» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Search for Peace the

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Search for Peace the

by Hurd Douglas, Douglas Hurd

About this title: Contrary to the claim that a diplomat is paid to lie for his country, former Foreign Secretary Douglas Hurd contends that from Machievelli to Metternich, from Sir Edward Grey to Boutros-Boutros Ghali, a top diplomat's main function is the genuine search for peace. His chronological narrative of the international affairs of the 20th century focuses ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 0316640379. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 0316640379. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £1.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £1.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £1.99

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown-1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions-very good dust jacket with some edge wear-clipped-illustrated very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £2.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Good. Dustjacket slightly worn. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. A hardback First Edition in Very Good condition, in a Very Good dustjacket. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas, Hurd

price: £3.71

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 266 pp. b/w illus. A century of peace diplomacy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Hurd Douglas

price: £4.15

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, 1st edn, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: 266p, illustrations throughout, 7.5?x 9.5?, hardback, fine/fine, dustwrapper [0316640379] ?Sub-titled? on the dustwrapper, ?A Century of Peace Diplomacy? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £4.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: 1997-11-13. Little, Brown. Television tie-in edition. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. 288pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Search for Peace a Century of Police Diplomacy

by Hurd Douglas:

price: £5.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., London Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A few grubby fingerprints. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace new book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Hardback, no D/J. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: LITTLE, BROWN, 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Book Condition: Very Good. #1278913 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8273117 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8273122 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Ex-Library Little, Brown, 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Book Condition: Good. #1315144 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 1997. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8274239 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8309070 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 1997. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Published by LITTLE BROWN in 1997. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #7722159 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 1997. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: LITTLE, BROWN, 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Book Condition: Very Good. #1290633 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.