» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Batman: the dark knight returns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Batman: the dark knight returns

by Frank Miller

About this title: This ground-breaking synthesis of comic-book icons and modern cinematic sensibilities redefined an American myth and reshaped the face of modern graphic novels. And now, a decade later, it's back...to inspire a new generation! This edition contains 28 pages of never-before-seen sketches, art and text, with a new cover, designed by Chip Kidd. This is the tale of a tortured hero's twilight and his efforts to save the city he had once sworn to protect from spiralling relentlessly into chaos. Batman's struggles with a new breed of criminal, the training of a new Robin, and his fateful final ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Batman / Green Arrow: the Poison Tomorrow

by Dennis O'Neil

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: D C Comics (a division of Warner Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780930289157 ISBN: 0930289153

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller

price: £15.33

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780907610908 ISBN: 0907610900

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Batman Green Arrow: the Poison Tomorrow

by O'Neil, Dennis; Goodwin, Archie

price: £7.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780930289157 ISBN: 0930289153

Description: Fine. 0930289153 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns

by DC Comics

list price: £10.39

our price: £9.18

you save: £1.21 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Miller, Frank, and Janson, Klaus, and Varley, Lynn. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Batman (DC Comics Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Dc Comics

price: £9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Dc Comics

price: £10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Dc Comics

price: £10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Dc Comics

price: £11.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Dc Comics

price: £11.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank

price: £12.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930289133 ISBN: 0930289137

Description: Very Good. First printing trade paperback, Reading copy, good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Prosser, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Batman, the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank (Story & Pencils By) W/Klause Jackson & Lynn Varley & Intro By Alan Moore

price: £12.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: MIller, Frank (story & pencils by) w/Klause Jackson & Lynn Varley & intro by Alan Moore., DC comics, nd, c1986, 9th printing, illus. soft cover, vg, unpaginated, color comic strip illus., Sm 4to, 'The Mark of Batman' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller

price: £13.02

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tenth Anniversary edition. Glossy pict wrappers. Quality glossy col comic strip. Clean in-vivid and bright. Exc cond. One bump on base of spine. Orig pub in single issues Batman: The Dark Knight Returns 1-4. Bookseller Inventory # 00891. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank

price: £13.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. 1563893428 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank

price: £13.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. 1563893428 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank

price: £13.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. 1563893428 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Strikes Again

by Miller, Frank

price: £13.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Diamond Comic Distributors Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930289133 ISBN: 0930289137

Description: Near Fine. Size: 4to-over 9-3/4"-12" Tall; Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Batman Green Arrow: the Poison Tomorrow

by O'Neil, Dennis; Goodwin, Archie

price: £15.91

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: COMIC Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9780930289157 ISBN: 0930289153

Description: Very Good. 0930289153 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Batman/Green Arrow: the Poison Tomorrow

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £18.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: True First Edition (stated) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Inc., New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Michael Netzer, et al. VG (+) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unnumbered; TPB. Pages: clean, bright, tight, decorative/printed eps; erasure to title p. Cover: gray-blue wraps, white/gold titles front, white/black titles spine; , white text back; v lt edge/shelfwear, sm scuff back, prices redacted back, top crnr a bit thumbed, very shallow top crnr and spine creases. Batman and Buddy Green Arrow save the kids (and Arrow almost gives into Poison Ivy...) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Batman and Dracula Red Rain

by Moench, Doug

price: £45.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930289157 ISBN: 0930289153

Description: F/F. 1st ptg., tall 8vo, textured black boards stamped in metallic red, penciled by Kelley Jones, inked by Malcolm Jones II, colored by Les Dorscheud and introduced by Eric Van Lustbader. As new in fine, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller

price: £62.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781563893414 ISBN: 156389341X

Description: Very Good. Light wear on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Batman the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank

price: £7.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9781199392435 ISBN: 119939243X

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Batman Green Arrow the Poison Tomorrow

by Dennis O'Neil

price: £7.97

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780930289157 ISBN: 0930289153

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank; Janson, Klaus; Varley, Lynn; Kane, Bob; Costanza, John

price: £9.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Dc Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library Cover has been laminated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank

price: £9.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Fine. 1563893428 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: 35 Percent Discount Comics NOW, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank

price: £9.48

Ships from NC, USA