Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780395346402ISBN:0395346401
Description: Good in Good + jacket. Ex-Library---Both book and jacket have light signs of use with library markings on interior and exterior. Ex-library. 288 pages. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780395346402ISBN:0395346401
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. "Acceptable" condition typically indicates a good reading copy only, and will have some heavy flaws. DO NOT buy this copy as a gift or centerpiece for your bookshelf! Book is complete and 100% legible unless otherwise noted. Shipped quick and secure! read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company,, Boston, Massachusetts:
Date Published: 1983.
ISBN-13:9780395346402ISBN:0395346401
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 288 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket, with a few edge chips at wear at the edge of the back strip. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780395346402ISBN:0395346401
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight book in unclipped clean dj has small red mark on top of text block. Could be possible remainder. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding has light wear at bottom edge. Top corners bumped lightly. Moderate foxing to top edge. DJ has light soil to back panel & a small closed tear to front top edge. 288pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780395346402ISBN:0395346401
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some tanning to page edges, else fine in a dj that shows minor wear at lower spine. Set in frontier towns of the 1840's, a young phrenologist lectures, reads heads, and runs into a fun cast of characters. "If you love Mark Twain, True Grit, and Little Big Man, you will have happy hours with Sassafras". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780395346402ISBN:0395346401
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition. "A spirited, adventurous, picaresque novel about some things that might have happened on the frontier in the 1840s". 288 pages. Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a few short edge tears and some nicking to the spine heel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth and Paper-Covered Boards
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Inscribed By Author DJ protected with Mylar Cover Contents clean and tight. Boards clean, binding sound. Small closed tear at top of front dustjacket cover at middle. Some wrinkling at top of front dustjacket cover at middle. Small closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover near spine. Small closed tear at bottom of front dustjacket cover near fold. Small tear at top of front dustjacket cover at fold. Some wrinkling at top of dustjacket spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780395346402ISBN:0395346401
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Full Number Line, corners of boards show slight bend but no bumping, slight shelfwear to foot of spine. DJ has slighted of wear to corners, tiny tear at top near spine, small drip of liquid has stained the back coverr on the bottom edge. Covered in Mylar for protection. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.