» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Science and Its Critics

by John Arthur Passmore

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, J.

price: £3.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: Good. Good pbk copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £5.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duckworth and Co. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Scattered light pencil marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Accessories Second Floor Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780813508528 ISBN: 0813508525

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics (Mason Welch Gross Lectureship Series)

by John Arthur Passmore

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813508528 ISBN: 0813508525

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics (Mason Welch Gross Lectureship Series)

by John Arthur Passmore

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780813508528 ISBN: 0813508525

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780813508528 ISBN: 0813508525

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore John

price: £5.94

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duckworth, 1st edn, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: 102p, paperback, a VG copy [071561326X] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780813508528 ISBN: 0813508525

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, viii, 100 pp., bib. notes; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light cornerwear to boards. Price-clipped dust jacket, with a creased back flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £8.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 102 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £8.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 102 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £8.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 102 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £8.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 102 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: Good. 071561326X Good reading copy. (B68) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John

price: £9.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780813508528 ISBN: 0813508525

Description: Very Good+ 0813508525. Pristine blue cloth hard cover; clean and tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John [Arthur] (1914-2004)

price: £10.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780813508528 ISBN: 0813508525

Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. 0813508525. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+100+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Some trivial inoffensive marginal pencil lining, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John

price: £10.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780813508528 ISBN: 0813508525

Description: Near Fine in Very Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Textblock and binding immaculate and tight, with a tiny amount of shelf wear; price-clipped dust jacket lightly edge-worn; 100pp., no index; one of the titles in the Mason Welch Gross Lectureship Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John

price: £11.21

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: Very Good. 071561326X trade paperback. very good condition. light wear, age tanning. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John

price: £14.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613252 ISBN: 0715613251

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 102pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John

price: £14.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: Very Good. 071561326X This copy has been read, but is in great condition. There is just one page with small highlighting, though the text is not obscured. Pages are clean and intact. Minor wear on the cover. Overall clean and intact copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Its Critics

by John Passmore

price: £14.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613252 ISBN: 0715613251

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0715613251. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John

price: £15.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rutgers U. Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780813508528 ISBN: 0813508525

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0813508525. Used-Ex-Library with Markings; 100 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John

price: £20.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715613269 ISBN: 071561326X

Description: Very good. Softbound Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Its Critics (Mason Welch Gross Lectureship Series)

price: £26.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813508528 ISBN: 0813508525

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Its Critics

by Passmore, John

price: £40.80

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715613252 ISBN: 0715613251

Description: 1978. Duckworth. First. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, spine sunned. 9x5.5. 102pp. In this book Professor Passmore defends science as a legitimate, and indeed an essential, intellectual pursuit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.