About this title: This book was first published in 1980 to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Britain. It is now being reissued to commemorate the 50th anniversary. Max Hastings has written a new introduction to set it into modern perspective. In a series of vivid snapshots, the author shows us the reality of the most crucial battle of the World War II as it was enacted in flesh and blood by those on both sides who participated in the air, on the ground, in the planning rooms and in the homes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 950grams, ISBN: 0224018264. read more
Description: Good. Hardcover published by Book Club Associates 1980. 224pp. A clean, sound copy. Pencil price to ffep. Light tanning to closed page edge. Some edge wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780718134419ISBN:0718134419
Description: Very Good. History-Military and War. This book was first published in 1980 to commemorate the 40th anniversary o f the Battle of Britain. It is now being reissued to commemorate the 50th a nniversary. Max Hastings has written a new introduction to set it into mode rn perspective. In a series of vivid snapshots, the author shows us the rea lity of the most crucial battle of the World War II as it was enacted in fl esh and blood by those on both sides who participated in the air, on the gr ound, ... read more
Description: Cloth, dj, F/F. 224pp, colour illustratiosn throughout, a nice fine copy. Book Clud edition as trade edition. Deighton gives a detailed account of the Battle of Britain, well illustrated. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Cape 1980 1st Hardback] 224 pages; large format; illustrated; blue cloth, gilt lettered boards; [Very Good in Very Good] dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1980 hardback with dust wrapper. EX-library-small sticker bottom spine, number stamped on ffep, library stamp on copyright page, no other library markings. Wrapper has light to moderate wear under non-removable clear cover, some grubby marks on endpapers, pages a little darkened on edges otherwise good for ex-library. Bringing to bear all his skill as a war historian, novelist and designer, Len Deighton enables the reader to relive the past and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE LTD
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd in 1980. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Illustrated. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by BCA in 1980, 224 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, internally good, boards very good, blue cloth, illustrated in black & white & colour, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAPE
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Published by CAPE in 1980, hardback with D/J, tall size, very good in good D/W, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jonathan Cape 1980 (BCA edition). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by BCA in 1980, 224 pages, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, decorative laminated, with photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAPE
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Published by CAPE in 1980, hardback with D/J, tall size, very good in good D/W, internally very good, boards very good, illustrated frontispiece, text illustrations, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by BCA in 1980, 224 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, illustrated in black & white & colour, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1980. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8526431 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1980. Hardcover. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8447782 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1980. Hardcover. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8420988 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1980. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by BCA in 1980, 224 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, blue cloth, illustrated in black & white & colour, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224018265ISBN:0224018264
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.