» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries

by John R Gribbin

About this title: The author shows how dramatic improvements in experimental technique and new theories have provided extraordinary new insights into how the quantum universe works. He guides us through mind-bending experiments and seemingly paradoxical results so that we can grasp the fundamental riddle of today's quantum mechanics: why a single photon can be seen ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries

by Gribbin, John R

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Good. A copy that has been read many times, but remains in good condition. Smudges on the text block. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Overall a good readying copy. * Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries

by Gribbin, John R

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat

by Gribbin, John R

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat

by Gribbin, John R

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat

by Gribbin, John R

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat

by Gribbin, John R

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in good condition. Clean pages and covers. No name plates. Tight bindings. 1009ALO read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollister, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality

by Gribbin, John

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Good. 0316328383 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality

by Gribbin, John

price: £6.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Fine. 0316328383. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries

by Gribbin, John

price: £6.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Very Good. 0316328197 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality

by Gribbin, John

price: £6.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Very Good. 0316328383 Thanks 18W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries

by Gribbin, John

price: £6.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 4th printing of this soft cover edition. Mild scratches at the top corner, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries

by Gribbin, John

price: £6.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. This copy has suffered some water damage, with some staining, and stiffening to the covers and pages. The text is clean and would serve as a suitable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries Tag: Author of in Search of Schrod. Cat

by John Gribbin

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Very Good. VG+. Pages ivoried. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries

by Gribbin, John R

price: £6.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316328388 ISBN: 0316328383

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are unmarked with little wear; some light water damage has caused a bit of warping to bottom edge of front cover and lightly on some interior pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erica Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries used book

Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality: Solving the Quantum Mysteries

by Gribbin, John

price: £6.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316328197 ISBN: 0316328197

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Kathy P, Saint Louis, MO

"This book really deserves five stars, but because I have a mind that doesn't easily comprehend math and science, it got the lesser rating. Still, I love the exploration of quantam mysteries and other such things I'll likely never understand. Gribben does do a fine job of delving into this odd world, with an endearing touch of personality and unpretentious humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Jlbarkey, Waxhaw, NC

"I'm rating this book a two, but just because I couldn't really understand it, so the whole time I read it my brain hurt. I rate these things largely on the basis of my subjective experience anyways, rather than by some objective criterion.

It was cool, though, and exposed me to some nifty ideas about the universe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Larry, Scottsdale, AZ

"John Gribben is a gifted science explainer, in the style of the late Isaac Azimov. His previous books have explored the history of physics and cosmology and here his mission is to bring the lay reader up to date on the latest theories and speculations in the quantum world. The new large hadron collider at the CERN may give proof or may refute some of these unknowns so that some may say that science has provided yet more deep and subtle truths, adn others will say that it discloses the greater grandeur of God's plans. Either way, one cannot have sufficient knowledge to understand without conquering works like Gibbons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Alan, Dallas, TX

"One of the best books on quantum mechanices I have read out of half a dozen. It presents a history of quantum mechanics and "explains" basic quantum events fairly well. It's strong point is in clearly delineating between physical reality and mathematical models. It also presents an intriguing alternative model of quantum mechanics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.