» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Batman: the dark knight returns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Batman: the dark knight returns

by Frank Miller

About this title: This ground-breaking synthesis of comic-book icons and modern cinematic sensibilities redefined an American myth and reshaped the face of modern graphic novels. And now, a decade later, it's back...to inspire a new generation! This edition contains 28 pages of never-before-seen sketches, art and text, with a new cover, designed by Chip Kidd. This is the tale of a tortured hero's twilight and his efforts to save the city he had once sworn to protect from spiralling relentlessly into chaos. Batman's struggles with a new breed of criminal, the training of a new Robin, and his fateful final ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Batman: Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller

price: £5.89

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Titan Books Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780907610908 ISBN: 0907610900

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Batman Green Arrow: the Poison Tomorrow [Illustrated] By O'Neil, Dennis

by Dennis O'Neil; Archie Goodwin

price: £7.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780930289157 ISBN: 0930289153

Description: New. Near Mint/Mint Condition! ! ! Never Been Read! ! ! Poly Bagged with Acid-Free Backboard! ! ! Shipped in stiff, cardboard mailer for extra protection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bailout, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Batman/Green Arrow: the Poison Tomorrow

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £8.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780930289157 ISBN: 0930289153

Description: Netzer, Michael. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller

price: £8.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Good. Cover is creased Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller

price: £8.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank

price: £8.36

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DC COMICS [ 1/1986] ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback-1563893428 cover has several crease marks [MILLER, FRANK] BATMAN: THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank, Janson, Klaus, Varley, Lynn, Kane, Bob, Costanza, John

price: £8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dc Comics ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Used-Good. Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns

by DC Comics

price: £8.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Miller, Frank, and Janson, Klaus, and Varley, Lynn. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. *Excellent* Square, clean, and bright w/perfect binding. No marks! A little wear to the exterior. The older cover. I ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veracity Avenue Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller; Illustrator-Klaus Janson; Colorist-Lynn Varley

price: £8.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Good. No jacket as issued. Good used book, moderate shelf wear, inside clean & tight. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Knight Returns used book

Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank

price: £8.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: FINE. Paperback-1563893428 [MILLER, FRANK] DARK KNIGHT RETURNS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank/ Janson, Klaus/ Varley, Lynn/ Costanza, John/ Kane, B

price: £9.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC COMICS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

price: £9.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller

price: £9.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks191, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns-Tenth Anniversary Edition used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns-Tenth Anniversary Edition

by Miller, Frank/ Janson, Klaus/ Varley, Lynn/ Costanza, John/ Kane, B

price: £9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC COMICS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: VG: shelf wear; tight/clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

price: £9.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller

price: £9.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank

price: £9.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Diamond Comic Distributors, Timonium, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930289133 ISBN: 0930289137

Description: Good+ Cover corner has a crease at bottom and some light wear along spine end. Inside pages in great reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller; Klaus Janson; Lynn Varley

price: £9.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780930289133 ISBN: 0930289137

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy ~ Cover shows modest edgewear/rubbing ~ Spine remains uncreased ~ Inside pages clean but show slight tanning on page ends ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Knight Returns used book

The Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank; Janson, Klaus; Varley, Lynn; Costanza, John; Kane, Bob

price: £9.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Frank Miller

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Miller, Frank With Klaus Janson & Lynn Varley, Introduction By Alan Moore

price: £9.91

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner, NY Date Published: (1986)

Description: Illus. VG lg sz PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One Deluxe used book

Batman: Year One Deluxe

by Miller, Frank; Janson, Klaus; Varley, Lynn; Kane, Bob; Costanza, John

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dc Comics, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (ZZ5 ) oversized Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Batman-Green Arrow: the Poison Tomorrow

by Oneil, Dennis

price: £9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9780930289157 ISBN: 0930289153

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

price: £10.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns new book

Batman: the Dark Knight Returns

by Dc Comics

price: £10.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563893421 ISBN: 1563893428

Description: BRAND NEW. 1563893428. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Kyle, The United States

"What can I say about The Dark Knight Returns that hasn't been said before? It's a classic graphic novel, ranked up there with Watchmen and Sandman, It has a great storyline that shows how civilians react to vigilante justice. We also get to see the interesting way that Batman thinks when he fights. We've also got some fanboy moments that happen at the end of each chapter, such as the fight with the Joker and the final epic confrontation. I believe DKR stands the test of time better than other 80's comic (*cough* WATCHMEN). While you can definitely tell that this was made in the 80's, the themes are still relevant today, unlike a certain unnamed Alan Moore work whee the moral is not to bomb the Communists. You have no excuse if you haven't read DKR yet. It's nearly 25 years old, and it's found at practically every public library. READ IT."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Martin, The United States

"The Dark Knight Returns remains to be one of my favorite Batman Graphic Novels. It depicts an older Batman who emerges from "retirement" to stop a growing crime spree caused by a new street gang. We also see some classic villains like Two Face and The Joker along with a new Robin named Carrie Kelly (yes she is a girl). Batman may be old but with his new sidekick, he can still kick ass.
One of my favorite aspects of the book is how Frank Miller plays the story out. Going from the minds of character to character to along with some T.V anchors who help connect the dots of the story. Some people have complained that this makes the book confusing. Really? You don't have the brain power to know who's saying what?
Now it isn't perfect. I would have liked a better background description of Carrie. Why does she want to be robin in the first place? The artwork isn't the greatest I've ever seen either. Overall The Dark Knight Returns is a highly enjoyable book and is required reading for any true Batman fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By M., The United States

"Out of the countless graphic novels paying tribute to the Dark Knight, this one by Frank Miller is my favorite so far. Gone are the camp elements associated with the older incarnation of Batman: in its place is a dark, dystopian yarn about a worn-down vigilante taking a final, desperate stand against crime.
The artwork doesn't have many bells and whistles compared to other Batman comics, but the sketchy, grungy style complements the story nicely, and there are more than a few images that are outright stunning.
The story and writing are where this comic really shines, though. Miller pulls out all the stops, pitting Batman against everyone from a "reformed" Joker and Two-Face, to the freakish leader of a gang of mutants, and at the end against a superhero as well-known as himself.
It is important to note that this comic was among the first to offer a serious, adult-oriented interpretation of Batman, in contrast to the campy ones that had come before. Today, when a dark, gritty Batman movie seems to come out every other year, this does not seem quite as impressive an achievement. But if it weren't for Frank Miller's efforts, Batman would not be taken half as seriously as he is today.
Simply put, this is a comic that deserves multiple readings. It offers not simply a great Batman story, but a great story in general, and like Batman himself, it will stand proudly against the test of time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Danny, Livingston, TN

"I've noticed several of the very few negative or mediocre reviews almost always comment on the rapid change of perspective and "difficult to follow" storyline. In fact, this is as much a part of the story as the starkly drawn artwork and choice of details exaggerated. The nature of modern life, and especially Miller's borderline apocalyptic setting is a jumble of views and perspectives. Take a look around, modern life is difficult to follow. The nature of modern media in our time is to simplify, as well as to deceive us about, our complex and demanding world. Miller's very effectively illustrates the chaos of life. The reader is challenged to adapt the mildly abstracted images to their worldview, and flesh out the details in their mind. This both involves the reader more completely in the story and allows the reader's experiences and interest to personalize the story without the reader even being aware of the process. Deconstructing Miller is redundant, he is deconstructing The Dark Knight. That he creates a legend in the process is purely intentional.

Batman started as a complex and tortured character, even before the 60's series made him a joke for years, parents groups and comics board censorship made him a cartoonish figure. The potential was there, Miller has gone further towards realizing it than anyone else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.