» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Searching for Robert Johnson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Peter Guralnick

About this title: This is an essay on the life and legend of the "King of the Delta Blues Singers". While probably the most influential of all blues singers, he has remained one of the most historically obscure. He was the chief influence upon Muddy Waters and inspiration for Eric Clapton, the Rolling Stones and a whole generation of rock and roll. He was well known for the originality of his work and the tormented sensibility that lay behind it. Poisoned by a jealous husband in 1938 at the age of 27, his myth has at times overshadowed his music, giving rise to numerous attempts at elucidation in the form of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick. Peter

price: £3.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780436199998 ISBN: 0436199998

Description: Small hardback with black and white photos. Inside dust jacket slightly soiled otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Searching for Robert Johnson: Life and Legend of the King of the Delta Blues Singers used book

Searching for Robert Johnson: Life and Legend of the King of the Delta Blues Singers

by Peter Guralnick

price: £5.82

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780712666688 ISBN: 0712666680

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Peter Guralnick

price: £7.39

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780712666688 ISBN: 0712666680

Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-3 VG/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £8.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780436199998 ISBN: 0436199998

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top of jacket chipped, closed tear along top gutter. 83 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dog Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Peter Guralnick

price: £9.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1989-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £9.66

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good; Dutton/Penguin, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: In Very Good dust jacket; Reprint. Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Slight wrinkling in a few pages near end of book; 83 pages; Gulalnick's extended essay about the life and legend of the "King of the Delta Blues Singers, " and the time and place that produced both, illuminates much of the obscurity around the man without forfeiting any of the mystery. Photos. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for Robert Johnson: the Life and Legend of the 'King of the Delta Blues Singers' used book

Searching for Robert Johnson: the Life and Legend of the 'King of the Delta Blues Singers'

by Peter Guralnick

price: £9.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Good. Sturdy binding. Clean unmarked text. Scuffed dust jacket with minor edge wear. Pages lightly tanned. Lightly soiled page edges. ____________ hardcover/dust jacket, Dutton, 1989 fifth printing, ISBN 0-525-24801-3, 83 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestreader, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £11.19

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Obelisk, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good dj; small hardcover, quarter-cloth binding, po's name ffep, text block clean with many black and white photographs. Pictorial dj is somewhat rubbed. The life and legend of the "King of the Delta Blues Singers. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: very good in very good dj. 83 pgs. Brings togther the facts known about hte obscure Johnson. Pictures and a short bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Martin A. Silver Musical Lit., CA, USA

Reliability: Low

Searching for Robert Johnson: the Life and Legend of the King of the Delta Blues Singers used book

Searching for Robert Johnson: the Life and Legend of the King of the Delta Blues Singers

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £11.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780712666688 ISBN: 0712666680

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £11.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Late ed hardcover. Book fine / dj near fine, crease inside front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £11.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pimlico, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780712666688 ISBN: 0712666680

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 83p. : ill., port.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Originally published: London: Secker & Warburg, 1990. Includes bibliography and list of sound recordings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £11.96

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 10/2/1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Fine. 0525248013 Clean pages, tightly bound, gift quality.100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS deliveryconfirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Searching for Robert Johnson: Life and Legend of the King of the Delta Blues Singers used book

Searching for Robert Johnson: Life and Legend of the King of the Delta Blues Singers

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £13.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Pimlico, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780712666688 ISBN: 0712666680

Description: 8vo. Well known Blues author Guralnick traces Johnson's lineage in the history of Delta Blues. As New (small remainder dot to bottom edges). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £14.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0-525-24801-3. NO defects. Not clipped (15.00). No names, notes, or ANY markings.; Photos; 8vo; 83 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £16.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition/Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Like New with DJ. 0525248013 Hardcover Great Blues journey to Mississippi to find Robert Johnsons roots....AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £17.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Good. 0525248013 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Searching for Robert Johnson: the Life and Legend of the "King of the Delta Blues Singers" used book

Searching for Robert Johnson: the Life and Legend of the "King of the Delta Blues Singers"

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £17.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780712666688 ISBN: 0712666680

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Cleanand bright with photographs throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £19.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0525248013. Sixth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Peter Guralnick

price: £20.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1989-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Peter Guralnick

price: £21.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1989. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for Robert Johnson used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Peter Guralnick

price: £21.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525248019 ISBN: 0525248013

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Peter Guralnick

price: £25.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780436199998 ISBN: 0436199998

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £26.17

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY, 1989

Description: First edition. HC, small 8vo, 83 pp., illus. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Searching for Robert Johnson

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £33.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ DJ with Mylar 83pgs A 1/4" DJ nick at front fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.