» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The scarab murder case

by S. S. Van Dine

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam 96 Date Published: 1947

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case: a Philo Vance Story

by S.S. Van Dine; Illustrator-Fold-Out Diagram

price: £6.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World/Tower Books Edition Date Published: 1945-01-01

Description: Fair. No jacket, solid binding, severe corner wear, tanned pager, 176(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £6.78

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: PB Publisher: Bantam Books #96., New York Date Published: 1947 (c1930)

Description: Vintage paperback reading copy (uneven pages, cover pull-back). First paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £6.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Poor hardback (no dustjacket). Text generally clean, & binding tight; spine faded; tear in cloth on front board, with 3 puncture-marks; one puncture goes through first few pages; some loss of colour to cloth on boards. OK as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £7.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case (a Philo Vance Story)

by S.S. [Willard Huntington Wright] Van Dine

price: £7.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland/ New York World/ Tower Date Published: c.1929 1930

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. Some lite spot fading on the outside. Inside the cover and the pages have started to brown from the age. browning is expected with age. Pages are barely browning yet. inside the cover is further along-, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case: a Philo Vance Story

by Dine, S. S. Van

price: £7.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: Fair. B000FGHTEO No dust jacket. Scuffed edges. Pages slightly browned from age. Previous owner's name on inside page. 1930 Scribners hardcover; marks on spine; no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case (a Philo Vance Story)

by S. S. Van Dine

price: £7.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1930

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S

price: £8.02

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1929 ISBN-13: 9780839825562 ISBN: 0839825560

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1930

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Pages browned, DJ edgeworn with chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £8.05

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: Softbound Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Good. Edge wear, covers lightly creased, map endpaper. Slanted. Spine worn at edges and top and bottom. Scuff spot on back. Pages sl. yellowed, clean, tight copy. Good. Edge wear, covers lightly creased, map endpaper. Slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Scarab Murder Case used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S. (Pseudonym Of Willard Huntington Wright)

price: £8.77

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Graphic 89

Description: [89] 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Abridged....Pseu of Willard Huntington Wright....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £8.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: Graphic 89, 1954

Description: A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Librum, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1947

Description: First printing. Bantam #96. Near Fine to Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scarab Murder Case: a Philo Vance Story

by S. S Van Dine

price: £9.29

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. 1963. Paperback Library. Paperback. No marks in text. Tanned pages. Moderate reading/edge wear and scuffing. Light curve from storage. Ship same or next day. More mystery books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case: a Philo Vance Story

by S. S Van Dine

price: £9.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. Paperback binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £9.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Two external holes in front hinge, owner's inscription, else a bright VG+ copy (no Dust Jacket). First state with single date (1930) on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £9.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Graphic House PB #89, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Vintage Paperback, 1st printing. Abridged edition. A VG copy. Mild reading crease, tiny paint chip to upper spine tips. Tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by S.S. Van Dine

price: £9.54

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A GRAPHIC MYSTERY CLASSIC Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. MMPB. CLEAN. LOOSE PAGES. READING COPY ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarab Murder Case, the

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1945

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Chips and Nicks to the DJ, Tower Books T-363, Green-Red and White Colored DJ depicting an Egyptian Statue-Amulet with Pencil and Paper etc., Rear Cover of the DJ has a Full Page Ad for Tower Books and Pictures Various Title, A Philo Vance Story, 049 cent publishers dust jacket price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by S. S. Van Dine

price: £10.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. Despite what detail page says publisher for this edition is Charles Scribner (1930) NY. No tears, creases or fluid damage. Name on blank front matter and pages age discolored. Quite some wear to cover edges. Binding is square, intact but a bit loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Light wear and cover stains, short tear and fraying to cloth at spine crown at the folds, and former owner's name on bottom edges; binding tight and clean, a better than average reading copy, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarab Murder Case used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Press, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Book Club edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a touch of soiling to the back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £10.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PAPERBACK EDITION Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Near-Fine. Bantam 96. Pages tanned; light edgewear to spinefolds; still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and RARE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a First Printing. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scarab Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spotting on end pages, pages heavily toned, binding very loose, foxing on page edges near spine. "Contents: Murder! , The Vengeance of Sakhmet, Scarabeus Sacer, Tracks in the Blood, Maryt-Amen, A Four-Hour Errand, The Finger-Prints, In the Study, Vance Makes an Experiment, The Yellow Pencil, The Coffee Percolator, The Tin of Opium, An Attempted Escape, A Hieroglyphic Letter, Vance Makes a Discovery, A Call After Midnight, The Golden Dagger, A Light in the Museum, A Broken ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.