Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Smart, clean and overall decent hardback copy in similar dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good in Good jacket. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good in Good jacket. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Front flyleaf removed. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An account of the Falklands war by journalists who saw both the military events (Hastings) & followed the political & diplomatic manouevres (Jenkins). 24 pages b&w photos. Blue cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, spine-ends & upper corners bumped, interior clean & tight, pages browning. Jacket not price-clipped, sl sunning to spine, small closed tear to lower rear corner, sl wear to corners & spine-ends. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1983
Description: Clean pages. Dust jacket in good condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1983
Description: Dust jacket in fair condition. Binding loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1983
Description: Fair Good. History-Military and War. Hardcover with dust jacket. A chronicle of the call to arms and an informed analysis of the Falklands War. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780330281386ISBN:0330281380
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780330281386ISBN:0330281380
Description: Good. Pages tanned. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Description: Very good. Paperback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more
Binding: Cloth Black
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Battle for the Falklands: Tales of war. Book in very good condition. Clean, tight and bright throughout. Dustwrapper good, slightly creased and scuffed at corners. read more
Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Illustrated with photographs. 372 pages. Jacket flaps taped to inside of boards. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
"This was the first Hastings book that I read... it was interesting at the time but, since reading other, is certainly not his best.
Because of the contemporary nature of the conflict, and his role as a journalist, this book always struck me as being rather like a series of newspaper articles - and sort of.... unfinished.
I am sure that the recent 25th anniversary of the conflict has meant a reprint or two... and that many copes have been sold - but there are far better narratives of the conflict.
My laytest favourite is Forgotten Voices of the Falklands by Hugh McManners"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.