» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Science of Hitting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams

About this title: Ted Williams is our greatest living expert on how to hit a baseball -- the last baseball player to hit .400 in the major leagues. Williams's career hitting statistics will stand forever as a monument to his complete mastery of the single most difficult thing to do in sport: .344 lifetime batting average, 521 home runs, 1839 RBI and 2654 hits.

"The Science of Hitting" has reigned as "the" classic handbook on hitting since being published in 1971 -- and now it's even better! Ted's hitting advice has been updated, and exciting new color graphics and photos have been added to enhance your ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted, And Underwood, John W

price: £6.64

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams John Underwood

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John

price: £7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Fair. 0671621033 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Science of Hitting (Revised & Updated Edition) used book

The Science of Hitting (Revised & Updated Edition)

by Williams, Ted

price: £8.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted, and Underwood, John W

list price: £11.09

our price: £9.71

you save: £1.38 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted And John Underwood

price: £10.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside Book, N.Y. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: FINE. 0671621033. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams, John W Underwood

price: £11.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted W/ John Underwood

price: £11.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: paperback Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Vg+ This revised edition of the classic instructional includes "My Gallery of Great Hitters. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted And Underwood, John

price: £11.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Very good minus, light general wear. Quarto, Spine ends taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams, John W Underwood

price: £12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John

price: £14.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. 0671621033 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John

price: £14.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. 0671621033 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John

price: £14.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. 0671621033 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted, and Underwood, John W

price: £14.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Science of Hitting (Revised & Updated Edition) new book

The Science of Hitting (Revised & Updated Edition)

by John Underwood, Ted Williams

price: £14.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9 pages. 11.00 x 8.50 x 0.20 in. 11.2 oz. Features the legendary hitter's guidance in all the basics and finer points of hitting and includes his analysis of the great hitters of the seventies and the eighties, including Rose, Brett, Carew, and Murray. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Science of Hitting,

by Ted Williams

price: £17.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671208929 ISBN: 0671208926

Description: Good. Hardcover, library binding, ex-library label and marks, light moderate wear to mylar-covered dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, very good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted And John Underwood

price: £17.33

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Soft Cover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671785420 ISBN: 0671785427

Description: Good. 95 pgs.; Historic baseball photographs, some in color. Slight tatter to spine, top edge and some discoloration from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams (With John Underwood)

price: £28.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671785420 ISBN: 0671785427

Description: Good. 1972. Paperback. Good. Small 4to, 95 pp., illus. 1st ed. in paperback. Covers edgeworn, esp. at head of spine, where some of the spine has chipped away. A good copy overall, with many color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted And John Underwood

price: £33.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Last Copyright is 1971, Stated Fourth Printing. Corners of boards very lightly bumped with a moderate degree of shelfwear along edges, no apparent interior markings, Very Good Condition in a lightly soiled and rubbed DJ with a 4" to 5" closed tear near the bottom over spine and a 1" to 2" square chunk missing from top edge. DJ shows Ted in his batting stance. 95 pages profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams. "According to Ted Williams, hitting a baseball is the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Underwood, John; Williams, Ted

price: £38.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Photography and illustrations throughout. THE CLASSIC ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR EVERYONE WHO HAS EVER OR EVER WILL HIT A BASEBALL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams And John Underwood

price: £38.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing So Stated Binding: Hard Cover, Original Cloth Publisher: Simon and Shuster, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Illustrated. Very Good ++ in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-lib. w/minor markings, cover has tear but intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jack E. Ellison, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted

price: £45.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671208929 ISBN: 0671208926

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SCARCE TITLE! ; no markings in text; bottom edge of covers worn; bottom edge of pages soiled; remainder mark on bottom edge of pages; volume is slightly bowed lengthwise; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted

price: £45.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671208929 ISBN: 0671208926

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo 6" x 8" 94 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the corners of the dustwrapper rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Science of Hitting: Review Copy

by Williams, Ted With John Underwood

price: £56.13

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: First printing. Review copy with material from the publisher laid in. Oversize hardcover book. A handsome copy in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent