» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Battle for the Falklands

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Battle for the Falklands

by Max Hastings, Simon Jenkins

About this title: A chronicle of the call to arms and an informed analysis of the Falklands War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Max Hastings, Simon Jenkins

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780718122287 ISBN: 0718122283

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Hastings Max

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Smart, clean and overall decent hardback copy in similar dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Max And Jenkins, Stephen Hastings

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281386 ISBN: 0330281380

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Hastings Max

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1983

Description: Good in Good jacket. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Hastings Max

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1983

Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Hastings Max

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1983

Description: Good in Good jacket. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Max., And Simon Jenkins. Hastings

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718122287 ISBN: 0718122283

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Front flyleaf removed. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Max Hastings & Simon Jenkins

price: £1.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An account of the Falklands war by journalists who saw both the military events (Hastings) & followed the political & diplomatic manouevres (Jenkins). 24 pages b&w photos. Blue cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, spine-ends & upper corners bumped, interior clean & tight, pages browning. Jacket not price-clipped, sl sunning to spine, small closed tear to lower rear corner, sl wear to corners & spine-ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Anon

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Book, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281386 ISBN: 0330281380

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Sir Max Hastings

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EditionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780718122287 ISBN: 0718122283

Description: Used-Very Good. Some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

the battle for the falklands

by max hastings

price: £1.24

Ships from GMC, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: book club Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: john sherry, GMC, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Battle for the Falklands (Pan Grand Strategy) used book

The Battle for the Falklands (Pan Grand Strategy)

by Max Hastings, Simon Jenkins

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330352840 ISBN: 0330352849

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Battle for the Falklands (Pan Grand Strategy) used book

The Battle for the Falklands (Pan Grand Strategy)

by Max Hastings, Simon Jenkins

price: £1.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330352840 ISBN: 0330352849

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Hastings, M. & Jenkins, S.

price: £1.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1983

Description: Clean pages. Dust jacket in good condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Hastings, M. & Jenkins, S.

price: £1.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1983

Description: Dust jacket in fair condition. Binding loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Hastings, Max

price: £1.59

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1983

Description: Fair Good. History-Military and War. Hardcover with dust jacket. A chronicle of the call to arms and an informed analysis of the Falklands War. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Hastings, Max; Jenkins, Simon

price: £1.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Book condition very good in a very good d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Max Hastings, Simon Jenkins

price: £1.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281386 ISBN: 0330281380

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Max Hastings, Simon Jenkins

price: £1.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281386 ISBN: 0330281380

Description: Good. Pages tanned. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Max Hastings, Simon Jenkins

price: £2.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pages slightly yellowed, minor curling to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

price: £2.27

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330281386 ISBN: 0330281380

Description: Very good. Paperback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Max Hastings And Simon Jenkins

price: £2.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Black Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Battle for the Falklands: Tales of war. Book in very good condition. Clean, tight and bright throughout. Dustwrapper good, slightly creased and scuffed at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Battle for the Falklands used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Jenkins, Max Hastings & Simon

price: £2.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393301984 ISBN: 0393301982

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Hastings, Max; Jenkins, Simon

price: £4.00

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718122287 ISBN: 0718122283

Description: Good. With slight wear to dustjacket, and tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Battle for the Falklands used book

The Battle for the Falklands

by Hastings, Max And Simon Jenkins

price: £4.02

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Illustrated with photographs. 372 pages. Jacket flaps taped to inside of boards. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Alan, Turners Falls, MA

"One of the best one-volume histories of the Falklands conflict."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By John, Wolves, The United Kingdom

"This was the first Hastings book that I read... it was interesting at the time but, since reading other, is certainly not his best.

Because of the contemporary nature of the conflict, and his role as a journalist, this book always struck me as being rather like a series of newspaper articles - and sort of.... unfinished.

I am sure that the recent 25th anniversary of the conflict has meant a reprint or two... and that many copes have been sold - but there are far better narratives of the conflict.

My laytest favourite is Forgotten Voices of the Falklands by Hugh McManners"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.