Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: SARTORIS is Faulkner's first novel to be set in Yoknapatawpha County, the fictional locale that was to preoccupy him throughout his career--though here it is called "Yocona." The story of a disillusioned and world-weary Southern soldier returning home from World War I, SARTORIS also introduces several of Faulkner's main themes: the decline of an old culture, the influence of the past on the present, and the subtle destruction of personality wrought by war.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sartoris
(116 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
GERMANY
Binding: Orig. Leinen.
Publisher: Rowohlt Verlag, Reinbek bei Hamburg
Date Published: 1961
Description: 338, (1) Seiten+Verlagsanz. 1. -5. Tausend. Einband leicht fleckig. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Herman Stresau. Gut erhalten. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. 380pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, U.K.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good +/Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Blue bds with gilt title to spine. Rub to bottom board edge. Sunning to top board edge. Usual library markings. Bump to corners and spine ends. Owners name to top edge of ffep. Pages evenly tanning. Text Good +. Unclipped dustjacket in clear protective sleeve with small chips to jacket spine ends and corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sartoris
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 1932
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue cloth covers of this first edition are faded and book is musty. Interior is good bar some minor early page spotting, otherwise unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st UK ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). Tan cloth with red lettering & lines on spine; lower fore-edge un-cut (not trimmed); top fore-edge unstained. A very nice sharp clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: 8vo. Bound in recent full black morocco, gilt lettered and decorated spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, top edge gilt. Original spine and front cover bound in at back. A fine copy. First Edition. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William:
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Board HB
Publisher: Chatto, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: G. 12mo HB Worn extrems. Slight damp affect to leading edge of boards. Spotting, mainly to endpapers and prelims. Po's name to top of ffep. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO WINDUS
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13: 9782244124421
ISBN: 2244124428
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 103771C3BRO3DX 1097166 1 (#22441-24428-H19-52-H20-32) read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780452006461
ISBN: 0452006465
Description: Good. Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AuthorOne Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sartoris
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780452006461
ISBN: 0452006465
Description: Good. Unless noted Good Condition Used items may contain highlighting and underlining and may not include CD's, etc. unless noted. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1964. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet, NY
Date Published: 196-
Description: Serviceable. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Illus wraps, 318pp. This is the second edition from Signet with the 50 cent price and D1614 to the cover. The title page is missing from this copy, booksale stamp to the first page, cover edges wron, owner's name, some small faint stains to page edges, page edges tanned, serviceable copy only. (0.99 lbs FO 42/1) read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
"Faulkner, William"
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: MMPB
Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1962
Description: Signet 10/1/1962. Used paperback. Poor. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1959
Description: Signet 4/1/1959. Used paperback. Poor. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: 6th
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, corner bumps(minor), corner creases front cover, a little scuffing and soiling to rear cover, and other light shopwear. Still maintains the cover art from first signet edition in the 1950's. Faulkner's third novel but first to introduce the Yoknapatawpha county characters and environs. Includes an 18 page introduction by Robert Cantwell. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780451511058
ISBN: 0451511050
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging, light crease along spine, wear on bottom 2" of spine along back cover, bend on corners, stk #1198c7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
MA,
USA
Publisher: Signet classics
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780451502261
ISBN: 0451502264
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are yellowing from age, cover shows shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ursulabooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Fifth printing. Old paperback. Cover creased. Owner's label inside cover. Tanning. Sticker scar on spine. Binding good. Pages clean. Complete and unabridged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: The New American Library, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good+ Paperback A Signet Book. Complete and unabridged. Introduction by Robert Cantwell. Mass market paperback. Book is worn, cover is tearing at top and bottom near spine; spine is slightly creased. read more
|
|
Sartoris
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
PA,
USA
Publisher: Signet classics
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn. Pages tanned. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sartoris
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Classic CY569
Description: [CY569] [date not indicated], 12th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Fiction) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=5898711&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|