» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Batman: Year One

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Following on the heels of his noir depiction of Batman's later years, THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS, writer Frank Miller produced this similarly-toned account of orphaned millionaire Bruce Wayne's early, flawed career as Batman, and future Commissioner James Gordon as a new lieutenant in Gotham City, and how the vigilante and the honest cop forged their famous partnership to fight crime and the corrupt city administration. THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS and BATMAN YEAR ONE, with their darker mood and more nuanced morality, have had a profound effect both on the direction of the various Batman series and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

Batman: Year One

by Frank Miller, David Mazzuchelli

price: £6.60

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845761585 ISBN: 1845761588

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Batman Year One

by Frank Miller, David Mazzucchelli

price: £7.08

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446389235 ISBN: 0446389234

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Batman Year One:

by Miller, Frank Mazzuchelli, David

price: £7.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: DE LUXE ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TITAN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781845761585 ISBN: 1845761588

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. Lieutenant james gordon takes up a new post in the crime-ridden and corrupt city of gotham, while billionaire bruce wayne returns to the scene of his parents' deaths, intent on avenging their memory. each faces trials and challenges of their own, only for their lives to become irrevocably and potentially tragically intertwined...colour comic strip illustrations edition de luxe ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Batman: Year One used book

Batman: Year One

by Miller, Frank

price: £8.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780930289331 ISBN: 0930289331

Description: FINE. Paperback-0930289331 [MILLER, FRANK] BATMAN: YEAR ONE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One used book

Batman: Year One

by Miller, Frank/ Bruning, Richard/ Lewis, R. / Mazzucchelli, David

price: £9.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC COMICS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780930289331 ISBN: 0930289331

Description: VG: shelf wear; tight/clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Batman Year One

by Frank Miller; David Mazzucchelli; Richmond Lewis

price: £9.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780446389235 ISBN: 0446389234

Description: VG+ Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Batman Year-One used book

Batman Year-One

by Miller Frank And Mazzucchelli David

price: £9.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC COMICS, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930289331 ISBN: 0930289331

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. How batman become who is is and how he became that way, illustrated, usual great work from Frank Miller, 96pp, soft cover in very good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Miller, Frank

price: £9.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Deluxe ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: Mazzucchelli, David. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Mazzucchelli, David, Miller, Frank

price: £9.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Mazzucchelli, David, Miller, Frank

price: £9.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Frank Miller

price: £9.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Frank Miller

price: £9.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Batman: Year One used book

Batman: Year One

by Miller, Frank

price: £9.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780930289331 ISBN: 0930289331

Description: Very Good. Very light wear on corners of bottom cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Miller, Frank

price: £10.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: BRAND NEW. 1401207529. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Mazzucchelli, David, Miller, Frank

price: £10.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One used book

Batman: Year One

by Miller, Frank; David Mazzucchelli With Richmond Lewis

price: £10.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: David Mazzucchelli. As New. Book appears new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batman: Year One used book

Batman: Year One

by Miller, Frank

price: £10.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780930289331 ISBN: 0930289331

Description: Mazzucchelli, David. Very Good. Lightly used clean copy, softcover in VERY GOOD plus condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy; front panel has scratch, otherwise excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Frank Miller

price: £10.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Batman Year One

by Frank Miller; David Mazzucchelli

price: £10.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1988-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780446389235 ISBN: 0446389234

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear to softcover. Firm binding. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Mazzucchelli, David, Miller, Frank

price: £11.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Frank Miller

price: £11.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Mazzucchelli, David, Miller, Frank

price: £11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One new book

Batman: Year One

by Miller, Frank And Mazzucchelli, David

price: £11.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: D C COMICS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401207526 ISBN: 1401207529

Description: New. A ne deluxe trade paperback edition of one of the most important and critically acclaimed Batman adventures ever, written by Frank Miller, author of The Dark Knight Returns! In addition to telling the entire dramatic story of Batman's first year figh... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: Year One used book

Batman: Year One

by Miller, Frank

price: £11.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dc Comics, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930289331 ISBN: 0930289331

Description: Mazzucchelli, David. Very Good. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall 0930289331 96p. Printing line ends in 2. Light wear to exterior. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Batman: Year One

by Miller, Frank

price: £12.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780446389235 ISBN: 0446389234

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fourth Printing. Like new with very light wear to covers and no marks to text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Dean, The United States

"This is a very good graphic novel. It tells the story of Bruce Wayne becoming Batman, using his worst fear to his advantage and coming across some interesting characters (i.e Catwoman) along the way. Frank Miller writes a great novel that makes you really understand the struggles that Batman went through on his first year of superheroing. My onl problem in the book is that there is a page on which Catwoman (not in costume) is wearing a coat in early summer, get with the seasons! This is still a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Archie, The United States

"This is a Batman origin story that would go on to influence both Tim Burton (Batman) and Christopher Nolan (Batman Begins). The story itself, is gritty and has an almost noir style that foreshadows what Frank Miller would later attempt with Sin City.

Fans of Batman will love this book. It shows him make his fair share of mistakes in "year one" as Batman. In addition, this graphic novel really develops Commissioner Gordon. It's a very interesting take on him as a man.

If you are new to the world that is Batman, I highly suggest you check this graphic novel out. But if you want the best that Batman has to offer, you need to check out "The Dark Knight Returns" by Frank Miller."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Dake, Theodore, AL

"this was pretty good. it's definitely a throwback to the classic DC comic era, and the art really reflects that. the story is pretty good overall. this is how everything started with Batman, so he's still learning how to be the ultimate Bad Dude vigilante that he becomes. what i love about Miller's version of Batman--both here and in Dark Knight Returns--is that he uses first person omniscient a lot to reveal Batman's or a supporting character's thoughts. i think that is really cool in stories and adds a lot of depth to the storytelling. i especially liked it when Batman knew that he was still a rookie and would remind himself how "lucky" he was whenever he goofed (a lot like Batman in DKR when he reminded himself that he was an "old man".) this is another work that undoubtedly was referenced in the newer Chris Nolan Batman movies. it's cool to see the things he used while reading the comic.

my gripes are twofold: because i didnt grow up in the fifties and sixties, the artwork that i'm used to is much more polished than what they used--though i know why they used it. and i think it could've and should've been a little longer. toward the last half the story just got way too fast.

but still very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Patrick, Boston, MA

"Frank Miller's telling of Batman's origins does a great job of laying the foundation for the recent phenomenal Batman films by Christopher Nolan, most notably Batman Begins, but also The Dark Knight to an extent. For that, I give it an enormous amount of credit. Miller's influence is all over Batman Begins, but Nolan's triumph is where Miller falters. Batman: Year One is a great, engaging story, but it leaves you wanting much, much more. It hints at enemies to come - Catwoman, the Joker - but does so only in the vaguest way, setting the stage for the villains we'd come to know so well. Nolan, on the other hand, fleshes out Bruce Wayne's backstory much more (Miller shows only Wayne arriving to Gotham determined to clean the town up after 12 years abroad) and leaves the viewer more or less satiated, if not excited at the prospect of future thrills.

I'd put it this way - Miller's book is like a meal at a nice restaurant that was great, but the portions were small and maybe a little overpriced. Nolan's fleshing out of the Batman backstory was like the same meal but more of it, and for slightly less money. So while I credit Miller for laying the groundwork for a great story, it just didn't work for me as a complete novel. Perhaps it would hold better as the original 4 part comic book series it debuted as, but I expected a little more from a complete graphic novel. Maybe that's Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons's fault, I don't know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.