to crush one's closest friends. I, however, will not crush anyone."

"In my opinion, any cause which involves killing no longer attracts me. It becomes unattractive to me, it becomes sordid and debased, no matter how beautiful it may have been. No cause can be just when it allies itself to death."

Oh how I just love Samarkand...it's a book I can read and read again and each time I feel as if I can find something inspiring and applicable to my life at the moment. A phenomenal book!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 13, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"Finished Samarkand, which was a nice, quiet excursion. That is an "interesting" description for a book that includes Assassins, Turkish assaults, Persian revolutionaries, and the sinking of the Titanic. The characters are passive, too much action takes place outside the narrative, and too little exotic detail is dwelt upon for a would-be Orientalist like me. That said it did give me a taste of the East and kept me reading, albeit at times resentfully, all the way to the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Sarbaghsalih, Sulaymaniyah, 01, Iraq

"Great book that takes you back hundreds of years in the Iranian and Eastern region, I enjoyed it very much, it is about the Manuscript of Omer Khaiam and how it survived."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By bkwurm, Singapore

"A little plodding.

The first half of the book which had Omar Khayyam as the protagonist was interesting enough but more for the glimpses into the dynamics of politics in Central Asia than the actual plot which was pretty blah.

The seconod half of the book, set in early twentieth century Iran, was just boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Samarkand
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16  (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.