|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ted Williams is our greatest living expert on how to hit a baseball -- the last baseball player to hit .400 in the major leagues. Williams's career hitting statistics will stand forever as a monument to his complete mastery of the single most difficult thing to do in sport: .344 lifetime batting average, 521 home runs, 1839 RBI and 2654 hits. "The Science of Hitting" has reigned as "the" classic handbook on hitting since being published in 1971 -- and now it's even better! Ted's hitting advice has been updated, and exciting new color graphics and photos have been added to enhance your ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Science of Hitting
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted, And Underwood, John W
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Science of Hitting
by
Ted Williams John Underwood
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted; Underwood, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: Fair. 0671621033 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Science of Hitting (Revised & Updated Edition)
by
Williams, Ted
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted, and Underwood, John W
list price: £11.09
our price: £9.71
you save: £1.38 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted And John Underwood
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: LATER PRINTING
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fireside Book, N.Y.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: FINE. 0671621033. read more
|
|
Science of Hitting
by
Ted Williams, John W Underwood
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted W/ John Underwood
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 1st ed thus
Binding: paperback
Publisher: S&S, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: Vg+ This revised edition of the classic instructional includes "My Gallery of Great Hitters. " read more
|
|
The Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted And Underwood, John
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: (1986)
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: Very good minus, light general wear. Quarto, Spine ends taped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Science of Hitting
by
Ted Williams, John W Underwood
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted; Underwood, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fireside
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: New. 0671621033 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted; Underwood, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fireside
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: New. 0671621033 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted; Underwood, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fireside
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: New. 0671621033 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted, and Underwood, John W
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Science of Hitting (Revised & Updated Edition)
by
John Underwood, Ted Williams
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: book Softcover
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780671621032
ISBN: 0671621033
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9 pages. 11.00 x 8.50 x 0.20 in. 11.2 oz. Features the legendary hitter's guidance in all the basics and finer points of hitting and includes his analysis of the great hitters of the seventies and the eighties, including Rose, Brett, Carew, and Murray. read more
|
|
The Science of Hitting,
by
Ted Williams
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780671208929
ISBN: 0671208926
Description: Good. Hardcover, library binding, ex-library label and marks, light moderate wear to mylar-covered dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, very good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
|
|
The Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted And John Underwood
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Oversized Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780671785420
ISBN: 0671785427
Description: Good. 95 pgs.; Historic baseball photographs, some in color. Slight tatter to spine, top edge and some discoloration from age. read more
|
|
The Science of Hitting
by
Ted Williams (With John Underwood)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671785420
ISBN: 0671785427
Description: Good. 1972. Paperback. Good. Small 4to, 95 pp., illus. 1st ed. in paperback. Covers edgeworn, esp. at head of spine, where some of the spine has chipped away. A good copy overall, with many color illustrations. read more
|
|
The Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted And John Underwood
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Last Copyright is 1971, Stated Fourth Printing. Corners of boards very lightly bumped with a moderate degree of shelfwear along edges, no apparent interior markings, Very Good Condition in a lightly soiled and rubbed DJ with a 4" to 5" closed tear near the bottom over spine and a 1" to 2" square chunk missing from top edge. DJ shows Ted in his batting stance. 95 pages profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams. "According to Ted Williams, hitting a baseball is the ... read more
|
|
The Science of Hitting
by
Underwood, John; Williams, Ted
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780671449131
ISBN: 0671449133
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Photography and illustrations throughout. THE CLASSIC ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR EVERYONE WHO HAS EVER OR EVER WILL HIT A BASEBALL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Science of Hitting
by
Ted Williams And John Underwood
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First Edition 1st Printing So Stated
Binding: Hard Cover, Original Cloth
Publisher: Simon and Shuster, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: Illustrated. Very Good ++ in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-lib. w/minor markings, cover has tear but intact. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jack E. Ellison,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: Second Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780671208929
ISBN: 0671208926
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SCARCE TITLE! ; no markings in text; bottom edge of covers worn; bottom edge of pages soiled; remainder mark on bottom edge of pages; volume is slightly bowed lengthwise; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ham Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Science of Hitting
by
Williams, Ted
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780671208929
ISBN: 0671208926
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo 6" x 8" 94 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the corners of the dustwrapper rubbed. read more
|
|
The Science of Hitting: Review Copy
by
Williams, Ted With John Underwood
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: First printing. Review copy with material from the publisher laid in. Oversize hardcover book. A handsome copy in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
| | | |