About this title: Following on the heels of his noir depiction of Batman's later years, THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS, writer Frank Miller produced this similarly-toned account of orphaned millionaire Bruce Wayne's early, flawed career as Batman, and future Commissioner James Gordon as a new lieutenant in Gotham City, and how the vigilante and the honest cop forged their famous partnership to fight crime and the corrupt city administration. THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS and BATMAN YEAR ONE, with their darker mood and more nuanced morality, have had a profound effect both on the direction of the various Batman series and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: DE LUXE ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TITAN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781845761585ISBN:1845761588
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. Lieutenant james gordon takes up a new post in the crime-ridden and corrupt city of gotham, while billionaire bruce wayne returns to the scene of his parents' deaths, intent on avenging their memory. each faces trials and challenges of their own, only for their lives to become irrevocably and potentially tragically intertwined...colour comic strip illustrations edition de luxe ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Comic
Publisher: DC Comics
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780446389235ISBN:0446389234
Description: VG+ Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DC COMICS, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780930289331ISBN:0930289331
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. How batman become who is is and how he became that way, illustrated, usual great work from Frank Miller, 96pp, soft cover in very good condition, read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DC Comics
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780930289331ISBN:0930289331
Description: Mazzucchelli, David. Very Good. Lightly used clean copy, softcover in VERY GOOD plus condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy; front panel has scratch, otherwise excellent. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: D C COMICS
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781401207526ISBN:1401207529
Description: New. A ne deluxe trade paperback edition of one of the most important and critically acclaimed Batman adventures ever, written by Frank Miller, author of The Dark Knight Returns! In addition to telling the entire dramatic story of Batman's first year figh... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dc Comics, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780930289331ISBN:0930289331
Description: Mazzucchelli, David. Very Good. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall 0930289331 96p. Printing line ends in 2. Light wear to exterior. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. read more
"This is a very good graphic novel. It tells the story of Bruce Wayne becoming Batman, using his worst fear to his advantage and coming across some interesting characters (i.e Catwoman) along the way. Frank Miller writes a great novel that makes you really understand the struggles that Batman went through on his first year of superheroing. My onl problem in the book is that there is a page on which Catwoman (not in costume) is wearing a coat in early summer, get with the seasons! This is still a must read."
"This is a Batman origin story that would go on to influence both Tim Burton (Batman) and Christopher Nolan (Batman Begins). The story itself, is gritty and has an almost noir style that foreshadows what Frank Miller would later attempt with Sin City.
Fans of Batman will love this book. It shows him make his fair share of mistakes in "year one" as Batman. In addition, this graphic novel really develops Commissioner Gordon. It's a very interesting take on him as a man.
If you are new to the world that is Batman, I highly suggest you check this graphic novel out. But if you want the best that Batman has to offer, you need to check out "The Dark Knight Returns" by Frank Miller."
"this was pretty good. it's definitely a throwback to the classic DC comic era, and the art really reflects that. the story is pretty good overall. this is how everything started with Batman, so he's still learning how to be the ultimate Bad Dude vigilante that he becomes. what i love about Miller's version of Batman--both here and in Dark Knight Returns--is that he uses first person omniscient a lot to reveal Batman's or a supporting character's thoughts. i think that is really cool in stories and adds a lot of depth to the storytelling. i especially liked it when Batman knew that he was still a rookie and would remind himself how "lucky" he was whenever he goofed (a lot like Batman in DKR when he reminded himself that he was an "old man".) this is another work that undoubtedly was referenced in the newer Chris Nolan Batman movies. it's cool to see the things he used while reading the comic.
my gripes are twofold: because i didnt grow up in the fifties and sixties, the artwork that i'm used to is much more polished than what they used--though i know why they used it. and i think it could've and should've been a little longer. toward the last half the story just got way too fast.
"Frank Miller's telling of Batman's origins does a great job of laying the foundation for the recent phenomenal Batman films by Christopher Nolan, most notably Batman Begins, but also The Dark Knight to an extent. For that, I give it an enormous amount of credit. Miller's influence is all over Batman Begins, but Nolan's triumph is where Miller falters. Batman: Year One is a great, engaging story, but it leaves you wanting much, much more. It hints at enemies to come - Catwoman, the Joker - but does so only in the vaguest way, setting the stage for the villains we'd come to know so well. Nolan, on the other hand, fleshes out Bruce Wayne's backstory much more (Miller shows only Wayne arriving to Gotham determined to clean the town up after 12 years abroad) and leaves the viewer more or less satiated, if not excited at the prospect of future thrills.
I'd put it this way - Miller's book is like a meal at a nice restaurant that was great, but the portions were small and maybe a little overpriced. Nolan's fleshing out of the Batman backstory was like the same meal but more of it, and for slightly less money. So while I credit Miller for laying the groundwork for a great story, it just didn't work for me as a complete novel. Perhaps it would hold better as the original 4 part comic book series it debuted as, but I expected a little more from a complete graphic novel. Maybe that's Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons's fault, I don't know."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.