» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by James Peterson

About this title: Winner of the 1991 James Beard Cookbook of the Year Award. "James Peterson has done for sauces that which Escoffier did for the cuisine of La Belle Epoque...Sauces is a manual for the professional cook and, as such, it will rapidly become a classic and indispensable reference."-Richard Olney, from the Foreword. "...another cookbook that can stand among the best reference works."-Gourmet Magazine. "This is a book I wish I had written myself...Every few decades a book is written that says all there is say on a subject, or has all the information and passion that sets the standard for ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James A. (Author)

price: £30.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471292753 ISBN: 0471292753

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10.31 by 8 inches. (00624 pages) edition: 0002 lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sauces new book

Sauces

by Peterson, James

price: £54.94

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley John + Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471292753 ISBN: 0471292753

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making 2e new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making 2e

by Peterson

price: £45.00

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471292753 ISBN: 0471292753

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Winner of the 1991 James Beard Cookbook of the Year Award. James Peterson has done for sauces that which Escoffier did for the cuisine of La Belle Epoque...Sauces is a manual for the professional cook and, as such, it will rapidly become a classic and indispensable reference. Richard Olney, from the Foreword....another cookbook that can stand among ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Sauces Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making used book

Sauces Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by James Peterson

price: £17.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780442237738 ISBN: 0442237731

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making used book

Sauces Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £19.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471292753 ISBN: 0471292753

Description: VG/VG. Minor edge wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; 598 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making (2nd Edition) new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making (2nd Edition)

by James Peterson

price: £21.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471292753 ISBN: 0471292753

Description: New. Dust cover small wrinkle at bottom. All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. Multi volume sets and heavy books require EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShellKen Sales, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making used book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £21.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1/27/1998 ISBN-13: 9780471292753 ISBN: 0471292753

Description: Fine. 0471292753 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Tear on DJ. DJ has a cut on the face. Clean copy. International and Priority shipping not avaliable on this item. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making used book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £24.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 161514131211109876 Binding: Brown Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780442237738 ISBN: 0442237731

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 7. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. The pages are clean, bright and firm in its binding, Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for research, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 504 pages, appdendix, glossary & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces, Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making used book

Sauces, Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by James Peterson

price: £24.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442237738 ISBN: 0442237731

Description: Tall HARDBACK w/Dustjacket in protective mylar cover, near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making Second Edition used book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making Second Edition

by James Peterson

price: £24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471292753 ISBN: 0471292753

Description: ISBN 0471292753. ISBN13 9780471292753. Hardback. Very good plus condition book, with slight rubs to cover corners, in a Very good plus condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Second edition. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £24.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780470194966 ISBN: 0470194960

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £26.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471292753 ISBN: 0471292753

Description: New. 0471292753 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making, Third Edition used book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making, Third Edition

by Peterson, James

price: £26.68

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470194966 ISBN: 0470194960

Description: 4to. Fine in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

list price: £34.61

our price: £27.35

you save: £7.26 (21%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470194966 ISBN: 0470194960

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 612 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £28.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780470194966 ISBN: 0470194960

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £29.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780470194966 ISBN: 0470194960

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making (2nd Edition) used book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making (2nd Edition)

price: £30.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471292753 ISBN: 0471292753

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £34.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470194966 ISBN: 0470194960

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 612 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £35.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470194966 ISBN: 0470194960

Description: New. 0470194960 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making new book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £35.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470194966 ISBN: 0470194960

Description: New. 0470194960 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by James Peterson

price: £36.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998-01-13 ISBN-13: 0723812292752

Description: Like New. #2900 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback book in FINE condition in a near FINE dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making used book

Sauces Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £45.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442237738 ISBN: 0442237731

Description: Very Good. 0442237731 Excellent condition, hardcover 1991, no marks, pgs and dust jacket slightly crisp from minor water damage, otherwise clean, great cover, read it! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making used book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by Peterson, James

price: £14.21

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471292753 ISBN: 0471292753

Description: Fair. 0471292753 Dust cover is missing, text is good. Expedited shipping is available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making used book

Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making

by James Peterson