About this title: Edwin Lefevre (1871-1943) was an American journalist, writer, and statesman most noted for his writings on Wall Street business. As an independently wealthy investor, living in Hartsdale, New York, Lefevre pursued a literary career, publishing short stories and novels drawn from the world of investing. His first full-length novel and third ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0071605126 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional)
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780071605120ISBN:0071605126
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 7 by 5.098 inches. (448 pages) the 1907 landmark work from the author of wall street stories lauded throughout the financial community as the first real novel of wall street life, sampson rock of wall street presents a wheels within wheels look at stock market games. written in edwin lefèvre's inimitable style, sampson rock of wall street is a thinly veiled composite of well-known wall street personalities, including e.h. harriman and james h. keene. the classic novel of ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780071605120ISBN:0071605126
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 448 pages. Lauded throughout the financial community as the first real novel of wall street life. illustrations (Hardback) read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fraser Pub. Co
Date Published: 1995-08
ISBN-13:9780870340765ISBN:087034076X
Description: Very Good. A great book in very good condition with minimal wear to cover and pages. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2008-10-29
ISBN-13:9780071605120ISBN:0071605126
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071605120. read more
Description: Good. 0071605126 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent like new condition. Bought, put on shelf, never read, never used. Trade paperback (US). 394 p. Fraser Contrary Opinion Library Book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1907
Description: Good. No Jacket. Believed first (and only) edition. Hardcover with a few illustrations. Lefevre, himself a trader on Wall Street, captures the greed and the hopes of getting rich quick, inherent in the world of stock trading. This is an early novel of the genre with themes that still resonate today. In GOOD condition. Minor to moderate scuffing to the covers, with a vertical line scratch present the length of the rear cover. Some soiling and darkening to the covers. Extremities scuffed with ... read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York
Date Published: 1907
Description: Black/white Illus. Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Original grey cloth decorated in gilt and black; wear to extremities; spotting to boards; pencil inscription to endpaper; some creasing to lower page corners. Scarce 'Wall Street' novel by the celebrated author of "Reminiscences of a Stock Operator". read more
Binding: HARD BACK GREY
Publisher: HARPER & BROS., NEW YORK
Date Published: 1907
Description: VARIOUS. GOOD. 5 X 7. Black pen and gilt illustration on front cover, aloung w/title. Cover beginning to separate from pages. _PAB_ read more
Binding: HARD BACK BROWN
Publisher: CURTIS, NEW YORK, NY
Date Published: 1907
Description: GOOD. 5X7. 3 spots of discoloration and wear to front cover. Binding tight. Light brown spine professionally replaced some 30 or 40 years ago with original title pasted to spine. front and rear boards original _PAB_ read more
Binding: HARD BACK BROWN
Publisher: CURTIS, NEW YORK, NY
Date Published: 1907
Description: GOOD. 5X7. Some faiding and wear along bottom of front cover. stains to lower 2 inches of spine. gilt cover and spine bright. Binding tight. Book is otherwise in good clean condition. _PAB_ read more
Binding: HARD BACK GREY
Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS, NEW YORK & LONDON
Date Published: 1907
Description: VERY GOOD. 5 X 7. Good condition! Bright gilt cover frontispiece on inside flyleaf, clean text and body, tight binding. However, The spine is slightly faded, the cover has a few fade spots, general shelf wear along the perimeter, and two stain spots on foreedge. are slightly yellowed. _PAB_ read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.