|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 'Thou and thine, Hester Prynne, belong to me.' With these chilling words a husband claims his wife after a two-year absence. But the child she clutches is not his, and Hester must wear a scarlet 'A' upon her breast, the sin of adultery visible to all. Under an assumed name her husband begins his search for her lover, determined to expose what Hester is equally determined to protect. Defiant and proud, Hester witnesses the degradation of two very different men, as moral codes and legal imperatives painfully collide. Set in the Puritan community of seventeenth-century Boston, The Scarlet ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Scarlet Letter
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Scarlet Letter
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780747526001
ISBN: 0747526001
Description: Good. Paperback. A good copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Good. Paperback. Book condition good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scarlet Letter, the
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140620801
ISBN: 014062080X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
ISBN-13: 9780140620801
ISBN: 014062080X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E P Dutton
Date Published: 1909
Description: Good. Bumped corners, crushed head and tale spine, this is being sold as a reading copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Wordsworth Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Wordsworth Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Wordsworth Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Enriched Classics Series)
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Elbert
Ships from
BUCKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671510114
ISBN: 0671510118
Description: Good. Excellent copy to read. Very neat pages. Cover has light wear. Reading creases to spine. Illustrated with insert of black and white reproduced photos. Paperback published by Enriched Classics in 1994. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Amber Gecko,
BUCKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, U.K.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140620801
ISBN: 014062080X
Description: Very Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 014062080X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Wordsworth
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Book condition very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Wordsworth, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter: a Romance (Penguin Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142437261
ISBN: 0142437263
Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcadia Bookstore,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Wordsworth Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcadia Bookstore,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Wordsworth Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Wordsworth Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Dover Thrift)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780486280486
ISBN: 0486280489
Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Wordsworth Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (World's Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780192817532
ISBN: 0192817531
Description: Good. Clearly second hand but complete and readable. Will have creasing and wear to spine and cover and tanning/discolouration to the pages. Maybe details on the inside of previous owner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam USA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553210095
ISBN: 0553210092
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Wordsworth Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Letter (Wordsworth Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781853260292
ISBN: 1853260290
Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
![]() | | | | |