» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sculpture, Principles & Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sculpture, Principles & Practice

by Louis Slobodkin

About this title: An authoritative and comprehensive book of the creation of sculpture, "Sculpture Principles and Practices" is the accumulation of many years of practical knowledge and experience by a noted American sculptor and art instructor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sculpture: Principles & Practice

by Louis Slobodkin

price: £51.96

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Ex library book, hardback in grey cloth, usual date stamps inside. 1949 1st edition. Age related wear to cover which is very worn & grubby, discolouration to pages, otherwise a good reference copy with solid binding and clean text. Will despatch immediately. Heavy book-1.1kgs-will ship overseas for extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sculpture: Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Louis Slobodkin

price: £7.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture: Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Louis Slobodkin

price: £7.59

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture: Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Louis Slobodkin

price: £9.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1973-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture: Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Louis Slobodkin

price: £10.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1973-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Good. Light creasing/edgewear to cover. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture; Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture; Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £10.83

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback-VG-Book is clean-Illustrated-Index. -235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sculpture, Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £10.87

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: World, Cleveland and New York Date published: c1949

Description: b/w photos, drawings. Vgood++, no dj, oversized gold & maroon-stamped slate green cl. 255 pgs, Indexed. Design: Abe Lerner & the author. Slobodkin most famous as children's book illustrator. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sculpture, Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £10.87

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8x11. 255 text pages. B/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture: Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £10.96

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: B&W Photographs and Illustrations. Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall A VG+ copy. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £11.54

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1973

Description: B&W illustrations, photos. Very good. Light wear to cover edges. Large paperback.255 pages. With 253 illustrations. 1973 Dover edition. Unabridged republication with minor corrections of the work published by World Publishing, 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture: Principles and Practice new book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £14.74

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture; Principles and Practice new book

Sculpture; Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £15.48

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date published: 1973-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486229607. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sculpture: Principles & Practice

by Louis Slobodkin

price: £18.33

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. THIS IS A FIRST EDITION 1949 HARDCOVER BOOK THE DUST COVER IS IN POOR CONDITION THE CORNERS ARE BUMPED MODERATLY THE INTERIOR OF THE BOOK IS CLEAN AND 100% UNMARKED THE LIGHT GREEN COVERING HAS GOLD GILT LETTERING IN PERFECT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sculpture Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £21.25

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland Date published: 1949

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings/binding o/w good used copy, no dj. Oversize, 255 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture: Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Louis Slobodkin

price: £23.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, g g g 3 Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Fine. THIS IS A 1973 PAPERBACK EDITION BUT IT IS IN BRAND NEW UNUSED CONDITION IT LOOKS AND FEELS LIKE NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sculpture Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £26.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Slobodkin, Louis., World Pub. Co., nd, c1949, cloth w/gilt tiles, bottom of spine bumped o/w vg w/chipped & torn dj, 255 pp w/index, B & W photographic & other illus., 4to, 'The noted sculptor, teacher & author presents his methods & demostrates them in m. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture: Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £31.87

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Very good; Collectible. RARE 1st Edition 1949 World HARDBACK in Dust jacket. Very good over-all condition with jacket edgewear, small chips & tears, 1 or 2 areas of foxing. No underling, NOT EX-LIBRARY! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture; Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture; Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £9.51

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Very Good. 0486229602 Crease bottom corner front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sculpture; Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture; Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £9.85

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. "With 253 Illustrations" Cover has very slight edge wear. Lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sculpture Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £10.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Near Fine. 0486229602. 0.7 x 10.7 x 8.1 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sculpture Principles and Practice;

by Slobodkin, Louis;

price: £10.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HB ONLY; Publisher: World Pub Co.;, Cleaveland; Date published: 1949;

Description: Good/ good; DJ has some wear and rubbing small tears and rips; DJ; DJ; 8 3/4 x 11; DJ has 2" piece missing from front and 1/2'' missing fromtop of book; manny illustration and photos through out; _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sculpture: Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £10.19

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Very good. Slightly edgeworn. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sculpture: Principles and Practice new book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £10.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sculpture: Principles and Practice new book

Sculpture: Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £10.79

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: New. An authoritative and comprehensive book of the creation of sculpture, "Sculpture Principles and Practices" is the accumulation of many years of practical knowledge and experience by a noted American sculptor and art instructor. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sculpture; Principles and Practice used book

Sculpture; Principles and Practice

by Slobodkin, Louis

price: £10.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229607 ISBN: 0486229602

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating of Sculpture, Principles &...
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.