» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Sassafras

by Jack Matthews

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sassafras

by Jack Matthews

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Good in Good + jacket. Ex-Library---Both book and jacket have light signs of use with library markings on interior and exterior. Ex-library. 288 pages. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Jack Matthews

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Jack Matthews

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Good. Has dust jacket. First edition. Clean Pages. Good Condition Overall. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. "Acceptable" condition typically indicates a good reading copy only, and will have some heavy flaws. DO NOT buy this copy as a gift or centerpiece for your bookshelf! Book is complete and 100% legible unless otherwise noted. Shipped quick and secure! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1455, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassafras

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. First Edition. water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £7.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: HM, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Fine in n-fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Matthew, Jack

price: £7.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack;

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: Dj in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: VG to VG+ in DJ w/taped edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £8.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 288 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket, with a few edge chips at wear at the edge of the back strip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £8.67

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight book in unclipped clean dj has small red mark on top of text block. Could be possible remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upon a Time, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £8.98

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983

Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding has light wear at bottom edge. Top corners bumped lightly. Moderate foxing to top edge. DJ has light soil to back panel & a small closed tear to front top edge. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1983. ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Printing. 8vo. Unmarked Fine/NF in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: VG in dj. 0395346401. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £9.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1983, 288 p.

Description: Lst, f/f. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £11.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some tanning to page edges, else fine in a dj that shows minor wear at lower spine. Set in frontier towns of the 1840's, a young phrenologist lectures, reads heads, and runs into a fun cast of characters. "If you love Mark Twain, True Grit, and Little Big Man, you will have happy hours with Sassafras". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garden of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £11.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Houghton, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Uncorrected. Paperback Very good in wrappers. Cover rubbed with sticker mark, some smudges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sassafras [a Novel] used book

Sassafras [a Novel]

by Matthews, Jack [Dust Wrapper Design By Wendell Minor, Author Photo By Harry Snavely]

price: £12.88

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition. "A spirited, adventurous, picaresque novel about some things that might have happened on the frontier in the 1840s". 288 pages. Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a few short edge tears and some nicking to the spine heel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £13.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: the uncorrected proof in wrappers. Binding: Softbound Publisher: Houghton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: fine. 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £14.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £16.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper-Covered Boards Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Inscribed By Author DJ protected with Mylar Cover Contents clean and tight. Boards clean, binding sound. Small closed tear at top of front dustjacket cover at middle. Some wrinkling at top of front dustjacket cover at middle. Small closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover near spine. Small closed tear at bottom of front dustjacket cover near fold. Small tear at top of front dustjacket cover at fold. Some wrinkling at top of dustjacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassafras

by Jack Matthews

price: £16.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition, tight with clean text, some edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassafras

by Matthews, Jack

price: £17.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346402 ISBN: 0395346401

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Full Number Line, corners of boards show slight bend but no bumping, slight shelfwear to foot of spine. DJ has slighted of wear to corners, tiny tear at top near spine, small drip of liquid has stained the back coverr on the bottom edge. Covered in Mylar for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.