» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scotch on the rocks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Scotch on the rocks

by Douglas Hurd

About this title: From the blackened, crumbling tenements of Glasgow come ugly rumours. An army of separatist fanatics, recruited from the razor gangs of Europe's most violent city and funded and armed by an unknown power, are standing ready - waiting for the moment to strike. Is the Nationalist tide about to turn?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd, Andrew Osmond

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd, Andrew Osmond

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1971/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780002216531 ISBN: 0002216531

Description: Used-Good. No inscriptions, pages good, although slightly yellowed. Spine slightly creased. Paperback. First issued in Fontana Books 1972. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Hurd, Douglas; Osmond, Andrew

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Good. V light wear on cover, otherwise clean inside and out. Fast despatch from the UK. #1655. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Scotch on the Rocks (Coronet Books)

by Douglas Hurd; Andrew Osmond

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Coronet Books ISBN-13: 9780340254141 ISBN: 0340254149

Description: Fair. Paperback-prompt dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Portobello Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd~Andrew Osmond

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd, Andrew Osmond

price: £1.97

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd, Andrew Osmond

price: £1.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Fine. "Publisher: Warner Date of Publication: 2001 Binding: Paperback Edition: Reprint Condition: New Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0751530816" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd, Andrew Osmond

price: £2.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd, Andrew Osmond

price: £2.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd, Andrew Osmond

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780002216531 ISBN: 0002216531

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st impression copy. Hardback, very good dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Foxing to text block edges. Some wear/tear to dustwrapper at extremities. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd And Andrew Osmond

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Hurd And Osmond

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006129745 ISBN: 0006129749

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd; Andrew Osmond

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TimeWarner Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd And Andrew Osmond

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006129745 ISBN: 0006129749

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Hurd, Douglas / Osmond, Andrew

price: £2.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SoftCover

Description: Very Good. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Osmond & Hurd, Douglas & Andrew

price: £3.03

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Coronet Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780340254141 ISBN: 0340254149

Description: Vg++ 1st edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Hurd And Osmond

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780002216531 ISBN: 0002216531

Description: Very Good in Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd & Andrew Osmond

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Fontana Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana/Collins, Great Britain Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Old bookstore stamp to inside cover. Slight crease to front cover. Civil war in Scotland. 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Hurd, Douglas

price: £4.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780002216531 ISBN: 0002216531

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0002216531 Illustrated DJ, Several Nicks/Small Tears to Top Edge, Light Fading, Purple Tweed Style Cloth, Map to Endpapers, 255 Clean Bright Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World Book Sales Limited, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Hurd, Douglas; Osmond, Andrew

price: £4.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002216531 ISBN: 0002216531

Description: Very good; Collectible. GOOD BRIGHT CLEANFIRST EDITION COLLINS HARDBCK. MAP ENDPAPERS. NICE CLEAN UNCLIPPED DUSTJACKET. VERY SLIGHT WEAR AT TOP OF SPINE EDGE ON DUST JACKET. OWNERS NAME(SMALL) ON FRONT ENDPAPER. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd, Andrew Osmond

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780002216531 ISBN: 0002216531

Description: Hardback, no D/J. LITTLE USED. Gilt titled spine, covers slightly faded. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Hurd Douglas & Osmond Andrew

price: £5.18

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins 1st edn 1971 ISBN-13: 9780002216531 ISBN: 0002216531

Description: 255p end-paper maps hardback VG/VG dustwrapper [0002216531] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Douglas Hurd, Andrew Osmond

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Hurd, Douglas; Osmond, Andrew

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 03/05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Scotch on the Rocks used book

Scotch on the Rocks

by Hurd, Douglas; Osmond, Andrew

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 03/05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780751530810 ISBN: 0751530816

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.