» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Season of Adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Season of Adventure

by Professor George Lamming

About this title: Caribbean novelist George Lamming's classic novel of magic, politics, and cultural identity

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Season of Adventure

by Lamming, George

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 01/11/1979 ISBN-13: 9780850312911 ISBN: 0850312914

Description: Good. 0850312914 small stains and dirt on cover and sides of pages, worn corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Season of Adventure

by Lamming, George

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allison & Busby, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850312904 ISBN: 0850312906

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex library so remains of plates, stamps etc clean internally only light wear externally 367pp missing wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Season of Adventure

by Lamming, George

price: £3.12

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850312911 ISBN: 0850312914

Description: Good. 0850312914. 1979, odd pencil, 366pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Season of Adventure

by George Lamming

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 11/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780850312911 ISBN: 0850312914

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Season of Adventure

by George Lamming

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850312904 ISBN: 0850312906

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Season of Adventure

by George Lamming

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850312911 ISBN: 0850312914

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Season of Adventure

by George Lamming

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allison & Busby ISBN-13: 9780850312911 ISBN: 0850312914

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Season of Adventure

by George Lamming

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850312911 ISBN: 0850312914

Description: Good. New Ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Season of Adventure

by Lamming, George

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850312904 ISBN: 0850312906

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Creased spine. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Season of Adventure

by George Lamming

price: £6.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780850312904 ISBN: 0850312906

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Season of Adventure (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

Season of Adventure (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by George Lamming

price: £6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1999-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780472066551 ISBN: 0472066552

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Season of Adventure (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

Season of Adventure (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by George Lamming

price: £6.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780472066551 ISBN: 0472066552

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Season of Adventure

by Lamming, George

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allison & Busby ISBN-13: 9780850312911 ISBN: 0850312914

Description: Very Good. 0850312914 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Season of Adventure [ Caribbean ]

by George Lamming

price: £9.34

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1979-11 ISBN-13: 9780850312911 ISBN: 0850312914

Description: Very Good. SCARCE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER. LOC LAM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Season of Adventure (Ann Arbor Paperback Ser. ) used book

Season of Adventure (Ann Arbor Paperback Ser. )

by Lamming, George

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780472066551 ISBN: 0472066552

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Quality trade soft cover in VG, unmarked condition. Slight shelf wear, unread copy. 367pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Season of Adventure

by Lamming, George

price: £14.02

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardback First Edition. Spine has some water spots. Board edges have slight indications of fading & waterstains. Page edges faded. Soft crease on inside board. The flyleaf is written on. The book condition otherwise is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKTOWN, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Season of Adventure

by George Lamming

price: £14.07

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1979-11 ISBN-13: 9780850312911 ISBN: 0850312914

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Season of Adventure

by Lamming, George

price: £14.65

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allison & Busby, United Kingdom Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850312904 ISBN: 0850312906

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NEAR FINE in like jacket. DJ shows slightest scuffing. Very light foxing to page edges and preliminaries, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Season of Adventure (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) new book

Season of Adventure (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by George Lamming

price: £14.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 15 April, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780472066551 ISBN: 0472066552

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Season of Adventure new book

Season of Adventure

by George Lamming

price: £15.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780472066551 ISBN: 0472066552

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Season of Adventure

by George Lamming

price: £16.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1979-11 ISBN-13: 9780850312904 ISBN: 0850312906

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Season of Adventure

by Lamming, George

price: £16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Allison & Busby, London Date Published: 1979

Description: fine with d.j. [originally published in 1960]. [367] pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Season of Adventure

by Lamming, George

price: £17.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850312904 ISBN: 0850312906

Description: Lamming, George. SEASON OF ADVENTURE. London: Allison & Busby, c1979. 367pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover in d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Season of Adventure (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

Season of Adventure (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Lamming, George

price: £17.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press ISBN-13: 9780472066551 ISBN: 0472066552

Description: Good. 0472066552 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Season of Adventure new book

Season of Adventure

by Lamming, George

price: £18.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF MICHIGAN PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780472066551 ISBN: 0472066552

Description: New. First published in 1960, "Season of Adventure" details the story of Fola, a light-skinned middle-class girl who has been tipped out of her easy hammock of social privilege into the complex political and cultural world of her recently independent home... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.