» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sea Glass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

About this title: In 1929 New England, Sexton and Honora Beecher arrange to buy the house they are renting, but when the Depression strikes their small town their hopes are dashed. Sexton goes to work at the mill and becomes involved with the plan to form a union--and events conspire to undermine the Beechers' marriage as well as their financial picture. This is the third volume in Anita Shreve's informal trilogy of novels that take place in a house on the coast of New Hampshire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 7 1/2 x 5. New Hampshire 1929-when Sexton Beecher proposes to Honora Willard, she lays aside his flaws as one might overlook a small stain in a beautifully embroidered tablecloth. But as the couple begin their new life in the house at Fortune's Rocks. their love is about to be tested to the limit. A riveting story. Same day despatch, all orders processed promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Good. Paperback. different cover, same ISBN. Some shelf wear to edges, spine creased and has slight curve, creasing on cover, light tanning and marking on paper ends, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Good. Well read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316859103 ISBN: 0316859109

Description: Used-Good. Lovely book. Larger than standard format, normal print size. Cover has some creasing but overall cover, and spine are in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Neck Books, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Little Brown, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316859103 ISBN: 0316859109

Description: Very Good+ Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very minor shelf/handling wear. No inscriptions, contents are clean & sound. 328pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Book condition very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Book condition very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 2002 paperback, v good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very good. Excellent copy to read. Very neat pages. Cover has light wear. Crease to spine. Paperback published by Abacus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.54

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, Uk Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316859103 ISBN: 0316859109

Description: Very good. Minor shelf wear to edges, light crease on front and spine, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316859103 ISBN: 0316859109

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316859103 ISBN: 0316859109

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349115177 ISBN: 0349115176

Description: Fine. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

<