» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut

by Professor Jack Matthews, Jack Mathews

About this title: In 1985, Universal Pictures released Terry Gilliam's film, "Brazil", under protest. Gilliam had mounted the first director's guerilla campaign against a major Hollywood studio to circumvent his mo being sliced to bits or shelved. "LA Times" film writer and writer Jack Mathews was right in the th the battle, acting as intermediary between the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut (the Applause Screenplay Series) used book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut (the Applause Screenplay Series)

by Jack Mathews

price: £7.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut used book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut

by Matthews, Jack, Professor, and Mathews, Jack

price: £7.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Applause Screenplay Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Brazil used book

The Battle of Brazil

by Mathews, Jack; Gilliam, Terry Brazil

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Z6) Trade softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of Brazil used book

The Battle of Brazil

by Mathews, Jack; Gilliam, Terry

price: £9.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of Brazil used book

The Battle of Brazil

by Mathews, Jack; Gilliam, Terry

price: £9.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the... used book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the...

price: £10.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut new book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut

by Jack Mathews

price: £10.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut new book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut

by Mathews, Jack

price: £11.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of Brazil used book

The Battle of Brazil

by Mathews, Jack; Gilliam, Terry Brazil

price: £11.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1557833478 Edges of the wraps are rubbed and chipped; light scuffing to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures used book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures

by Mathews, Jack

price: £12.31

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: B&W Drawings and Photos. VG+ 1998 Ed. No DJ. 5.75X9. Black, red title. Lt edge rub. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Battle of Brazil: Book & Screenplay used book

The Battle of Brazil: Book & Screenplay

by Mathews, Jack; Gilliam, Terry Brazil

price: £13.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: Very Good + 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean 338 page First edition Applause large softcover with full number sequence with "1" present. In 1985, Director Terry Gilliam submitted the completed version of his groundbreaking film Brazil to Universal Pictures for their approval. Universal Pictures, in the person of President Sidney J. Sheinberg, reported back to Mr. Gilliam that his movie required major reworking before it could go into American release. That's when Terry Gilliam turned from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut new book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut

by Mathews, Jack

price: £13.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut (the Applause Screenplay Series) new book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut (the Applause Screenplay Series)

by Jack Mathews

price: £13.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal P new book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal P

by Matthews, Jack And Mathews, Jack

price: £14.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APPLAUSE THEATRE BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: New. The totally restored, revamped and researched blow-by-blow recounting of the most spectacular title bout in the blood-soaked history of Hollywood. "This book documents in rare detail the back-room haggling and the attempted ego-bashing that is part o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of Brazil used book

The Battle of Brazil

by Mathews, Jack

price: £14.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st thus) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Applause, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: NEAR FINE. As new except for a little edgewear and tiny creases to bottom corner from light bump. "Terry Gilliam v. Universal Pictures in the fight to the final cut. The Totally restored, revamped, and researched blow-by-blow recounting of the most spectacular title bout in the blood-soaked history of Hollywood...with the complete Director's cut of the Screenplay. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut (the Applause Screenplay Series) new book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut (the Applause Screenplay Series)

by Jack Mathews

price: £15.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of Brazil, Jack Mathews new book

The Battle of Brazil, Jack Mathews

price: £15.15

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut (the Applause Screenplay Series) new book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut (the Applause Screenplay Series)

by Jack Mathews

price: £15.51

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Brazil new book

The Battle of Brazil

by Mathews, Jack / Gilliam, Terry

price: £15.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781557833471. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut new book

The Battle of Brazil: Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut

by Matthews, Jack, Professor, and Mathews, Jack

price: £16.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Applause Screenplay Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Brazil, Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut used book

The Battle of Brazil, Terry Gilliam V. Universal Pictures in the Fight to the Final Cut

by Mathews, Jack

price: £17.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Applause, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557833471 ISBN: 1557833478

Description: Very Good Minus. 5.75" x 9" 338 pp. First thus. Multiple illustrations and b/w stills. Director Gillian's fight to protect his film from Hollywood cutting room mutilation. This is a revised and expanded version of the original Crown publication, with the complete director's cut of the screenplay included. Chapter titles are proposed titles for the American version of BRAZIl., etc. General edge and corner wear. Spine lightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.