Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780813508528ISBN:0813508525
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, viii, 100 pp., bib. notes; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light cornerwear to boards. Price-clipped dust jacket, with a creased back flap. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780715613269ISBN:071561326X
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 102 p. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780715613269ISBN:071561326X
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 102 p. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780715613269ISBN:071561326X
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 102 p. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780715613269ISBN:071561326X
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 102 p. read more
Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. 0813508525. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+100+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Some trivial inoffensive marginal pencil lining, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780813508528ISBN:0813508525
Description: Near Fine in Very Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Textblock and binding immaculate and tight, with a tiny amount of shelf wear; price-clipped dust jacket lightly edge-worn; 100pp., no index; one of the titles in the Mason Welch Gross Lectureship Series. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd
ISBN-13:9780715613269ISBN:071561326X
Description: Very Good. 071561326X This copy has been read, but is in great condition. There is just one page with small highlighting, though the text is not obscured. Pages are clean and intact. Minor wear on the cover. Overall clean and intact copy. read more
Description: 1978. Duckworth. First. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, spine sunned. 9x5.5. 102pp. In this book Professor Passmore defends science as a legitimate, and indeed an essential, intellectual pursuit. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.